AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 07:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 23

A7N8X Deluxe hot swap bios help

Ok I got the notorious save on exit bios lock up. I tried restarting the computer without clearing the CMOS several times. I then went through all the steps including. switching out agp card for pci card, reseatting ram of course, I followed the prescribed clearing of the bios. Believe me I tried everything the fsb 100 thing all of it. Computer will not post. Anywho I put my 8rda+ bios in my Asus board and low and behold it posted . Only problem is I can't get into the floppy because it's not recognized with the 8rda+ bios. Anyone know how to modify the bios to of the 8rda+ to see a floppy when it's in the asus board? I doubt it but wth do I have to loose to ask.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 01:47 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Hopping hacking, BY-TOR! AFAIK, few folks get away with flashing a board's BIOS with one from a different company's mainboard. I read that having a Duron handy will let the board boot after the save the BIOS on exit freeze up.

While it's possible, it's improbable that you can mod the imported BIOS so that the floppy is recognized. Duron's are cheap insurance against the frozen mobo syndrome. Personally, I'd get a Duron, then flash the Asus mainboard wth the right BIOS from Asus.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 04:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 23

Already tried the Duron trick. Thanks anyway
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 08:49 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The Duron "escape" didn't work before you switched BIOS's? If not, I'll not say that it does to anyone else.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 09:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 23

That is correct. But my chip is bad not a corrupt bios but just plain bad.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2003, 01:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 3

See my other post BIOS flashing (a7V133)

It has worked for me in the past
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2003, 10:22 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: A7N8X Deluxe hot swap bios help

Quote:
Originally posted by BY-TOR
Anywho I put my 8rda+ bios in my Asus board and low and behold it posted . Only problem is I can't get into the floppy because it's not recognized with the 8rda+ bios. Anyone know how to modify the bios to of the 8rda+ to see a floppy when it's in the asus board? I doubt it but wth do I have to loose to ask.
You're asking rather much! The boards have different IO controllers (I beleive!), and hence they need different initalisation.

Can you flash the Asus bios in the 8RDA+ board? (Assuming you have one!)

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2003, 10:32 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by BY-TOR
That is correct. But my chip is bad not a corrupt bios but just plain bad.
Generally, the issue you have seen indicates a corrupt BIOS, rather than a bad BIOS. The damage is in a place where it causes the BIOS to be totally non-functional. Corruption can manifest itself in anything from subtle effects, all the way through to plain not working!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe + AMD XP3200+ dshill CRASHED! 1 1st September, 2004 06:44 PM
A7N8X deluxe SATA problems power AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 20th September, 2003 09:27 AM
Which cpu for Asus A7n8x Deluxe guelahpapyrus69 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 3rd March, 2003 12:38 AM
Asus A7N8x Deluxe ver 1002 BIOS pretty please Invalid AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 6th February, 2003 10:10 PM
A7N8X deluxe - HELP! ersatzjim AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 6th January, 2003 06:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0