AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2003, 12:21 PM
shorty's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 18

Freezing/dying Epox 8K5A3+

Please! I really hope someone can offer some help here.

Rig..

Athlon XP1900+ (palamino)
Epox 8K5A3+ (KT333)
2x256mb Corsair XMS PC2700
Radeon 9700pro
Enermax 430w PSU
2x Western Digital JB 80gb
1x Maxtor Ultra 9 160gb
Samsung CDRW
Audigy Gamer
4x 80mm case fans (temps - system 29c cpu-35c)
Voltages are well within spec

It ran as smooth as anything until I installed a 1700+ tbred. Following much advice, I have put my old Palamino back in (Tbreds are a no no for this board I hear) .. and changed my GF4 4200 for a Radeon 9700pro.

Its so unstable (ALL stock speeds). BSOD/IRQ less than equal/random lockups/crashes. Ive done 4 (count 'em) re-installs of XP SP1 this weekend. None have lasted long enough to achieve anything.

Is this board just not compatible with the 9700 and XMS memory?? Ive not seen a BIOS update since October last year so I think this is one for teh scrap pile, unless someone can shed some light on my misery. Im desperate here, I have a load of work on & my PC wont even run Flash MX.. let alone any games (which work intermittantly).

Am I missing some magic BIOS settings?

Any help would be GRATEFULLY received here

shorty

Ps... is there a newer BIOS im missing out on that may resolve some of these? Ive seen some BETA bios in here but im unsure which is the BEST.
__________________

Last edited by shorty; 17th February, 2003 at 12:30 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2003, 06:26 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Have you re-formatted your(I assume) C:\ drive or partition before you reinstalled XP? Personally, I don't trust any MS OS to REALLY reinstall itself cleanly, unless it's on a freshly formatted partition or drive.
Sometimes I fdisk the MBR and fdisk the whole drive, then format the whole HDD before installing a OS from MS.

Having to do this for a new CPU sure as heck doesn't make any sense! As you put a slower processor on the mainboard, a BIOS update should NOT be needed. Unless the motherboard needs a BIOS update to run Thoroughbreds.

I read that changing from an ATi to a Nvidia Vidcard--and vice versa-- often demands a re-installation of the OS.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2003, 08:49 PM
shorty's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 18

I have a totally clean build. I use a RAID-0, so it gets broken up & totally clean formatted.

Ive got it stable but some real problems still exist. Getting a strange glow (like bad monitor refreshing) on everything. Ive got 2 monitors, so I checked both independantly incase it was a dodgy monitor, but no... both exibit the same problems. This is really getting me down now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2003, 03:00 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally posted by shorty
I have a totally clean build. I use a RAID-0, so it gets broken up & totally clean formatted.

[Snip, apologies]This is really getting me down now
I'm sure I'd be unhappy if I had these problems! I dunno if this can make a difference, sorry: When I said re-format, I meant re-format before starting to install the OS.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2003, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 26

I run a Tbred 2100+ AIUHB 301 on a 8K5A3+. Works without a problem. So I would say that Tbreds works fine on this board.

So if my case is any guide it seems as the radeon is the problem. First are your temps alright? Have you gone trough the hardware to see if anything got wrong when you installed your new hardware?

You could try setting everything to the most conservative settings in bios and see if it works. Turn of any shadowing and lower all AGP settings. Install OS with APIC turned of in Bios.
__________________
Setup:Win XP PRO SP1 : Antec 1080 AMG : 430w Antec Truepower : Epox 8k5a3+ kt333 : AMD 2100XP @ 2,35GHz SLK 800 Enermax 80 @ 3400 RPM AS3 : 2*Corsair pc 3200 C2 1T 256Mb : WD80JB : GF3 200 ti @ 220/500 : LiteOn CDRW 241248 :
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2003, 11:34 AM
shorty's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 18

Thanks for the reply. I have never got the bottom of this. Tried a "b" revision Tbred and all worked ok. This thread can now close though, as I have sold it & used the money on a 8RDA+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2003, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 4

Wait a moment, you said you had no more problems just by putting in a Thoroughbred B instead of a Thoroughbred A?
If this was the case i think this is very interesting because i also have problems with a A Thoroughbred and a 8K5A2+. It just runs stable if i put 1,75 V Vcore on it, otherwise i'm not even able to install win2k. But if i use Win 98 as OS i can run the standard vcore (1,5V) without any problems. I already have flashed the newest Bios version and now i really have no more ideas how to solve this problem
Would be great if you could help me
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPOX EP-8NPAJ - BIOS/DVD ROMs conflict - freezing computer acailawen EPoX MotherBoards 9 11th June, 2005 07:09 PM
EPOX 8K5a3+ RAID help. MiGGinZ EPoX MotherBoards 3 12th March, 2004 09:15 PM
Epox 8RDA+ is dying? Please one tip! slackdm EPoX MotherBoards 4 2nd February, 2004 02:38 AM
Epox 8k5a3+ And Xp2100 jamesbissett EPoX MotherBoards 0 30th December, 2002 04:13 PM
Problems with the Epox 8k5a3+ Method EPoX MotherBoards 15 1st December, 2002 05:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0