AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2003, 09:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

just built my own pc. random sudden shutdowns

rite. ive just built myself a new pc.

it was working fine. then suddenly it restarted for no reason.
then it wouldnt show the "windows xp loading" screen and it just went blank.

i hit reset. same thing happened a few times over. i gave up and went to bed.

i came back to it today. it worked fine. for about 40 mins. then it crashed. then i rebooted. it worked fine. im on it now and it seems ok. but im very worried about this.

ive reseated everything again. and everything seems compatible.

the error code on the mobo display said "6d"
in the manual this states:
1. Assign resources to all ISA PnP devices.
2. Auto assign ports to onboard COM ports if the corresponding item in Setup is set to "AUTO".

now, i have no idea what any of that means tbh. but i do see com ports mentioned, and i know modems use com ports. and this crash has only happened while i was online (iirc).

i dont know if there could be links?

please help, thanks.



mobo: 8rda+
cpu: 2600xp
ram: 512 ddr 2700
gfx: gf4 ti4800se
case: chietec with built in 360w psu
modem: from an old dell dimension 8100
hdd: 2x40gig, one which is maxtor, the other is maxtor but came with an old dell.
os: xphome
drives: dvd and cdrw (separate) from old dell, fdd
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2003, 09:58 PM
Postaldave's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: 3 hours from LA.. its hot here
Posts: 591
Send a message via ICQ to Postaldave Send a message via AIM to Postaldave

hmm.... are you overclocked?

and if you are not try updating your bios...after you update it reset it to defaults

postal
__________________
WoW Server: Uther
Postal - 60 Undead Rogue
Evad - 60 Tauren Druid
Phaustus - 60 Troll Shaman
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2003, 10:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

no. i havent even gone near overclocking yet.

im just setting it up.

any other ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2003, 02:22 AM
chris4521's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 143
Send a message via ICQ to chris4521 Send a message via AIM to chris4521

try swapping the modem with another one (if you have one).
see if that does anything.
__________________
DFI NF2 Infinity Ultra
DLT3C 0310 1700+
Swiftech MCP600/MCW5000/MCR50/120mm Rad
1x 256mb geil ultra platinum DDR (pc3500)
Albatron GFFX 5600 Turbo (400/900)
40gb 7200 ata133
48xcdrom, 4x2x24x cdrw :<
Sony trinitron multiscan 20sfII
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2003, 02:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

rite. it didnt happen for ages. so i thought id set it all up and hope for the best.

so i connected my speakers, my printer, my usb powered zip drive.

i went to start it, i just got a blank screen where its ment to show the windows xp loading screen, and then it just froze like that. i rebooted a few times but the same thing occured each time.

then on one of them. while it was hanging. i unplugged my zip drive. (external usb powered). suddenly it starting loading windows.

any more conclusions anyone can draw from this?

my zip drive wasnt connected last time it crashed.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2003, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

ok. so. ive got everything setup now and ive come to the conclusion it must be my external usb powered zip 250 drive.

i turn on my pc with zip as the only usb device. it freezes before the xp laoding screen. i remove zip, loading continues.

same thing happens if i add my usb scanner in. the scanner loads fine and has no effect. but the zip causes it to freeze and removal of the zip allows it to continue booting.


please any suggestions.

is it possible this zip is incompatible with my mobo for some bizare reason? it was working just 2 days ago on my old pc running xp home aswell etc.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2003, 06:39 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Maybe USB is running on the wrong PCI IRQ or DMA Interrupt? Is USB totally separate from needing an IRQ? I don't know, sorry. If the 8RDA+ has USB 2.0, it should automagically handle an older USB 1.1 device. How old are your scanner and Zip drive?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2003, 08:30 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Do you have assign IRQ for USB enabled?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2003, 10:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

im not sure if its enabled. where should i check. and what should the settings be?

please note: when i add the zip after windows has loaded, there is np.

it only seems the boot has a problem with the usb zip. it is ok for the scanner.

i have got some drivers off the epox site.. and im gonna install em..

