AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Cooling & Temperature Monitoring


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2002, 12:09 AM
Intrepid6546's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland Oregon USA
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Intrepid6546

how accurate is this?

I have the Abit KR7A-RAID motherboard with an aMD AthlonXP 2000+ and an HHC-001 at full speed cooling it. How accurate is the temp sensor on that thing? The motherboard I mean. My case has good cooling too, so it should be pretty good, but Spyder has told me that the temp thingy on the motherboard is off, it reads higher than the actaul value, which is a good thing, but by how much is it off, if at all?
__________________
-Shaun

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2002, 04:20 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

On my Soyo Dragon Plus! it reads about 5C lower...
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2002, 12:14 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Hmmmmmmmm i have no faith in motherboard temp sensors, seing a 30 celsius discrepancy between true core temp, and those indicated by the mobo kinda put me off.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2002, 08:39 PM
chazz469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to chazz469 Send a message via AIM to chazz469 Send a message via Yahoo to chazz469

There's no way to tell for sure how much your mobo will be off. Different brands vary in their discrepancies, and I think that someone in another thread mentioned that the onboard sensors are only supposed to be accurate to within 200°C. Which is ridiculous. And I would imagine that the boards vary a certain amount even if they are the same brand. So basically the best way to see what you're variance is, is to put a compunurse on the proc. Then you know the actual temp and you can see the difference between it and MBM. I think that MBM will allow you to set an offset, if you know what to set it to.
__________________
Wherever you go....
There you are.

And right now I'm in Heaven!!!

AMD XP1600+ @ 1754MHz >> and gradually working my way up!!!
MSI KT3 Ultra ARU
GF2 MX400 (200/334) @ 233/366
2x 20GB Maxtor RAID 0
1x 30GB Maxtor --> WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 11:39 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Quote:
Originally posted by chazz469
There's no way to tell for sure how much your mobo will be off. Different brands vary in their discrepancies, and I think that someone in another thread mentioned that the onboard sensors are only supposed to be accurate to within 200°C. Which is ridiculous. And I would imagine that the boards vary a certain amount even if they are the same brand. So basically the best way to see what you're variance is, is to put a compunurse on the proc. Then you know the actual temp and you can see the difference between it and MBM. I think that MBM will allow you to set an offset, if you know what to set it to.
The error is not constant though, so although you might get a little closer, it still will never be spot on.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 12:43 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Onboard temperature sensors have never really been the "diagnostic" tools they were marketed as. In truth, they've always been a bit of eye-candy, at first for attracting people to this board over that one (ooh, sensors).

If they did have a use, it was to set a (conservative) temperature value for emergency shut-down.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 12:50 PM
Winkie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 987
Send a message via ICQ to Winkie Send a message via AIM to Winkie Send a message via Yahoo to Winkie

Quote:
Originally posted by Kaitain
Onboard temperature sensors have never really been the "diagnostic" tools they were marketed as. In truth, they've always been a bit of eye-candy, at first for attracting people to this board over that one (ooh, sensors).

If they did have a use, it was to set a (conservative) temperature value for emergency shut-down.
Yup, although i'm fairly sure the abit one does some adjusting of the value, shifts it up a bit, so that it accounts for a bit of discrepancy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 04:16 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Well then, how accurate is the sensor for the processor?

I actually use this to determine how well my cooling set up is working. I realize it can be used as a realitive value and just figure the delta between what you had before you made an adjustment and after. But really, if MBM says 26/40 is that what is happening in my system. And for that fact if the delta of idle and full load is say 8C then is that even a real value?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 12:07 PM
reddeathdrinker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Forres
Posts: 307
Send a message via ICQ to reddeathdrinker Send a message via AIM to reddeathdrinker Send a message via Yahoo to reddeathdrinker

The only way to check is to get a calibrated probe in there as well, and compare the two.......
__________________
Microsoft doesn't care where you want to go to today, you'll go where Microsoft tells you to.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 12:46 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Quote:
Originally posted by Samuknow
Well then, how accurate is the sensor for the processor?

I actually use this to determine how well my cooling set up is working. I realize it can be used as a realitive value and just figure the delta between what you had before you made an adjustment and after. But really, if MBM says 26/40 is that what is happening in my system. And for that fact if the delta of idle and full load is say 8C then is that even a real value?
The probe is effected a LOT by airflow around the socket so readings from it are totally irrelevant if you wish to compare two heatsinks, or even two different fans on the same heatsink since the airflow is slightly different.

