AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

Please Help

Thank you very much to anyone who can help ASAP!

I got a new HD, 60 GB
I wanted to install it on my computer by replacing the old one (8GB).
So i hooked the new one up with cords that came with. Took out the old HD.
The new HD wouldnt work it seems. Nothing happens except the computer turns on and sits on the logo screen.
So I tried a few different arrangments, tightened cords, etc.
Then I decided I'd just use the old HD until someone could come help me. I plugged the old hd back in exactly how it was before. Now i start up and it asks for a system disk. I guess this means I need a floppy disk, but how can i get a WIndows 98 floppy to startup?
I made a system disk for ME and put it in, but then i get errors. Anyone who can help, I would gladly repay the favor.
Thank you very much.

AIM: DukuKane
KGuerin@wi.rr.com
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 09:07 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

it may be a bad ribbon cable ?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

for the old HD?
it was working earlier today.
the hd was fine until i removed it
someone told me it is probably locked.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 09:20 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by DukuKane
for the old HD?
it was working earlier today.
the hd was fine until i removed it
someone told me it is probably locked.
locked? I don't think so. Did you pick up a geforce 3 at best buy as well? Anyhow, did you try going into the bios and having it autodetect the hard drives?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

nope, just the HD. thats all i was changing

-----Anyhow, did you try going into the bios and having it autodetect the hard drives?-------

I cant figure out how to do this.

right now i am stuck with a blank screen when i try to start up with either HD
the old hd has 98 on it
the new one is blank.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:07 AM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

How far into the boot do you get? Is the machine running the memory test then trying to detect the IDE devices? Or is it just a blank screen when you turn it on?
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:08 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

in the bios set the primary master to "auto" set the HDD to "master" and put it at the end of the cable plugged into the "IDE 1 " connector there may be an option to detect the drives if so do it, it should detect it (if the ribbon cable is OK) also try not to plug HDD's on the same power lead as FDD and CDR's. once youve booted fdisk it and the reboot and format
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:08 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

go into the bios when it boots up and look for IDE drives, or the like. See if there is a way to autodetect the drive, or manually put in the paramaters.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 11:48 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Ah, I just got back to my main computer and saw the aim message from you. Sorry I didn't reply. I wasn't around.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

Quote:
How far into the boot do you get? Is the machine running the memory test then trying to detect the IDE devices? Or is it just a blank screen when you turn it on?
It sits on the IBM logo screen for a few minutes, then it goes to DOS saying to insert a systrem diskette and hit enter.


Quote:
go into the bios when it boots up and look for IDE drives, or the like. See if there is a way to autodetect the drive, or manually put in the paramaters.
I think I can take care of this problem if i can get it to start up with the old HD again.




---Here is something I tried, i dont know if it will work. I connected the new HD and started up. It said the same thing as it does with the old HD about inserting a system disk. I don't have a win98 disk, but a ME disk. This computer had 98 on it, but the new HD is blank. After I put the system disk in it went through alot of DOS prompts, and then told me to run D:\setup.exe----

im not sure if this helps

again, than k you all very very much. id be totally lost without your help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 07:06 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,913

So now you have the new HD installed, and you can boot using a floppy? Does the BIOS detect the hard drive at all? (On some IBM machines I think the IBM logo 'hides' this info...)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

it appears to detect it, but after it says to run D:setup.exe im stuck

i cant get either hd to actually start up to windows

I get 4 dos options
1) help
2) start with cd-rom support
3) start without cd-rom support
4) Minimal Boot
__________________

Last edited by DukuKane; 24th November, 2001 at 07:19 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 07:13 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

I'm kind of jumping into the middle of this but let me ask a couple of questions.

1) What kind of H/D is it
2) what are the jumper settings set at
3) Did the H/D come with an installation disk
4) Have you run FDISK on it and set partitions, or used the installation disk to set partitions
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 07:17 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,913

Quote:
Originally posted by DukuKane
it appears to detect it, but after it says to run D:setup.exe im stuck

i cant get either hd to actually start up to windows
The new HD doesn't have Windows on it yet, right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

new hd = western digital 60GB 5400RPM, jumper at 9,10. Hvan't done any of those things. I tookm my friends poor advice which was to jsut plug it in.


This happens when i select the HELP option with the old HD.

PCI bus scan complete
read the disk size as 2085kb
windows ME has detected that C does not contail a valid FAT or FAT32 partition.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to DukuKane

Quote:
The new HD doesn't have Windows on it yet, right?
correct
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 08:00 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Here's what I would do If I were in your seat right now:

1) Go to your Bios. Make sure it has the 1st device in boot set to Floppy and make sure IDE detect is set to auto.
2) Set your jumpers on the hard drives....Old one to Master and the new one to Slave.
3) Plug in both H/D's into your 1st IDE channel using the same ribbon cable.
4) Boot the computer with the H/D installation disk. This will take you into a program That will help you set up the new H/D. It will look at your system config and tell you what H/D's it sees. Choose to set up the new one. You will know it by it's size. Run the auto set up choice from the menu. It will then go and analyze the drive and ask you if you want to use the whole H/D as one partition or you can set it up to use the H/D as several smaller drives by making 2 or 3 separate partitions. Once you have made these decisions it will ask you for a system disk for the O/S you are using. If you are using ME then use the ME startup disk.

Just follow the instructions from there and it should reboot showing the new hard drive ( drives if you choose to partition into several. Go to the My computer button and double click. It should show you at least 2 H/D's ( more if you made several partitions. )
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 08:14 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

I need to back up a min here. I didn't read the part where there isn't reading the old drive and seeing windows.

Lets do this.....

1) Set floppy as first boot dev.
2) Make sure IDE is at auto detect
3) Make sure H/D has no pins connected at the jumpers.
4) Have the H/D as the only device on the first IDE cable. Run the CD on the 2nd IDE channel cable.
5) Boot computer with Installation disk and set partitions as discribed earlier.
6)Go back to bios at restart and set first boot dev as CD.
7)Put your O/S disk in the CD ROM and reboot. It should start the installation of windows from there.

If the computer isn't seeing a valid FAT * system on the old H/D i think you have lost anything that is on there. You may be able to run it as a slave later after you get the O/S installed and re-format it ( loose everything ) and use it to store files on or something.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 09:28 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Great observation SM, I just assumed he had already partitioned the drive.

If you are running Windows 2000/XP you can simply insert CD and boot straight from the CD. One of the first things Setup will do is allow you to partition and format any drives you have.
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.

Last edited by pony35th; 24th November, 2001 at 09:37 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 10:10 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Well DukuKane.........

It's been a little while. Any luck ?

I'll keep checking in to see if you had some success.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0