AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2003, 02:49 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

I just had a weird problem when I was installing the OS on the girls new box. I took the drive out of the old system (XP OS) and put it into the new one.

I went threw the install (the first time when you boot from the cd and then it copys files and then it asks to restart)

So I let it restart (booting from HD now) and kept getting a DISK I/O error) I never got one of those while installing the new OS. (note: when I was installing it noticed the old OS and asked if I wanted to repair it. I said yes)

So the next time around I said do not repair and did a new partition and format. After that everything seems to be fine. It's running right now.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2003, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
I just had a weird problem when I was installing the OS on the girls new box. I took the drive out of the old system (XP OS) and put it into the new one.

I went threw the install (the first time when you boot from the cd and then it copys files and then it asks to restart)

So I let it restart (booting from HD now) and kept getting a DISK I/O error) I never got one of those while installing the new OS. (note: when I was installing it noticed the old OS and asked if I wanted to repair it. I said yes)

So the next time around I said do not repair and did a new partition and format. After that everything seems to be fine. It's running right now.
Rob
But my system is installedAFTER the new hardware came in. Besides im pretty sure thats somethings screwed uo with the cd drives or something, how to set them up in bios and how to test the drive itself for faults then the discs ive burned, thx.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2003, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Hmmm dunno if i should weeee now, but it seems that ive eliminated it down to "only" include all linux systems.

Tried:
Mandrake 9.0
Mandrake 9.1
Red Hat 8.0
Lindows 2.0

All freezes somewhere under install,
Tried knoppix live cd 3.2 too, that too just froze. So i need some boot paramenters for linux.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2003, 06:12 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkCarnival
Hmmm dunno if i should weeee now, but it seems that ive eliminated it down to "only" include all linux systems.

Tried:
Mandrake 9.0
Mandrake 9.1
Red Hat 8.0
Lindows 2.0

All freezes somewhere under install,
Tried knoppix live cd 3.2 too, that too just froze. So i need some boot paramenters for linux.

Ideally, Linux will have the entire "D" drive to itself. "D" as in dev/hdb, not a "D" partition(dev/hda2) on the Primary Master HDD.

AFAIK, modern Linux's are "happiest" when they have a plain old FAT32 partition to start with. They then subdivide the said FAT32 partition(or entire "D\:" aka dev/hda2[better to have dev/hdb!] drive if it has only one FAT32 partition) into ext3 or Reiser partition(s)--it's usually your choice, choose ext3, btw--plus a Swap partition.

The way this problem is going, perhaps it's best to tear down the entire system and start with an empty case!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2003, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

have a 80gig 2nd hdd for free linux use if it wanted that. At any rate ive installed a linux system once in windows thru vmware, so its not the ram, powersupply or anything, "just" some misconfiguration in bios, anything to look after, plz hows your hdd's /cdrom drives setup. !! PLZ
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2003, 06:46 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Sounds like the hdd is on the way out. You could try setting up the cd-rom as master on the secondary IDE and dvd as the slave. Or try cable select on both the primary and secondary IDE. I don't know squat about Linux , but I've read that you sometimes have to re-write the Master Boot record when changing flavors.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP Home Sp1 can boot into windows nor re-install. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 28th February, 2005 12:24 AM
NFORCE-Linux-x86_64-1.0-0283 install error Snakedriver OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 15th August, 2004 07:50 AM
HP to pre-install Linux on laptops danrok OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 5th August, 2004 08:22 AM
4G4A+ and Linux install? phillyTIM EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th June, 2002 04:17 PM
im in hell! cant install xp, installed linux and now i cant get vmware to work! fireball_87 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 29th November, 2001 03:56 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0