ill let u know if it helps any bit.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 04:15 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Check in the BIOS for the USB IRQ assignment.
Also, if you can try that zip drive in another computer. If it does the same thing then I'd say it's the zip drive.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 11:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

well, the zip worked on my old pc. a dell dimension 8100.

it was a p4 with xp home.

no probs with the zip.


oh. and on this, if i plug the zip in in windows. it works fine. with np. this seems odd to me. does anyone have any ideas??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 12:04 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

have you installed the service pack?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 01:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

yes. i have installed sp1.


now, atm i need to know. could this be a hw prob? the other usb devices work with boot. the zip works when plugged in in windows.

or is it more likely drivers or sometin?

is it possible this zip drive could, in some bizare way, be incompatiable with the mobo?

please. i need answers. thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 01:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

ok. so i plugged in the zip drive. turned on the pc. and it froze.

now, this time, instead of plugging out the zip, i just left the room for 20 mins. when i came back windows had loaded. ok, so it took ages. but it did load.

so. now. does this mean that there is a problem with the mobo being slow? windows being awful?

does this help any more?


thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2003, 11:21 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I'm glad that WinXP deigned to start up correctly. Frankly, I don't know what's up with this.

USB is hot-pluggable. If you wait until the OS is up and running, and then plug the Zip Drive in, the machine doesn't squawk? If this works, why not simply wait until Win is up and running before you plug the Zip Drive into the box?

This isn't a fix, sorry. But it's a work-around that's not hard to do.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2003, 11:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

i dont want a work around tbh. i want to know why my new pc wont work properly. and there is a blank screen for about 30 secs b4 the xp loading screen, and then a further 20 or so secoinds til this disappears and the logon screen appears..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2003, 04:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

OMFG! i got a BSOD (blue screen of death) in XP?

it muttered somehting about hardware b4 it rebooted the pc. i didnt get a chance to read it.

this happened while playing an online game.

please help!

any ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2003, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 42

I'm gunna ask a very obvious question that hasn't been asked!!!

Did you do a clean install of WinXP onto your new hardware from the old Dell of yours?

If No, Then do it as you'll get nowhere fast without a clean install.

If yes then heres a few ideas.

With modern Mobo's, ATA and ATAPI devices this may not be all that relevant but it is good practive to follow, Put you fastest Hard Drive on Primary Master, and the other Hard Disk on Primary Slave then your DVD on Secondary Master and CDRW on Secondary Slave.

Back Probe your PSU to check the Voltage Rails are puting out the required amount. Instability such as yours can sometimes be due to a poor PSU It may have worked OK with the Dell but your new hardware is more taxing.

Update The Bios.

Your harddrive may have had it, Try a fresh install on the other one beginning with a minimal setup ie 1 hard drive and the DVD or CDRW.

TRy booting up in safe mode and see if you have any probs ie reboots etc if not that could indicate a driver prob.

Thats all so far, i'll think a bit more about it.

Pretty tough one to diagnose actually.
__________________

Last edited by GaulHahn; 13th May, 2003 at 12:35 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2003, 02:54 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Ok, are you ONLY plugging it into ONE USB port? Have you tried others? Is it the FRONT port that you are having trouble with?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2003, 07:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27

i have done a clean install of xp.

i have tried other usb ports. other usb devices work fine (ie my scanner which is also usb powered) during boot.

i am not using the psu from the dell if thats what someone there was suggesting. i bought a new chieftec case which came with psu.

what is all this about testing my voltages and stuff? im afraid i dont understand that bit.. cud u maybe "n00b" it a bit for me?


thanks lads.. keep the ideas rolling.. we'll get to the bottom of this some day..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI K9N mobos suffer random shutdowns Gizmo AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 7th September, 2006 08:49 PM
Random Shutdowns Asus KN8 m101100 CRASHED! 8 8th May, 2006 12:02 PM
Random restarts/shutdowns bhdeath11 CRASHED! 13 22nd August, 2005 02:59 PM
Random Shutdowns nki69c CRASHED! 8 11th July, 2004 10:32 PM
sudden system shutdowns tediber EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th April, 2003 02:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0