AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Cooling & Temperature Monitoring


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2005, 10:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

Is this a good temp?

yo guys i just wanted to see if my CPU is cool i really dont know much about the temp stuff so i thought maybe u guys could tell me if its good because i am thiking of doing some CPU overclocking and want to make sure that i have a cool PC right now I use the program SilentTek to check my fan speeds CPU temp etc.
System Temp: 30C
CPU Temp: 13C
CPU Kernal Temp: 67.5
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2005, 10:55 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I'm guessing the kernal temp is your core temp. 67 is quite high, your ok up to about 70 (unless it's an intel in which case you want to check the thermal throttle isn't coming into action) but if you want to overclock it won't help that you have such a high temp to start with
50-60 is much more acceptable
I don't know what that 13C temp is, unless your house relly is that cold
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 12:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

well i can send u a screenshot and see what i am talknig about
Attached Thumbnails
Is this a good temp?-untitled.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 02:27 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

is there a settings sapge which will tell you what sensors are being read for those readings?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 02:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

i dont think so.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 02:49 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

what cpu and heatsink is it?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 03:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

Fujikura i think. im not sure because my friends dad made a pc for me for some mone y i gave him. then i kinda got sick of it so i bought a new case ram IDE cables a whole ton of other stuff. basicly everything in my pc is new exept my my cpu and fan which he put on and my hard drives. the C hard drive came from the computer he build me and the D hard drive i found in a old pc in someones trash. i can also tell u its a p4 2.8GHz and socket 478
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 06:41 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

13 degrees! that cannot be right especially when your system temp is in the 30's...weird
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 06:51 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

download this and see if the cpu is throttling http://files.aoaforums.com/code.php?file=2016
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 07:04 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

uh, if you look at the last line...cpu kernel...68c is reported there.. more than likely just reading the wrong sensor.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 07:20 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

In any case there is no guarantee that the readings from the temp sensor are accurate. It could be out by 10C or more, there again it could be bang on.

The readings are only useful for before and after type comparisons.

If you don't have an accurate probe, be sure to fit a cooler which is known to be good for overclocking on that CPU.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

the CPU THrottel is at 0
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 10:16 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

0 when the cpu is at full load? I should have specified run a program like cpuburn or prime95 to get the cpu running at full load, if you did this already disregard.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 11:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

no. when i did it only 1 I-explorer was running and the usage was between 0-3 because the CPU was refrshing the silenttek thing. ill give it a try by running CS Source.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

no the throtteling stayed at 0 even after i switched from CSS to windows a few times.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 12:06 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

cs:s is more likely to be vid card limitted than cpu, try running the sisoft burn in wizard (sisoft sandra)
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the highest air-cooling temp that is good for an Athlon XP? Ilmater AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 8th June, 2003 02:47 PM
A good vocabulary is a good thing. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 16th February, 2003 11:19 PM
Is 80c/176f a good temp level for a temperature warning light for HDD? Azriel Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 22nd April, 2002 03:29 PM
A good laugh at a Misfortune of a good friend! The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 22nd March, 2002 01:05 AM
Good Day, Good Night, and if I don't see you, Good Evening Pinky Random Nonsense! 5 2nd November, 2001 10:41 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0