AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2001, 05:05 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

HELP, Celeron 466, Compaq base unit, won't power up

Hi, heres the situation:

got a mate whos dad has a compaq celeron 466 base unit, and apperntly he managed to bust the fan off the heatsink that should have been on and he booted! Now it won't work, i am trying to elimenate things to the chip, i plugged in the unit, and a wee orange LED comes on on the mobo, and when i press power on, nothing at all happens, with my mobo and cpu, when the cpu is dead, or there is no cpu at all, it will still power up and the hdd will spin up..

Any ideas, or is this chip gone, or is it the PSU?

Conrad
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2001, 05:17 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

just thought it might help to give u the model

Compaq presario 3545
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2001, 09:52 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

update:

tried another PSU and still same thing.
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 12:41 AM
Thelemac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Various, Michigan
Posts: 59
Send a message via ICQ to Thelemac Send a message via AIM to Thelemac

Did you try that one without the cpu in it?
__________________
42

The gods of oc cursed my lapping abilities...
NEW Duron 600 @ 954: 43 load, 27 ambient, 1.86 vcore *grumble, grumble*

No more can they keep us in
Listen Dammit! we will win
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 12:46 AM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

no would that make a diff?

conrad
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 05:25 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Try booting with no CPU as suggested, most mobos give a beep or some indication ther'es something wrong (hell, I dunno I ever booted with no CPU, does it actually give a beep?).

Try booting minus RAM, video ,etc to see if you get some type of response. If you do, rule out the motherboard for now, you may have fried the CPU... celerons of that speed are dime-a-dozen nowadays on that 'big auction'/garage sale site.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 05:59 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Can't really say any thing that hasn't been already said, but I have some purchasing advise, if you need to do some purchasing shortly.

If it's the CPU, get an entry level copper mine cellerie(assuming the board supports it).

If it's the board, get a Duron and a good SocketA SDR board to stuff in the case.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 03:21 PM
Thelemac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Various, Michigan
Posts: 59
Send a message via ICQ to Thelemac Send a message via AIM to Thelemac

Quote:
Originally posted by Pc-Critic
no would that make a diff?

conrad
Since it usually powers on whether there's on in there or not, you can make sure that it isn't the cpu giving the power problem by seeing if it powers with it out of there. You might also unplug drives and the like from the PSU. Basically, try just getting power with the mobo to make sure it isn't that. If it doesn't power up then, make sure your switch is working. Then check the PSU as stated in another post here (made by Zero, I think) by Jeff.

If it does work, try plugging things in one at a time until it stops. Then you'll have the bad component.
__________________
42

The gods of oc cursed my lapping abilities...
NEW Duron 600 @ 954: 43 load, 27 ambient, 1.86 vcore *grumble, grumble*

No more can they keep us in
Listen Dammit! we will win
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 05:28 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

not the psu, checked that
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 05:48 PM
Thelemac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Various, Michigan
Posts: 59
Send a message via ICQ to Thelemac Send a message via AIM to Thelemac

Didn't really think it was, due to the orange light coming on. Not sure why I put that in there...was just on a bit of a roll, I suppose.
__________________
42

The gods of oc cursed my lapping abilities...
NEW Duron 600 @ 954: 43 load, 27 ambient, 1.86 vcore *grumble, grumble*

No more can they keep us in
Listen Dammit! we will win
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 08:29 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I take it that you did try a different PSU.

The standby power (the orange light!) is actually produced by a different part of the PSU, so if the main part of the PSU has gone, then you may well still get the standby power.

Other than that, it may be that the voltage supply for the CPU on the mobo has been toasted, or part of the chipset died... ):

Áedán
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 10:30 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

Quote:
update:

tried another PSU and still same thing.
I posted that further up matey!

So the chip isn't dead...
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 10:48 AM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

I tried to boot with no chip,

does anyone know of these mobos only power up with a decent chip?


Conrad
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Majorgeeks Way off base stuff. Staz Random Nonsense! 9 1st February, 2005 05:02 AM
All your base are belong to me Darkest Random Nonsense! 7 4th April, 2003 03:54 AM
OC a Celeron 500 in a Compaq Tigger Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 10th December, 2001 06:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0