AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Cooling & Temperature Monitoring


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 03:40 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

CPU Idle for Athlons

I heard that CPU idle was not good for AMD chips. Need Advice.

If this is true, are there any alternatives?

If you have an Athlon, what, if anything do you use?

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 04:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Exeter, CA USA
Posts: 67

Yep, Abit changed the idle commands in their recent BIOS updates to comply to AMD specs. I would not worry about idle temps, only full load.
__________________
Knowledge is useless, it’s what you do with it that counts.

If the supercooled, overclocking crowd discovers how fast duallies feel, there will be a stampede to build SMP rigs that will make the California gold rush look like a few little old ladies pushing shopping carts at the supermarket.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 05:01 AM
Hugo 59's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 118

My machines have been running folding 24/7 for so long that I couldn't even begin to tell you what my idle temps would be. Sure know my temps at full load though
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 11:19 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

I recently did some measurements on cpu idle temperatures for an air-cooled Duron750 running at 950MHz. It was putting out about 75W of heat, which is a little less than an Athlon is rated to put out (~80W).

Idles at CPU core (Win98):

CoolerMaster DP5 (fan 4500rpm): 43.9ºC
CoolMax copper thingy: (fan 5800rpm) 35.3ºC
Orb (copper. fan ~6000rpm): 35.2ºC

Measured by a handheld thermocouple and averaged over 10 minutes.

According to AMD, all their chips are rated to throw out 76W of heat (Áedán posted a link to their spec on spodesabode a while back).

Cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 11:27 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks.
good enough.

SteevI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 11:04 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I've read that Rain, Waterfall and CPUIdle don't work with Duron/Athlons. But there is a prog called ~~"WCPU Credit"~ that allows you to change the internal workings of modern AMD CPU's(makes certain registers slow down when they're not needed--I think-- I don't understand a LOT of stuff) that allegedly gives you a ~5C drop in temperature.

Messing with these internal workings of your CPU scares me. Maybe not you!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 02:24 PM
Jimbo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 62

Steve VCool is a software cooling progie designed specifically for the Via 133/133a chipsets.

If your not running Folding or Seti (Is that possible???), I've heard quite a few raves about this software. As hugo mentioned, I'm running Folding @ Home on my boxes 24/7 so idle temps really aren't an issue...my CPU's are never idle
__________________
The night is pitch black,
Come and make my Pale face fit in the place of please
-Bob Dylan
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to wildone Send a message via AIM to wildone

My idle temps are always 1C over ambient , I do have a delta turbine on my thermoengine though lol, so like a jet but if it went out I would know immediatly .
wildone
__________________
Main Rig
Chaintech Apogee 7VJL )
1600+ "Y"1826 (so far)\256MB Corsair PC3000XMS,Maxtor 40 GB 7200RPM ATA 100
PNY Geforce 3 Ti 200 (225/508)


Second Rig
Shuttle AK 31 rev 2 Volt MOD to 2.1)

Athlon 1G AXIA "Y" @ 1.500, 512 MB ram cas 2 143mhz(10.5X143)
20 GIG samsung ATA 100
Geforce 2 MX 400 32MB



Windows is a 32-bit patch to a 16-bit GUI for an 8-bit operating system written for a 4-bit processor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1-bit of competition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows xp will not idle keithwalton OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 5th August, 2006 04:06 AM
I idle at 19c... sometimes at 46c arin AMD Motherboards & CPUs 17 10th November, 2005 12:57 PM
system idle loop shamrock_uk General Hardware Discussion 3 18th October, 2003 05:57 AM
high idle cpu temps rattus4a Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 7 25th July, 2003 04:20 AM
which epox boards support 200mhz fsb athlons? webmedic EPoX MotherBoards 19 16th June, 2003 09:44 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0