AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 03:09 AM
BrianW's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Desert City, CA
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to BrianW

Mouse Problem (Pissin' me off)

I hope this isn't bad to post this here, but I need help with this problem.

System Specs:

Os: Windows XP Pro SP1a
MB: Asus A7N266-C
CPU: XP 1800+
Memory: 512 Samsung PC 2700 @ 150mhz presently
Video: Geforce 4 4600
HD: Seagate FDB 40GB 7200
Lan: Intel Pro b
Sound: Audigy Platinum
Mouse: MS Explorer 3.0

Problem: Whenever I have an app open and I minimize it, I get these wierd mouse input interuptions. If I minimize a program, I try and move my mouse and it stops for a second. It does this 2-6 times (about 2-3 seconds apart) and then resumes with normal mouse input. I tried to reinstall drivers, to no avail. I also tried to change mouse settings and again no help. This same thing happened before about 6-8 months ago, the only way I fixed it was to reinstall XP.

I know this isn't a crash, but I have searched andd searched and have found no solution, or any one else reporting this problem. any insight or suggestions would help alot.

Thank you,

Brian W
__________________
Water Cooled Inwin Q500 (Dual Rads: Rad1 = DTEK Pro Core | Rad2 = Blick Ice Estreme, Hydor L30, Dangerden Maze2, Bay Res Typhoon Reservoir, 1/2 " DD Tygon Thick Wall Hose).

Flow: Res, Pump, CPU watervlock, Y into both rads, both rads into res independently.

Athlon XP 1800+ (@ 1731 - 150mhz fsb.), on a Asus A7N266-c, and a Radeon 9000 *waiting for RMA'd Saphire 9800 ultra from Newegg)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 04:50 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

You might try NOT installing the mouse software the next time you install XP. XP is very good at installing required drivers for you.

If this is an optical USB mouse, sometimes they work fine after a fresh installation of the OS. Sometimes you need to install the mouse's driver. I hope that MS's driver that came with your mouse isn't the bloatware that some of Logitech's drivers are.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 07:16 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

I had this same type of problem with my original intellieye mouse... have it in my hand here, is the Intellimouse w/Intellieye 1.1. To be honest, I unplugged it and tossed it in the junk mouse drawer. Went and got another mouse and the problem disappeared. You may just have a bad mouse.

Dol
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 02:58 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Try disabling hardware mouse pointer acceleration
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2003, 02:43 AM
BrianW's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Desert City, CA
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to BrianW

I tried that... Lately the problem has not popped up, so I imagine it is the mouse, as it is an intermitent problem.

Brian W

Thanks for the help, keep the suggestions coming.....
__________________
Water Cooled Inwin Q500 (Dual Rads: Rad1 = DTEK Pro Core | Rad2 = Blick Ice Estreme, Hydor L30, Dangerden Maze2, Bay Res Typhoon Reservoir, 1/2 " DD Tygon Thick Wall Hose).

Flow: Res, Pump, CPU watervlock, Y into both rads, both rads into res independently.

Athlon XP 1800+ (@ 1731 - 150mhz fsb.), on a Asus A7N266-c, and a Radeon 9000 *waiting for RMA'd Saphire 9800 ultra from Newegg)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 02:56 AM
chris4521's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 143
Send a message via ICQ to chris4521 Send a message via AIM to chris4521

if you're using a microsoft intellimouse optical
(the basic one)
throw it in the garbage and buy a new on right away.
i've gone through two of these with exactly the same problems that you're describing.
went out and bought a logitech optical and problem was solved no trouble yet.
__________________
DFI NF2 Infinity Ultra
DLT3C 0310 1700+
Swiftech MCP600/MCW5000/MCR50/120mm Rad
1x 256mb geil ultra platinum DDR (pc3500)
Albatron GFFX 5600 Turbo (400/900)
40gb 7200 ata133
48xcdrom, 4x2x24x cdrw :<
Sony trinitron multiscan 20sfII
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 03:44 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Aren't the inteli mouses (err mice) know for probs? And if you contact MS about it they just ship ya out a new one?
$.02
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 24

My mouse has a problem, but I believe it is more to do with the motherboard.. Its a cheap PS2 mouse, and 1/3 of the time when I start up the computer, the mouse doesn't work..... Its something in the bios... I don't care, I have time to hit the reset button and wait, just thought I would have some input..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB mouse Quint General Hardware Discussion 4 14th November, 2004 09:11 PM
PS2 Mouse related problem with 8RDA+ Excelle EPoX MotherBoards 9 15th February, 2003 07:09 PM
8k5a2+ Mouse pionter speed instability and lan problem! HELP! Snorlax EPoX MotherBoards 10 6th December, 2002 11:59 PM
Tyan S1854 Keyboard/Mouse problem completeidiot Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 6th November, 2002 08:09 PM
Mouse........ The Spyder Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 10th June, 2002 04:03 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0