AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

some success

i have the new hd set up as master, nothing on slave
using the disk that came with the HD i got the disk partitioned and restarted.

now i get a message to put in either the system disk in A:\ or the system cd in D:\


I have the floppy in, but I dont know command to type.
And it now seems that my CD-ROM isn't running.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:32 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

At this point restart your computer and use whatever command it asks for to get to your Bios. Go to the Advanced Bios selection and look at the First Boot Device. It should say FLOPPY. You want to change that to say CD. Once you have done that hit F10 to save the settings. It will ask you if you are sure. Say yes. Make sure you have your copy of ME in the CD ROM and let it reboot. It will ask you " Boot from hard drive " or " run setup from CD/Win ME" tell it to run setup from the CD. Have your Key Code on hand so when it asks you for it you can type it in.

I'll check back in a little bit and see how you are doing.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:35 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Quote:
Originally posted by DukuKane
some success

i have the new hd set up as master, nothing on slave
using the disk that came with the HD i got the disk partitioned and restarted.

now i get a message to put in either the system disk in A:\ or the system cd in D:\


I have the floppy in, but I dont know command to type.
And it now seems that my CD-ROM isn't running.
Check the IDE cable on the CD. It's easy to knock it loose when you are messing around in there. Check it at the CD and at the mother board. Also check the Molex power plug going to the CD and make sure it is plugged in well also.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

ok, well now i just need to install the stuff with the system cd-rom
the system disk is in a:/

so i select 1) Startup with CD-ROM support

and, it says that i dont have any cd-rom drives attached. lol
when it rains it pours. i have rechecked connections to the cd-rom

any ideas now?

thanks southern man
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

would aim be easier to do this through?
i have added you (paulpabst) to my list, but you must not be on or have privacy
aim: dukukane
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:56 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Are you using the same cable for the cd and the hard drive. If you are the cd should be set to be a slave. Check the jumpers on the back by where the ribbon cable attaches.

You should really be using 2 ribbon cables, both plugged into the mother board in the 2 IDE plugs and one cable running to each device. Both devices should be set to master or have no jumpers installed on them. Check your cables to make sure they are all tight and try again with whatever config you end up with.

You wont need the floppy in the drive if you get the CD ROM to work because it will boot from the disk.

Keep me updated.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

Quote:
Both devices should be set to master or have no jumpers installed on them. Check your cables to make sure they are all tight and try again with whatever config you end up with.
that is how it was and still is
i am thinking that my startup floppy disk is messed up because the computer is saying that there is no drivers for the CD-ROM

This is the final message i get in DOS.



Preparing to start your computer.
This may take a few minutes. Please wait...

The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive D.

To get HELP, type HELP, and press ENTER.
A:\>
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:10 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Try SM's other alternative.. With BIOS set to boot from the CD ROM, have the Install CD in the drive, prior to booting. It should not need any drivers. The BIOS will read the first sectors of the CDROM which will be enough to get it booted up.

What model of IBM do you have, & CPU? Any thing more than 2 years old may be a little touchie with the CD boot.

If you are right and your floppy is no good, this should work.

Also, disable all other boot options in the BIOS.. If you POST and never get to the CDROM, then we know there's something wrong with the CDROM hook up.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 24th November, 2001 at 11:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:11 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

BTW, the new HDD is the $50 60gig WD from Best Buy isn't it??

I tried to get one, but I got in at 7:05am and it was too late.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:15 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Lets take this to AIM so we can real-time this conversation.

My AIM = paulpabst. I'll start it up now.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

yes steve, that would be the one
we got there at 6 in line, and were in the store afgter about 100 people. we got the last 2 hd's
it was hilarious watching people run to get the stuff. I felt like i was in a bad disney movie.


can you tell me how to set the cd-rom as my primary in BIOS?

i am very new to any of this hardware installation and i cant figure out how to do that
i was told to hit F1 or DELETE while it was starting up but that did nothing

right now all i get is the aptiva start up screen, and then 3 options (1-cd rom support startup 2-startup w/out cd rom and 3) log files)

It is an ibm aptiva, 450 amd-k2-6

thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:25 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

F1 or Delete key should get you into the bios.
From within the BIOS, you have to select from various Boots Options, and order of options.. ie. HDD, Floppy, CDROM, etc.

Make sure the first one is CDROM and the rest are disabled. Save and exit... but make sure the Install CD is in the drive, and nothing in the floppy. If it works, you should see a message after POST. Something like: "Hit enter key to boot from CDROM" with a timer counting down. Hit whatever key the message says befor the timer runs out. Then you should see the CDROM spin up and the MS Install messages begin.

If you see anything different, lemme know.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

ok, the cd-rom is working now

i need to figure out how to get into bios.
i try F1 and ENTER at various times but nothing happens

when i select the startup with cd-rom support it goes through a bunch of text and ends with a:\>
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

OH MY GOD!
i got into BIOS finally, lol
restarting now with CD-ROm as the main drive.
i think its working, ill let you know

YES, it works!
thank you
i might be back for help getti g my other drives (CD-R) okring again, but hopefully not

THANK YOU ALL VERY VERY MUCH!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:50 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

I didn't know you hadn't been able to get into the bios. I'm glad SteveI was here to help on that one.

SteveI, see if you can get him set-up to boot from the cd rom and load his O/S.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2001, 05:43 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Southern Man
I didn't know you hadn't been able to get into the bios. I'm glad SteveI was here to help on that one.

SteveI, see if you can get him set-up to boot from the cd rom and load his O/S.
Actually, I think he's set. If he's booting from CDROM, the install should kick in, and the PC should go into "autopilot".
I guess we'll see.

I'm glad I could help.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2001, 05:49 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by DukuKane
OH MY GOD!
i got into BIOS finally, lol
restarting now with CD-ROm as the main drive.
i think its working, ill let you know

YES, it works!
thank you
i might be back for help getti g my other drives (CD-R) okring again, but hopefully not

THANK YOU ALL VERY VERY MUCH!
You'll be back..lol
After you install from the CD, on the first boot, make sure you go back into the BIOS and change the boot drives...eg. 1st floppy, 2nd HDD.

If you don't, it will either take much longer to find the HDD and POST or it won't boot from HDD.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2001, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

thanks for that bit of info
i have everything working perfect, new HD, floppy drive, cd-rom, and even the burner

hooray
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2001, 07:19 AM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Good to hear you are all set.

Now that your headache is over, sit back and enjoy the site a little. There is a lot to learn here.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2001, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

that is a very good idea since i am goign to attempt attempt building my own computer with my friends in a month or two. It seems I can learn alot here, and you folks are great.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0