AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Cooling & Temperature Monitoring


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 04:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68

How do I hook the tornado fan up to manually control it?

I just purchased an SLK-947U and vantec tornado 92 mm fan to go with it. This is replacing my Volcano 12 which came with 2 fan controllers. Since the tornado is even louder than the Volcano 12 (didn't even think that was possible!) I want to have the speed controlled manually. Is there anyway, and if so how, I can use the Thermaltake manual speed control knobs with the tornado? If not, how else can I control it without having to buy a fan controller. Can/should I hook it up to the 3-pin motherboard connector and control it from there with my motherboard utility?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 05:22 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I wouldn't hook it to the mobo. That fan will pull about an amp, and the mobo fan controllers are designed for about 1/3 of that.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 09:55 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

I had one and My antec truepower 430 has a fan rail, if you plug it into the fan rail it will slow to a quiet rotation, I wasn't willing to leave it on there, it scared me it was so quiet when i turned it on! I wasn't sure if i wanted a tornado and not using it to its potential. You might be able to hook a rheostat to it? I'm not huge on electonics compents, but im pretty sure radio shack could give you one or ever tell you
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not used to having to manually set up mobo Diccon EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd October, 2003 04:29 PM
manually change irq assignments? themonkeekiller EPoX MotherBoards 18 20th May, 2003 11:37 PM
VDD mod: How do I hook up my potentiometer? SpleeNMaN EPoX MotherBoards 7 16th March, 2003 11:31 AM
8KHA+/Win98 Manually assigning IRQ? Mickstix EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th March, 2003 04:53 AM
This is not an advert. but I have the hook-up in the Seattle area TranceBear Online Deals, and Steals 9 30th October, 2001 07:04 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0