AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 10:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Cant install a new OS (be that linux OR windows)

After the worst problems was gone, i manage to make it run fairly stable, nah, rock stable once its in windows (net 2003 standard)

But it CAN hang during the bootup of the OS, then i reboot and it should work, basicly once its inside the os i have zero lockups whatsoever.

BUT!! While still being "out there" Ive tried to install windows longhorn build 4015,and it hangs at different points, even got 1 reboot.

Moving on, i thought to myself, digged out my linux mandrake 9.1 copy and found that it too would lockup at various points, some times right in the start of the installation, some times when copying files, once i got to like 80% of th copying, then it froze up on me.

So basicly im screwed when trying to install a new OS.

specs:
3000+ barton
Epox 8rda3+ rev 1.0 / 1.1 //cant remember
512 kingston value ram running at optimal settings
2 HD's, master: 40gig maxtor Slave: 80 gig seagate barracuda

thats the basics, let me know if you require more (specify what you want)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

Test your memory or try to install with a different stick
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

have none, but i had mem props till i took less agressive settings, besides can play games, install programs and all in windows, why should they be it then ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 12:32 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

If you can get your hands on RedHat, you might give it a try.
I have one hard drive that locks up almost everytime I try to install Mandrake, but Red Hat installs fine.
It's worth a try.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 06:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Tried with knoppix just now, locks up too under the loadup. Just like mandrake and longhorn, theres something wrong, im guessing bios, but what the heck to check for ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 07:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Anyway seems like i get some mounting errors at some point (knoppix trying to make some stuff in ram and some cd errors)

I changed some in bios, seems faster booting but still a lockup, anyway i wanna know about the settings for:
Primary master(in pio): mode 0-4 or auto
primary slave(in pio): mode 0-4 or auto

primary master(udma): udma or disable
primary slave(udma): udma or disable

the same stuff is for secondary master and slave, my primaries are harddrives, normal IDE. The secondaries are a cd burner and a dvd drive. How to set this up properly ?

Oh messed around a bit, and if i disable hhd block transfer it fails sooner than before, a fatal one that makes it unable to go on, so im sure its in the bios.
__________________

Last edited by DarkCarnival; 31st August, 2003 at 08:30 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 09:39 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

PIO is an old "protocol" that topped out at PIO Mode 4, which allowed a whopping ~16 Mb/Sec of data transfer. UDMA 33 or UDMA 1 followed upon PIO some years ago, allowing 33 Mb/Sec of data transfer. We are now up to UDMA 133, for 133 Mb/Sec(in theory).

I've found that modern mainboards usually work fine by setting PIO to "Auto" and "UDMA" to "Enable." There's an unending argument of how to set up HDD's and optical drives properly. I like the primary Win OS to be on the C:\ partition of the Master HDD on the Primary IDE Controller. Linux gives you more leeway as to its partition. It works the best when it owns the dev/hdb1 partition--with GRUB or, cough LILO in the MBR of the C:\, aka dev/hda1 partition, IMHO. In fact, why not give it all of the dev/hdb HDD?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

So have you tested your memory?
You can then eliminate at least one potential culprit to your problems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2003, 10:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

You sure you understand what i mean ? If i had mem props id would reboot or something wierd, but its rock stable once my OS is loaded, just any new windows installation or linux ****s up. And results ans stabillity swings depending on what i use for settings for my primary master and slave it seems. So how do you setup a normal hd in the bios ?

btw ram runs optimal settings (7-2-2.5-3) so i doubt thatll be the source, right ? I have had mem props earlier till i took this setting.

BTW thats wierd, i seem to get stabillity props when enabling udma, :/ WTF is wrong ? UDMA works if im just booting into my current win 2003 net standard os. I'll try to give linux hdb1 partion and swap to hdb2 now
... Please need something to work with, getting sad :´(
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 12:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

If you have memory problems it can run rock solid.
Most times when you can't install Windows it is because of memory faults.
If you can run Windows just try memtest or memtest86 and give it a go.
If it comes up clean then you can tell me to go stick it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Alright alright, guess its worth a shot... ^^
just wierd cause i tried loosing up settings too. I'll try when i get back home again.

