AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2003, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 16

Unhappy Help, computer won't boot!

Hi,

Found this this forum via the Epox UK homepage looking for help! Hopefully you people can help me.

My System:

Epox 8KTA (VIA KT133)
Athlon TB 1Ghz
448mb SDRAM PC-133 (133Mhz clock - async)
(256mb, 128mb, and 64mb Crucial RAM)
Geforce 4200 AGP (with Zalamn Heatpipe cooler)
380w Antec TruePower

D-Link 100mb NIC
Soundblaster Live
Haupauge WinTV PVR
Liteon CDRW
Creative DVD-ROM
IBM Deskstar 189GXP 120gb

Never been overclocked and has been working fine for ages.

Here's what happened:

I left my computer running overnight but was set to auto-shutdown. When I switched my monitor on in the morning it said 'No signal' but the computer was still running so I shut the computer down manually.

Now when I boot up I see the video bios screen as normal, then however during the memory check the monitor goes blank/stand by and I think the system hangs (I can't see anything).

The power and reset lights stay on and the light on the CDRW stays on. I don't think it ever reaches the system password or even finishes checking the memory. Sometimes it does not even reach the point of checking the memory. The only thing I can then do is shut it down manually.

There is only one beep from the system at startup but thats normal.

I have tried pressing DEL to get into the bios but that doesn't work.

Things I have tried to no avail:

- changed graphics card (thought the Zalman might have come loose)
- removed all memory except one stick at various slots
- changed monitors
- unplugged all IDE devices

I'm not sure what else to try. It seems like there maybe a problem with the motherboard or maybe the power supply. (The AGP port may be damaged due to the weight of the zalman heatsink but it is bolted on and has been working for months. I don't have a PCI graphics to try out and confirm).

Any help would be very much appreciated.
Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2003, 05:36 PM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

OK, start from the bottom, take everything out of your system barring everything vital for it to run (motherboard, ram, processor, (and a cooler!) graphics and try booting

if it doesnt boot, you have a problem with a vital component, if it does it could be hdd, cd or whatever else you have in there.

if it boots simply add one component at a time until i doesnt work, if each one allows it to boot then two components dont work well together allow considering youve had it running beofre this is unlikey

also seeing as youve left it on all night check the CPU, what cooling do you have? it could well have go to hot

Hope you get it sorted soon and I hope this helps,

Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2003, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 16

Thanks for your help Craig.

I'll do as you suggested and strip it down to the bare minimum over the weekend.

I don't think its the CPU. I have a Thermalright SK6 attached to it with a decent fan for over a year and I have never had any heat problems. The CPU temp has never gone over 45C (Epox USDM).

It just seems odd that it boots for about 5 seconds then hangs.

Thanks again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2003, 09:40 PM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

OK, let us know how you get on. Quick off topic question 9sorry) where abouts in the UK are you?

Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2003, 10:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16

dude, check to see (physically, with your eyes) if there are any leaked capacitors or transistors on the motherboard. Look especially at the ones that handle the power. Usually near the cpu. You have ample light or use a flashlight.

A leak will be a black liquid at the base of a capacitor, on the mobo.

My gut says it's the mobo. May be the memory, but i trust that's been tested responsibly.
__________________
over 28 ghz in combined axp, xeon and p4 power in my bedroom alone.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2003, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 16

Hello again,

Thanks for the advice guys.

I took the motherboard out of the case and unplugged everything except cpu, 1 stick of memory, the graphics card, and the power/reset wires. I then plugged in a spare 300w PSU that I know works and tried to boot and.......still the same problem.

(transcend, I couldn't see any leaked capicitors)

So it was obviously a motherboard problem, I have no idea what specifically (maybe damaged AGP port, dead battery ?).

Luckily Epox UK were selling old motherboards at bargain prices on their wesite so I ordered exactly the same motherboard (EP-8KTA) a few days ago when I first had the problem and it arrived today (fast). I used this new motherboard with same bios and settings to build the system again and......everything works fine

I'll have a closer look at the old motherboard some time with a spare Duron 600Mhz cpu I have and i'll try to get hold of PCI graphics card.

Seems really odd how it suddenly failed without any movement or tampering inside.

Anyway, at least I don't have to reactivate WinXP!

By the way Craig, I live in Winchester, Hampshire.

Thanks again for all your help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't boot Please Help!!!! David Qualter AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 10th January, 2005 02:22 PM
Computer won't boot..again!! jaquie29 CRASHED! 1 7th May, 2004 01:53 AM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM
Computer won't boot up! Khaleb CRASHED! 14 2nd April, 2003 05:45 AM
Cant Get Computer to BOOT! The Spyder CRASHED! 17 20th April, 2002 08:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0