AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 06:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 7

CPU broken i think

The other day i was putting on my volcano11.
I took the old CPU fan off and heatsink.
Modified the fan fan a bit so it would fit on my motherboard.
Then i put some thermal paste on the CPU and placed the new fan on.
I set it up just how the booklet said to.
Then i plugged the computer back in and all the lights came on and the fan spun for less than a second and everything just turned off.
I went down and tested to PSU and it was fine.
When i got home i pulled everything out except the CPU and i put the old fan back on and then tried it, but it done it again i turned it off and back on and nothing at all happened.
I took the CPU our and just had the CPU fan connected and it all worked fine, so i got my cousins CPU and put that in and it done the exact same thing as mine done.

So can someone help me out here??

I really need this other pc cause this one is old and sucky and has no games and doesnt run the programs i want it to.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:05 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

If it does this with 2 CPU's it's unlikely to be your chip. Give us some info on your set up. Also are you connecting your Volcano to your motherboard or directly to your power supply?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 7

Its got a
epox 8KTA3L+ motherboard
AMD athlon xp 2000+
512mb ram
Radeon 9000 videocard
300 watt PSU
40 gig HDD
CD burner
DVD drive

Well the Fan came with an adapter and said to plug the 3 pin connector with the yellow wire into the the motherboard and the red and black 4 pin to the power supply
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:16 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

if it does it with 2 different cpus, it could be a number of things. Take everything out of the case, take the ram, cpu, harddrive off/out.
Then build it on your desk with BARE minumims! Cpu, powersupply, motherboard, ram-
See if it works?
Board might be bad. Make sure nothing loose, shorting out-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:19 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

The Spyder knows his stuff...more importantly he knows a good deal about out stuff as well! ":O}

Let us know how your doing -=Matrix=-
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:25 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

This may sound stupid but you have tried the power switch after the pc shut down? I know a number of motherboards that will power on and then off again when power is attached with the switch on.then also can sometimes trip the power supply and it will not power on for a few mins, remove the power cable and make sure all switches are turned off before plugging back in.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 7

Yeah i took everything out, the PSU fan and CPUfan run when the CPU is out, but as soon as i put the CPU back in they only work for less than a second then everything is dead untill i unplugg the computer from the wall and plug it back in.

Ive gone round everything and checked if its loose.
How would i check if anything is shortening out.

I even sat there for 10 minutes staring at it just hopeing it woild suddenly work.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 08:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 7

So do yas know what the problem could be??

I really need to know what to buy because i really got no money so if i go out and buy a new motherboard im stuffed for a month and vise versa.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 11:36 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

well.... can you put your cpu in your cousins PC? Where are you at? I have friends all over... mabey one of em could help ya.
If the cpu works in your cousins pc, its narrowed down to 3 problems in your computer.
1. The motherboard died
2. The ram died
3. Your powersupply died (mabey, mabey not)

How old is your motherboard? Epox has a 1 year warrenty, where they will send you a new one!

ALSO, have you tried clearing the CMOS?
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 7

Well im in Austrtalia
My cousin said his computer is broken and has sent the motherboard away.
I dont know what the problem was with his but.

How do i clear the CMOS??

I will try the RAM one stick at a time tonight
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

Where in Australia?
Clear the CMOS:
You should have a jumper called jbat/jbat1 near the battery.
Unplug the power cord and move the jumper over.
Leave it there for a few secs and then move it back to the original position.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 7

Im at NSW, forster.
By clearing the CMOS when ya dont know what ya doing can you really stuff ya computer right up???

Also could it be the CPU shorting out the PSU when it is put in???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

No clearing the CMOS will just set your bios settings to default.
Have you got the fan plugged into the the correct header on the mobo?
There are 2 headers near the CPU.
You need the one marked J4
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 7

Yeah i got the fan plugged in right.
Ive got a JP1 on the board and it says
1-2 Normal
2-3 clear CMOS
If the JP1 is it how do i use it.
Do i just place that connector thingy over 2-3and turn it on.

Also is my monitor supposed to be getting a signal without the CPU in??
Because today i plugged it in with the monitor connected and it did nothing.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 03:51 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

To clear the CMOS

Remove the cover of your PC
Touch bare metel to ground yourself
unplug the power cord
move the jumper from the normal position to the clear CMOS position
count to 5
replace the jumper back to the normal position
replace the cover and plug the power cord back in and try powering it up again

DO NOT power up the machine with the jumper in the clear position.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 04:46 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

By clearing the CMOS when ya dont know what ya doing can you really stuff ya computer right up???
like chuckie says, it will set everything to "default settings", which loosely translated means "safe for that board". You may have put TOO much thermal grease on the top of the cpu, if you have too much it could temporarily "stuff" the computer. If you carefully remove the heatsink and extra carefully clean off the extra grease with a clean cloth and some rubbing alcohol and let it dry for a couple of minutes, then apply the stuff this way:
http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm
you might get it working again.
DON'T run the computer without a heatsink and fan, you could fry the chip in 10-15 seconds.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 09:37 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

try to make sure your CMOS is first set correctly. i know that my computer, when i am clearing CMOS, will power on for a second, then power off, when the jumper is moved over. you might want to double-check that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New toy for fun...but its broken :( XeroHouR Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 2 1st March, 2007 01:01 AM
help new parts broken? helpmeone Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 13th December, 2004 08:53 PM
something must be broken this time..... graftonater CRASHED! 8 28th May, 2004 01:41 PM
Modded My Broken GF2 GTS Biohazard Hardware Hacking 20 4th September, 2003 05:03 AM
Help, I even can't detect what's broken oaydin CRASHED! 8 24th December, 2001 03:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0