AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 02:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 2

Epox 8RDA+ Error Code C1 - EAK!

Hi gang.

I was increasing the FSB to overclock my CPU a tiny bit in the BIOS. Saved my settings and then proceeded to restart my PC and hoped it would then boot up. However, now whenever I boot up I get a few beeps followed by constant beeps much like a siren when it POSTs. There's no hard drive activity and all my fans are working as usual. The code on the LED screen shows C1.

My specs are:

Athlon 2600+ 333FSB
Epox 8RDA+ nForce 2
Sapphire ATI Radeon 9700 Pro Rev1.1
512MB Corsair XMS PC2700 DDR RAM
SoundBlaster Audigy
WesternDigital 80GB

My FSB was set to 166MHz, I *think* I upped it to about 172-175MHz before this happened. So...

Any advice on what to do? What does the CMOS Clear Jumper actually do? Would it reset all the settings in the BIOS? And how do I clear it? Remove the jumper from 1-2 and place it on 2-3 and then boot up or what? And if this CMOS Clear Jumper doesn't fix it, any other suggestions? What is code C1 anyway?

Hope anyone can help me. Thanks in advance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 03:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: liverpool
Posts: 127
Send a message via Yahoo to JamesUK

Hiya, i think C1 is associated with memory, although at 175fsb i wouldn't have thought you've hardmed your memory, yes reset the cmos by putting the jumper on the other side as you've basicly sed, leave it for about 15 secs then replace it as it was, then power on, it should be fine, and yes the setting will reset, but go straight in to your bios and load the default settings then make any changes u requier.

let us know how it goes.
__________________
AMD ATHLON 64 FX-57 | 2 GB CORSAIR XMS3200C2PT CAS2.0 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI PREMIUM | 2 X 250GB WESTON DIGITAL SATA 2 (16MB CACHE) HDD | BFG GEFORCE 7800GTX | PIONEER DVR-109 | WINDOWS XP PRO SP2 | TAGAN 580 WATT PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 03:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 2

Quote:
Originally posted by JamesUK
Hiya, i think C1 is associated with memory, although at 175fsb i wouldn't have thought you've hardmed your memory, yes reset the cmos by putting the jumper on the other side as you've basicly sed, leave it for about 15 secs then replace it as it was, then power on, it should be fine, and yes the setting will reset, but go straight in to your bios and load the default settings then make any changes u requier.

let us know how it goes.
First and foremost, thank you for the reply. I have since found the solution which involved hammering the Insert key about a hundred times on boot up followed by a few swift Delete button bashing giving access to the BIOS and letting me set the FSB back to normal. I only set it to 170MHz from the default of 166MHz. Bit odd, but there you go.

Thanks again though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 03:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: liverpool
Posts: 127
Send a message via Yahoo to JamesUK

what cooling are u using?

maybe ur ram setting are to aggresive
__________________
AMD ATHLON 64 FX-57 | 2 GB CORSAIR XMS3200C2PT CAS2.0 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI PREMIUM | 2 X 250GB WESTON DIGITAL SATA 2 (16MB CACHE) HDD | BFG GEFORCE 7800GTX | PIONEER DVR-109 | WINDOWS XP PRO SP2 | TAGAN 580 WATT PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox POST CODE ERROR - HELP!!!! Paradox EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th November, 2006 04:37 PM
Epox 8RDA+ Error code meaning? Problems booting up :( Pepperami EPoX MotherBoards 15 25th June, 2005 01:59 PM
Epox 9NPA+ error code dOuGiE2K4 EPoX MotherBoards 11 2nd June, 2005 06:16 PM
6d Error Code 8RDA+ boosted3si EPoX MotherBoards 2 1st May, 2003 09:56 PM
02 Error code on 8RDA+ GrolschUK EPoX MotherBoards 0 23rd February, 2003 10:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0