AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Cooling & Temperature Monitoring


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2004, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 38

Artic Silver + Correct Application = 10C Decrease

WOW

Ok lil background info:

Athlon 3200+ XP
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
PNY PC2700 512mb
Volcano 11 HSF

Ok The first time I applied Artic Silver 3 I put a line across the long part of the proc and slapped the heatsink right on that, thinking the AC3 would spread and think out after the HSF was on...

WRONG

After doing that I ran idle temps of 48C-51C with a case temp of 27C. I do some post and get some help off the board and learn that less is better.

Today I take the hsf off, clean all the old AC3 and put the tinyest dot in the middle of the proc. Using a Credit Card I spread the AC3 so it was mostly visible but in some areas you could see the metal. I tried to make it thin, but not too thin.

Anyway Fire her up after that and lo and behold:

Idle 41C!!!!

Crazy! Such a small thing can lower temps so much!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2004, 07:01 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Well done! Yes it's the little things that make or break an effort!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2004, 08:05 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
Well done! Yes it's the little things that make or break an effort!
i started a thread the other day.. i did like bluestrak, and did notice a difference right away.
however once i had"broken it in"..temps increased.
i don't have my case door on.this increases temps to around 52c under load.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2004, 09:33 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Good for you, bluestreak!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 02:56 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
i started a thread the other day.. i did like bluestrak, and did notice a difference right away.
however once i had"broken it in"..temps increased.
i don't have my case door on.this increases temps to around 52c under load.
Hi cadaveca, I've been thinking about your AS5 problem... I just bought some myself - I seems to me only three things can be happening.

1. Heat sink somehow not properly installed.
2. Bad temp reporting.
3. a bad batch of AS5.

The syringe I bought works great BTW. Sorry not to be of more help!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 06:47 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
Hi cadaveca, I've been thinking about your AS5 problem... I just bought some myself - I seems to me only three things can be happening.

1. Heat sink somehow not properly installed.
2. Bad temp reporting.
3. a bad batch of AS5.

The syringe I bought works great BTW. Sorry not to be of more help!
the problem has been solved by lapping the heatsink. i guess i was so used to using my old lapped one that i was putting too little for the deep grooves in the bottom of my volcano 9. 45c after and hour and a bit on first boot ain't bad
any tips on unlocking a NEW 2400+
this one looks way diff than the rest i've seen...made in march 04.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 03:48 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

There's a mod you can do to turn it into a mobile, which then effectively unlocks it. Do a search in our forums here for 'mobile mod' and you should turn up the thread.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 03:49 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

BTW, glad to hear that you've resolved your temp issues.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 04:25 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
BTW, glad to hear that you've resolved your temp issues.
my idle has hit 40c...should see a few more degrees fall off once it has been broken in right.
the moblie mod did not work...and yes i did do it right...i used a voltmeter to test the pins...it's weird as the tracses are WAY farther apart than any other proc i've seen
i almost joined a link to one of the risistors on top as there is only about 1.5millimeters beteween the trace and the resistor. i sold my other(old) proc so no i can't take pictures ( the proc walked out my door about 10 mins ago.)
i went to all the local stores and noone had any decent steppings, so i settled on this one which was cheap. i can't seem to find anything slower here....I've had better luck overclocking with older procs(my 1800+ worked @ 10x210 1.75v)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 05:05 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
my idle has hit 40c...should see a few more degrees fall off once it has been broken in right.
the moblie mod did not work...and yes i did do it right...i used a voltmeter to test the pins...it's weird as the tracses are WAY farther apart than any other proc i've seen
i almost joined a link to one of the risistors on top as there is only about 1.5millimeters beteween the trace and the resistor. i sold my other(old) proc so no i can't take pictures ( the proc walked out my door about 10 mins ago.)
i went to all the local stores and noone had any decent steppings, so i settled on this one which was cheap. i can't seem to find anything slower here....I've had better luck overclocking with older procs(my 1800+ worked @ 10x210 1.75v)
The CPU is hardlocked, so the bios will not be able to change multipliers.
The mobile mod is a bit of a misnomer... The CPU is still hw locked, but within windows, the CPU will accept powernow! instructions( via yes, nf2 no). Provided the mobo can handle powernow instructions, you can use software to change the multiplier up to the max multiplier for the CPU. To change the max multiplier, you have to trace mod the CPU some more. :0
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 06:52 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
The CPU is hardlocked, so the bios will not be able to change multipliers.
The mobile mod is a bit of a misnomer... The CPU is still hw locked, but within windows, the CPU will accept powernow! instructions( via yes, nf2 no). Provided the mobo can handle powernow instructions, you can use software to change the multiplier up to the max multiplier for the CPU. To change the max multiplier, you have to trace mod the CPU some more. :0
ok
so what your saying is if i cut the traces to raise my maximun multiplier i can use modified powernow instructions?!
doesn't powernow deal with lowering of voltage with the multiplier for notebooks?
so i need to connect the traces to make it a MOBILE not a MP?
the chipset on this board is the km400a...not a kt so i am not too sure, but i know that this northbridge is in my buddies laptop...
shuttles use this chipset as well, and that was why i bought the board..i knew i could access the multipliers or fsb through windows cpufsb. Is there a newer program out that will let me do the powernow stuff without me modifying some software?
as far as i know ...moblie proc's are mp compatible...i connected the trace to make it mobile but not mp...(2nd L5 not first)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 06:59 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Glad you found your culprit!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2004, 06:19 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

so i got it unlocked..if you want details check the thread i started..was weird.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2004, 07:41 AM
scottman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: At the BackDoor
Posts: 290
Send a message via AIM to scottman Send a message via MSN to scottman

what do i use to take the old stuff off
__________________
P4 3.0 800mhz fsb
Geil PC 3200 DDR ram 1gig dual channel
MB Abit IC7 MAX 3 i love this board
ATI HIS 9800 Pro IceQ BRAND NEW CARD REPLACED
120 gig Sata 80 gig ATA
Logitech Z5300
Housed in Thermaltake Xaser III 2000A
550 watt Antec True Control
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSL Speed decrease from using onboard nic to Belkin 802.11b wireless.. Nate-X Mobile Devices and Networking 4 16th November, 2004 11:26 AM
Projected Prodction Decrease Toro ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 11 10th October, 2004 10:51 AM
artic silver 5...more heat? cadaveca Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 19 21st April, 2004 07:31 PM
athlon 2400+ remove thermal pad and switch to artic silver? sdmatt2000 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 25th October, 2003 05:19 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0