AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2003, 07:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: liverpool
Posts: 127
Send a message via Yahoo to JamesUK

are bios chips easy to replace?

hi am just ordering a replacement bios for my 8rda+ i don't know if it will fix my problem, hopfuly it will do, but my question is: is the bios on the board easy to take out and then replace?

thanks
__________________
AMD ATHLON 64 FX-57 | 2 GB CORSAIR XMS3200C2PT CAS2.0 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI PREMIUM | 2 X 250GB WESTON DIGITAL SATA 2 (16MB CACHE) HDD | BFG GEFORCE 7800GTX | PIONEER DVR-109 | WINDOWS XP PRO SP2 | TAGAN 580 WATT PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2003, 10:34 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I've only pulled a BIOS chip once. I recommend having a chip-pulling tool that's the right size for your BIOS chip.

I didn't, so I used a house key to lever out the BIOS chip. BIG MISTAKE. I cut four solder traces on the mainboard pulling this bonehead stunt. Ka-ching! Bye bye $129.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2003, 10:41 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

you really should have a tool that will get under both sides at once to yank it
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2003, 05:29 PM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

You can get a eeprom puller "bios chip" from radio shack....

I have a question, I need a new bios chip or someone with a nforce motherboard to hot swap with?....

You can hot swap really easy.......

I also need to know were you can buy the bios chip for the 8rda+...

Anyone live in Eugene, Oregon for a hot swap...

Jason
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT

Last edited by Jasonx5213; 28th January, 2003 at 05:35 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2003, 06:39 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Send me your chip and I'll be happy to hot flash it with my 8RDA+ board. PM me if you are interested. No problemo
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2003, 10:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: liverpool
Posts: 127
Send a message via Yahoo to JamesUK

hiya Uncle Bob thanks for the offer, tis very nice of you, but your in america (which isn't the problem by the way) am in the uk it would probably be cheaper for me to just buy a new 8rda+ bios again from epox than the shipping from and to america.

thanks anyway though
__________________
AMD ATHLON 64 FX-57 | 2 GB CORSAIR XMS3200C2PT CAS2.0 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI PREMIUM | 2 X 250GB WESTON DIGITAL SATA 2 (16MB CACHE) HDD | BFG GEFORCE 7800GTX | PIONEER DVR-109 | WINDOWS XP PRO SP2 | TAGAN 580 WATT PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2003, 01:05 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by JamesUK
hiya Uncle Bob thanks for the offer, tis very nice of you, but your in america (which isn't the problem by the way) am in the uk it would probably be cheaper for me to just buy a new 8rda+ bios again from epox than the shipping from and to america.

thanks anyway though
No problem, JamesUK. I did have one sent to me from the UK for 68 (cents?) via Air Mail that took 4 days to get to me so you are looking at a possible 10 day turnaround.. I didn't have to send it back, but I'm sure postage couldn't be much. Your call!

I was talking to Jasonx5213 as well. He lives in Eugene, OR. One state away!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2003, 10:28 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Jasonx5213
You can get a eeprom puller "bios chip" from radio shack....

I have a question, I need a new bios chip or someone with a nforce motherboard to hot swap with?....

You can hot swap really easy.......

I also need to know were you can buy the bios chip for the 8rda+...

Anyone live in Eugene, Oregon for a hot swap...

Jason
I got the chip, it's all flashed with the *RDA3129.bin BIOS and works great. It's packed up and going out in the mail Sat morn! Best o luck to ya!


__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2003, 01:53 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Nie to see you being so helpful bob
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2003, 02:16 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

It's the simple things, right?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2003, 03:08 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

Thank you,

Bob!!

I will take and flash another bios around here with the the same bios version when I get the original back and save it for somthing like this.........

You are a life saver.........


Jason
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2003, 03:15 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Happy to help. It's "in the mail"
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2003, 07:42 PM
e_storm's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 245
Send a message via ICQ to e_storm

pardon the silly question, but this is the first I've heard of hot flashing the bios chip. How do you do it exactly?

is it:
1) boot into dos
2) pull bios chip
3) insert new bios chip
4) flash it
5) pull new and newly flashed bios chip
6) put in old, working bios chip
7) reboot to see if anything is broken

is that what hot flashing is?


reason I ask is that I did what cloasters did too. Had a bad flash cause of a bad floppy, dead board and system. Tried ordering a new cmos chip and pulling me existing one. I was pretty careful but I ended up killing the board evidently when I pulled the old cmos chip. Bad idea = 3 weeks later finally got my replacement board and a lesson learned.
__________________
1) Tyan Tiger MPX/2x 2800+ XPs/1Gig DDR 2100
2) AMD XP 2800+/Abit NF7/1 Gig 2100 DDR (water cooled)
2) MSI 694D Pro2/ dually PIII 733s/1 Gig PC 133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2003, 08:00 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by e_storm
pardon the silly question, but this is the first I've heard of hot flashing the bios chip. How do you do it exactly?

is it:
1) boot into dos
2) pull bios chip
3) insert new bios chip
4) flash it
5) pull new and newly flashed bios chip
6) put in old, working bios chip
7) reboot to see if anything is broken

is that what hot flashing is?


reason I ask is that I did what cloasters did too. Had a bad flash cause of a bad floppy, dead board and system. Tried ordering a new cmos chip and pulling me existing one. I was pretty careful but I ended up killing the board evidently when I pulled the old cmos chip. Bad idea = 3 weeks later finally got my replacement board and a lesson learned.
The sequence is a little off from what I've done.

1) boot into dos
2) pull bios chip
3) insert new bios chip
4) flash it
5) reboot to see if anything is broken
6) pull new and newly flashed bios chip
7) put in old, working bios chip
That's more like it! I suggest if you lack the tools, get the correct ones. "Tools make the job" is a good adage to remember. Using a house key is not a recommended method. I've used a plastic screwdriver and found if I'm gentle, it pops right out. The older larger chips that Cloasters was (probably) dealing with would require a set of pullers, available at Radio Shack for under $5. Much cheaper than $129 doncha know!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2003, 09:01 PM
e_storm's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 245
Send a message via ICQ to e_storm

thanks Uncle Bob...very useful info for the future.

Are you booting into Dos from a floppy? I have a Dos boot disk, I was just wondering if your booting into windows text mode or something like that instead of real Dos? I would assume Dos from a floppy is best, but I just want to be sure before I try it.
__________________
1) Tyan Tiger MPX/2x 2800+ XPs/1Gig DDR 2100
2) AMD XP 2800+/Abit NF7/1 Gig 2100 DDR (water cooled)
2) MSI 694D Pro2/ dually PIII 733s/1 Gig PC 133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2003, 12:39 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Oh yes, ALWAYS from pure DOS. I don't try this from Windows. I just use a 98SE boot disk and boot without CD ROM support. Put the award flash file on one (newly formatted) disk and the BIOS file on another (newly formatted) disk.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIOS chips in the UK EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th September, 2005 10:07 PM
Save those BIOS chips jnansley EPoX MotherBoards 1 5th March, 2005 11:32 PM
I need 2 8RDA+ Bios chips Tactical EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd April, 2003 05:19 PM
Does Epox replace bios chips? Bait_Fish EPoX MotherBoards 3 6th March, 2003 08:34 PM
Bios chips interchangeable ? MiGGinZ EPoX MotherBoards 3 10th December, 2002 01:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0