AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 11:18 PM
Khaleb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 5

Computer won't boot up!

First off, I have an EPox 8k5a2 motherboard. I have a xp1600 and a thermaltake 7+. After installing the fan, my temps were a bit high, so that worried me a little bit. After maybe 2 days, my computer would shut down randomly and make a noise similar to an ambulance. This , as you might imagine, scared the hell out of me. So, after trouble shooting with my friends, we decided that it was the RAM and we changed it and it worked for 1 day perfectly.

Now it's back in my house, and it happened again. So I figured that it must be my cpu over-heating. I went to clean off my hsf and cpu, and then re-applied the thermal paste, put it back together, and now the computer turns on, the cpu fan turns on, and i'm pretty sure I hear the HDD whir over the loud cpu fan, but my monitor does NOT turn on, I just get the blinking orange light.

Knowing what this usually means, I checked my monitor out on another computer, and it worked fine. Then I checked my Video Card , and another video card in my computer, and neither worked so I know that it's not my video card or monitor.

That's all I really have to say, i'm pretty distressed because I posted this on another forums, and no-body is replying, and this really sucks.

Thank you for your help,
-Khaleb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 11:27 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Welcome to AOA forums!

How much thermal paste do you apply, and how did you apply it?

In the BIOS, what are your temperature readings?

I hope we can solve your problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 11:35 PM
Khaleb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 5

My temperatures WHILE it was working were abnormally high, especially since I am obsessed with temps and that's why I got that Fan. I was running around 43C idle, so I figured that there must not be a good connection, so I reset it and it looked good.

But I must say, I reset the cpu like 5 times, and the first I saw that I applied too much paste , and that some had gotten off of the core, and onto the cpu near the L bridges. The last time I set it, I put a perfect amount (If I may say so) and it's set perfectly.

Thank you for the SPEEDY reply, and I hope this can help you diagnose this problem
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 12:04 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

43 C idle is fine, don't worry about it. Its the full load temperature thats really interesting. If its below 55C, there is no imminent danger.

You should clean both the CPU and heat sink and remove all previous thermal paste. Then apply a paper thin layer onto the CPU core, and put the heat sink on.

If you don't mind spending a few bucks, get some Arctic Silver or similar thermal paste, as it is better at transferring heat than the cheap white goo.

Try removing the side cover of the case, see if that helps any so far. Like you, I figure its a temperature problem. Can you measure temps in Windows running full load? (You can use folding@home for this, for instance. Read here New Member Guide and FAQ (updated 9-09))

Also, try underclocking to 1050 MHz to see if the problem goes away. If it does, it may very well be a temp problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 12:11 AM
Khaleb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 5

I did use AC3, and I set the CPU fine, my side problem was that the Volacno 7+ wasn't cooling like my old one, but my real problem is that my computer doesn't turn on... I can't check temps because the monitor doesn't initialize...

-Khaleb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 12:14 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Oh, I think I misunderstood you then.

Perhaps you have a fried chip? Can you loan a CPU from someone and see if it works in your setup?

I assume you have already tried resetting CMOS with jumpers, right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 12:24 AM
Khaleb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 5

I have reset the CMOS and pulled the battery, all to no avail. I was thinking about buying a new CPU, and I think I may, if you're sure that it's not the MotherBoard. The reason I don't think it's the motherboard is because all of the other components seem to work. Is the Orange Blinking Monitor light a common indication of a fried chip?

Thanks for your speedy replys,

-Khaleb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 12:58 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by Khaleb
I have reset the CMOS and pulled the battery, all to no avail. I was thinking about buying a new CPU, and I think I may, if you're sure that it's not the MotherBoard. The reason I don't think it's the motherboard is because all of the other components seem to work. Is the Orange Blinking Monitor light a common indication of a fried chip?

Thanks for your speedy replys,

-Khaleb
The "orange blinking monitor indication", now thats a good one!

I get it if I overclock RAM or CPU too much.

I can't promise you that a new CPU will do the trick, sorry. However, my money is on a fried CPU. You may wanna wait for a couple of others to chime in here though, but the AMD CPU's ARE fragile little buggers. Are any of the corners of the core chipped or scratched in any way?

Hope it all works out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 11:11 PM
Khaleb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 5

Ok Allan, I'm really kinda sad now. I ordered a new cpu from Newegg, and it got here and my computer still doesn't work. I am really confused now. It's not the Video Card, the Monitor, or the CPU, that leaves the MOtherBoard I believe.... or could it be the ram? But either way I need some real help... please reply quickly if you can!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 02:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 31

it´s the cpu my man!
i had the same problem...all things seemed fine except nothing on monitor...that artic silver badly applied can fry a cpu in no time...a little bit in the bridges and PUFF ,and you dont even know what happpened.return it to the shop if in warranty...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2003, 01:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 3

Had the same problem with this heat sink.fried 2 cpus before I found out that the hold down clip had lost its tension.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2003, 02:28 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

I was going to mention holding down the insert key when you power on.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 05:20 AM
Redrum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Pa.
Posts: 104

It sounds to me like a corrupted bios. The 8K5A2+ really isn't known for that like the 8RDA+ is. But I would try a new bios chip.
Any time you change any hardware always reset the Cmos and set your bios up again. Before booting the machine.

Computer Specs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 05:30 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Does the 5a2 have the diagnostic LED's on the mobo?
just curious what codes you are getting.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 05:45 AM
Redrum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Pa.
Posts: 104

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Does the 5a2 have the diagnostic LED's on the mobo?
just curious what codes you are getting.
Yes the 8K5A2+ has the diagnostic LED on it. I haven't had any problems with that board. The problem board is the 8RDA+. If you hit the switch and it shows FF and goes no further, Then its probably a corrupted bios. FF after boot up is normal. A corrupted bios lets the fans run but the moniter light stays amber instead of turning green as it should.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't boot Please Help!!!! David Qualter AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 10th January, 2005 02:22 PM
Computer won't boot..again!! jaquie29 CRASHED! 1 7th May, 2004 01:53 AM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM
Help, computer won't boot! Quddy CRASHED! 5 31st May, 2003 06:08 PM
Cant Get Computer to BOOT! The Spyder CRASHED! 17 20th April, 2002 08:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0