Great example, on my athlon XP with chilled water, core temp was about 13c and in socket was 33!!!!! blowing a bit of air over it dropped this down to 20c, but thats still a big error

Put simply, On board temperature probes are pretty pointless..... And for people like kaitain even my method isnt thourough enough, he would calculate the discrepency between the surface of the core and its heart if he could get his mitts on the data he would need for it!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 01:54 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I do have a digital meter with a flat probe. Should I use this to calibrate the on board probe? I would imagine that I would have to get it either under the core or on the core. I should then be able to make adjustments to MBM to compensate.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 01:57 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Quote:
Originally posted by Samuknow
I do have a digital meter with a flat probe. Should I use this to calibrate the on board probe? I would imagine that I would have to get it either under the core or on the core. I should then be able to make adjustments to MBM to compensate.
trim the tip of the probe (its the one with the brown looking plastic yeah?) so the tip is actually exposed, now position it touching the SIDE of the core (not on top, spode killed a chip like this) tape it down, now plonk on your heatsink and fire it up

I dont think you will be able to calibrate it to read correctly, you should be able to get it to read to a ballpark figure a little more accurately though, If i were you i would keep the external probe hooked up permanently.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 03:23 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense


trim the tip of the probe (its the one with the brown looking plastic yeah?) so the tip is actually exposed, now position it touching the SIDE of the core (not on top, spode killed a chip like this) tape it down, now plonk on your heatsink and fire it up

I dont think you will be able to calibrate it to read correctly, you should be able to get it to read to a ballpark figure a little more accurately though, If i were you i would keep the external probe hooked up permanently.
You can calibrate them to some degree.

I think there used to be instructions on www.swiftnets.com

Im not sure if there still is
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 03:53 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I trimmed the plastic off some time ago. I was trying to get readings on my vid card and other components on my rig. I might pick up a compu nurse and be done with it. They are pretty cheap now.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 04:53 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
Put simply, On board temperature probes are pretty pointless..... And for people like kaitain even my method isnt thourough enough, he would calculate the discrepency between the surface of the core and its heart if he could get his mitts on the data he would need for it!
That blasted organic substrate!

On board temperature sensors are eye-candy. No amount of adjusting off-set will make up for the fact that its margin of error is +/- ~90ºC, so really it could read anything. For the most part, they're thermisters, which do not have a linear resistance/temperature relationship. For the most part, they're soldered almost flush with the mobo, so don't contact the back of the chip - under the chip is a nice pocket of still air. Still air's a great insulator!

Compunurses and DigiDocs are fine, but I'm not fully convinced that they're as accurate or as adjustable as they claim: how would you check, while they're in the computer? Most people will set them up and take their readings as given.

My own preference is for a fairly cheap handheld thermocouple reader and a set of thermocouples, stuck to any component you see fit. Decent handhelds will have standard range and offset adjustment, so can be calculated by the standard 3 points method. It's not as tidy, but so much more accurate than other methods.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 05:04 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Well here is something. I have access to a farily expensive and highly accurate IR temp probe made by Fluke. What are the odds of this giving me an accurate reading? Not affected me moving air. But must be pointed directly at the surface to be measured.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 05:08 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Quote:
Originally posted by Samuknow
Well here is something. I have access to a farily expensive and highly accurate IR temp probe made by Fluke. What are the odds of this giving me an accurate reading? Not affected me moving air. But must be pointed directly at the surface to be measured.
No use here, the HSF obstructs the surface of the core
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 06:46 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I thought the same thing, still might bring it home and see how it works..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBM5 Voltage readings accurate? Ajm EPoX MotherBoards 10 14th March, 2003 01:00 AM
How accurate is the 8RDA+ temp measurements? ramirez EPoX MotherBoards 8 14th February, 2003 11:36 PM
Have the new bios' made temp readings accurate? Coheed EPoX MotherBoards 3 3rd February, 2003 07:55 AM
How accurate is the CPU temp of the 8RDA??? Iron_Dreamer EPoX MotherBoards 2 6th December, 2002 10:49 PM
8K5A2+ and subzero temperature readings how accurate? DaGoochMeister EPoX MotherBoards 26 26th November, 2002 11:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0