UPDATE:
Ran memtest86 v 2.9 (win/dos) 4 times and got 0 errors, see what i said? Mems good

Dunno what it can be though ... :´(
__________________

Last edited by DarkCarnival; 1st September, 2003 at 02:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

nee´d some serious help over here... ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 06:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

should say that ive been enabling udma and that causes some props it seems, tried ripping off a HD and a cdrom drive too, nothing helps.

Aw damn please!
Update, important (i think):
Booted up with knoppix live cd linux 3.2, and got into text mode, pretended i wanted to install the sytem since SO FAR(!!) I havent gotten the sytem in yet, all freezes have been in installation, or usage of the live cd (which both draws data from the cd drive) And guess what i got ? A long error, heres what i found to be of interest:
Sense key medium error
Additional sense indicates no seek
Read error at pos 409378912 at /cdrom/KNOPPIX/KNOPPIX/

- and the whole list of read errors end with:
Input/Output error

This means (right?) that i might have configured the cd drives incorrectly, or that one of them is broken...

Now, how should a dvd drive and a cd burner be configured anyway, i have had some props reading some cd's in windows right now too, tho they were newly burned, then again the mandrake cd's works cause ive used em before and theyre not homeburned, theyre from a professional manufacturing area ( came with a linux mag )


Now that seems to be the error right? But what can I do to check this out ?
__________________

Last edited by DarkCarnival; 1st September, 2003 at 08:56 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 09:39 PM
megabyte405's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: in front of a desk with 3 CRT's
Posts: 24

I'm not sure if I'm understanding you, but here goes. If you haven't tried borrowing someone else's cdrom drive, removing both of yours, and trying it with theirs, do that. If that doesn't work (same Knoppix IO error), try a different IDE cable (it also wouldn't hurt to try an 80 conductor AND a 40 conductor). If that doesn't work, it sounds like your motherboard's IDE controller has flown the coop. Hope this helps!
__________________
Megabyte
--
Main Box-Quenya OUT OF ORDER
Athlon T-Bird 1.33, 133MHz bus, 512MB Crucial CL2 SDRAM (Ultra 2 Timings), ECS K7AMA Motherboard (ALi Chipset) BLOWN CAPACITORS , BFG GeForce 4 Ti-4200 128MB 8x (350/513), 40 GB WD Caviar, 80 GB WD Caviar, 48x16x48 CD-RW, 6x DVD ROM


I need a new mobo! Anyone have a spare Asus A7N8X or similarily plushy athlon mobo?

Currently on IBM ThinkPad i Series 1400 (Pentium 266-MMX, 4 gb hd, NeoMagic MagicGraph 128ZX+ video)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 09:40 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

This problem is a real tooth gnasher. Have you fdisked the present Primary Master HDD with the mainboard that it's now connected to and with the OS it's now running?

Is the 2003 .Net(I dunno the proper name, sorry) OS still in Beta? Even if it's officially "gold," that doesn't mean much from MS, or any other OS maker, for that matter.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 10:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

damn message got wiped, posting error, all is partitoned andinstalled while the new hardware was in.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 10:53 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Hard locks are usually PS related from my experiance. What kinda PS ya got. I'd go with a 400W with the system that you have listed.

Or maybe you could try another PS. Got a spare?!?!?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 11:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

unfortunatly ive got jusb about everythng BUT a psu. Agh.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 11:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

but then again, ive gotten zero lockyps in the installed windows?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2003, 11:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

seems to be a i/o error at the cd too, anyway to test the drive itself then the cd's?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP Home Sp1 can boot into windows nor re-install. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 28th February, 2005 12:24 AM
NFORCE-Linux-x86_64-1.0-0283 install error Snakedriver OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 15th August, 2004 07:50 AM
HP to pre-install Linux on laptops danrok OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 5th August, 2004 08:22 AM
4G4A+ and Linux install? phillyTIM EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th June, 2002 04:17 PM
im in hell! cant install xp, installed linux and now i cant get vmware to work! fireball_87 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 29th November, 2001 03:56 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0