AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 01:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 10

i may have blow my processer

i bought CFS3 and i wanted a slight performance enhance, so i went to bios and clocked my fsb up 20 point/mhz (whatever the name is) well then the compouter stopped responding and went dead, i had overclocked this far before no problem so i thought ill just reset AFTER A REBOOT, SO I REBOOTED AND NOTHING the monitor didnt come on, i didnt see POST and i cant get to bios, the cd drive whirs away and i can hear most usual start up sounds, i have checked all hardware like monitor and gfx card and ram, i know its not them, i cant however check to see if its my motherboard though. the monitor just stays on standby.

do i need a new processer, there are no beeps indicating a piece of hardware is missing etc so i am at a loss i have taken the processer out cleaned it and checked for obvious problems but it looks fine.

Please someone Help!1!!111!

my system is
512 ram Dimms pc133
amd athalon 1600xp
mobo # gigabyte, socket A GA-7ZXE its a VIA board i think
64 meg radeon 8500
20gig Ide Harddrive
standard cdrom and cd rewriter

what do i need to replace and is there anyway i can reset my bios to default without turning on the computer, liek a jumper or something????

thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 01:51 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Look for the CMOS reset jumper. It should show somewhere in your manual. Once you reset the CMOS, everything should be back to their default states.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 01:53 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Oh yeah, the CMOS reset jumper is usually located near your CMOS battery. The normal default position is pins 1-2, move the jumper to pins 2-3 momentarily and put the jumper back to its original position. That should do it.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 05:03 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Here is a pic of the CMOS battery. Mook is dead on (always is!). If you can't find the jumper, look in your manual. Perhaps it will be necessary to remove this battery for 30 sec. as well. This will reset your BIOS completely to default. The time and date will be messed up as well, so don't forget to reset that.
We usually suggest raising the FSB by increments of 1 at a time. 20 is a huge jump.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 06:31 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Have you FIRST tired to hold the INSERT key down when you power up?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 10

i tried all of the above and nothing there does appear to be no jumper, but there is text on the board about the jumper, "CLR_CMOS 1-2 normal 2-3clr CMOS" finding no jumper for this test i removed the battery, left it out for a minute or 2 then replaced it. still same thing happened.

i tried holding down insert at powerup but still nothing

i see myself having to buy a new proccesser now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 07:00 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Are you SURE it's the CPU that you killed? Do you have another MOBO that you can test it in?

I once had the same thing and it turned out the MOBO was dead.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 10

well it only stopped working after i overclocked the cpu so i guess its the cpu, no i dont have a spare mobo though....... gotta be some way if finding out lol

any ideas on how to figure out which of the 2 is broken i dont fancy having to shell out on both or finding i bought something i didnt need
__________________

Last edited by gloc; 29th November, 2002 at 07:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 07:05 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Find a friend with a MOBO that will work with your CPU. Or you could try HIS CPU in your MOBO.

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processer upgrade doesnt work gezza160278 EPoX MotherBoards 8 28th June, 2005 11:44 AM
suck or blow? ajopz Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 15 28th May, 2005 10:43 PM
Which way should a fan blow? NeVeRmiNd Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 19 24th June, 2004 11:19 PM
Which way should my fans blow? justshawnf Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 5 8th December, 2002 03:30 AM
More blow on the way. Southern Man Random Nonsense! 6 3rd October, 2002 04:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0