AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2002, 12:44 PM
e_storm's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 245
Send a message via ICQ to e_storm

*update*

Well, as an update. I got my new (used) CD rom drive today. It is a Mitsumi 32x. I hooked it up the same way that the 2X was hooked up and I get the same problem.

to answer a previos post, when I boot using the Win ME boot disk (which installs the Oak Cd rom drivers). I go to the D: prompt, then I type >dir...I still get the Abort, Retry, Fail prompt. Remembering that one of u guys was wondering what it would say if I hit (F) for Fail. It said: "Volume in Drive D has no label".

I'm gonna try going to a different IDE port next...will repost later.

On a side note, whenever this computer has been sitting for a while (week or so) and I boot it up, about half the time I get a message that says: "System battery is dead, replace and run setup
Real time Clock error
Mouse Initialized"

The battery has been replaced in the past 2 months...hmmm.
Interesting, no?
__________________
1) Tyan Tiger MPX/2x 2800+ XPs/1Gig DDR 2100
2) AMD XP 2800+/Abit NF7/1 Gig 2100 DDR (water cooled)
2) MSI 694D Pro2/ dually PIII 733s/1 Gig PC 133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2002, 12:57 PM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

if a different IDE port doesn't work, have u double-checked to make sure that ur boot disk actually labels ur CD-ROM as the D drive?? Cuz the program I posted lists it as the X drive....that might be ur problem, u might be tryin to access the CD-ROM with the wrong drive letter....also, if changin IDE ports still doesn't work, then just try the program I posted and remember that the CD-ROM is the X drive....one last thing to try....if the CD-ROM that ur tryin o read from is a copy, the it might not have a label, which sometimes causes problems with DOS....try another CD that's premade and see if it can read it, if so, then that's ur problem, lol, good luck
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2002, 01:50 PM
e_storm's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 245
Send a message via ICQ to e_storm

*update* #2

Ok, looks like it was the IDE channel. I only have 0 and 1 IDE channels on this computer and evidently only 0 works. So, now I have both the CD rom and HD on the same IDE channel. Seems to be working ok now, am in the middle of a Mandrake install

Thanks again for all the help guys
__________________
1) Tyan Tiger MPX/2x 2800+ XPs/1Gig DDR 2100
2) AMD XP 2800+/Abit NF7/1 Gig 2100 DDR (water cooled)
2) MSI 694D Pro2/ dually PIII 733s/1 Gig PC 133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2002, 06:23 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Are you sure it wasn't just the cable?
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2002, 09:11 PM
e_storm's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 245
Send a message via ICQ to e_storm

yea, I'm sure... I used the same cable that was on the CD rom drive when it wasn't working.

In fact, when I just swapped the components IDE ports (ie. put the HD on the former CD Rom IDE port and vice versa), the HD started having problems. Kept the same cables with the component when I switched them. Then I was sure it was the IDE port and not the cable.
__________________
1) Tyan Tiger MPX/2x 2800+ XPs/1Gig DDR 2100
2) AMD XP 2800+/Abit NF7/1 Gig 2100 DDR (water cooled)
2) MSI 694D Pro2/ dually PIII 733s/1 Gig PC 133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prob with I/O WonderBread Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 22nd May, 2005 04:15 PM
mem prob raven_19702003 General Hardware Discussion 2 13th January, 2004 06:38 PM
I never shared my ride with you guys and gals robbie Random Nonsense! 6 31st December, 2002 02:22 PM
Ut Prob robbie GAMES! OH YEAH! 7 25th January, 2002 04:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0