AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: That misty island on the edge of the known world
Posts: 42

Unhappy CPU rating is way off

Hello all, hope someone out there can shed some light....

have just installed an Athlon XP 2GHz with a Palamino core into my Epox 8k7a+ board...the CPU compatibility list reckons that up to 2.1GHz Palamino is aok with this board. However, when going through the POST, under 'Main Processor' it displays the following:

AMD Athlon 4 1248MHz (96x13.0), FSB 192

Obviously something aint quite right, cuz there are 800MHz getting lost in there somewhere. Anyways, i got the old calculator out and went to change the CPU ratio values using the SW2 switch. For a CPU speed of 2000 MHz and a maximum FSB speed for the motherboard of 266MHz i got a ratio of 7.51 (2000 / 266). According to the manual, 0,1,1,0,1 should do the trick for a ratio of 7.5, but when i change the switches to reflect this and turn the computer on, there is no output to the monitor and the LED on the motherboard displays FF.

When the SW2 switches are reset back to all off, the computer boots fine, but with the lower clock speed. Does anyone have any suggestions? I've tried resetting the CMOS in between changing the switches but to no avail...i was upgrading from a 1.1GHz processor so it really would be nice to have a little more than 100MHz gain.

Thanks in advance

col
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 05:16 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey shamrock, welcome to AOA!

Have you tried updating your BIOS? It could be that your BIOS isn't able to recognize the CPU - but it might be able to after a BIOS update.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 05:29 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamrock_uk
Hello all, hope someone out there can shed some light....

have just installed an Athlon XP 2GHz with a Palamino core into my Epox 8k7a+ board...the CPU compatibility list reckons that up to 2.1GHz Palamino is aok with this board. However, when going through the POST, under 'Main Processor' it displays the following:

AMD Athlon 4 1248MHz (96x13.0), FSB 192

Obviously something aint quite right, cuz there are 800MHz getting lost in there somewhere. Anyways, i got the old calculator out and went to change the CPU ratio values using the SW2 switch. For a CPU speed of 2000 MHz and a maximum FSB speed for the motherboard of 266MHz i got a ratio of 7.51 (2000 / 266). According to the manual, 0,1,1,0,1 should do the trick for a ratio of 7.5, but when i change the switches to reflect this and turn the computer on, there is no output to the monitor and the LED on the motherboard displays FF.

When the SW2 switches are reset back to all off, the computer boots fine, but with the lower clock speed. Does anyone have any suggestions? I've tried resetting the CMOS in between changing the switches but to no avail...i was upgrading from a 1.1GHz processor so it really would be nice to have a little more than 100MHz gain.

Thanks in advance

col
Hi Shamrock welcome to AOA

I just checked the compatability site and what it says is that it is capable of running an XP2100. Unfortunately, because of AMD's Performance Rating /naming policy that is not the same as 2100 MHz. An XP2100 actually runs at 1733 MHz if I remember correctly with default settings of 133 FSB and a multi of 13.

Now, If you actually have a 2000 MHz processor then it will be called an XP2400, which may or may not work with your board according to the compatability chart. ( A Bios update might fix it, or may already have though) You would be looking for 133 FSB and 15 multiplier.

If it's an XP2000 processor the default is 133 and 12.5. for 1666 ish MHz.

Looking a your settings you need to change your FSB to 133 in the bios, leave the multiplier at default and you should be good .
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: That misty island on the edge of the known world
Posts: 42

thank you both for the speedy reply and the welcome

i had a quick glance through the BIOS updates and none of the fixes seemed to refer to the CPU, but i'll go back through them and download the latest to be safe.

And yeah sorry, i was being sloppy...it is an XP2000+ that i bought (not that stupid! ) but me being a muppet forget that the clockspeed is different...i'll get right on that, although will probably be tomorrow for the pub beckons

take care and thanks again

col
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 06:05 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Sounds like all you have to do is change the fsb to 133 in the bios.

Unless you have super cooling, a palamino will NOT run 2.0 ghz.

An XP2000+ will run stock at 1666mhz (12.5x133.3).
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: That misty island on the edge of the known world
Posts: 42

Thumbs up sorted

yep, thanks to all who replied, just needed to change the FSB, it worked fine on the default SW2 switches...aah..it's amazing how forgetful we can be

thanks again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 07:01 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

No problem, it is good you got it working. Now how about putting that puppy to work? We could sure use your help.

Check out our folding@home section for more info..
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/19-thunderrds-aoa-folding-home-team/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2003, 05:22 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

That's great you got it going. And that folding is a good way to check for stability plus it is for a good cause.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iSuppli upgrades near-term DRAM market rating to neutral Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 5 21st July, 2006 04:42 AM
Basic Rating of Cards SteveI Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 1st June, 2006 05:41 AM
Where Can i Purchase High CFM rating Fans in the UK woodeirl Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 10 9th June, 2005 08:20 PM
OMG! Check out this rating! Staz Reader's Retailer Ratings & Commentaries 2 16th November, 2004 08:15 PM
Reseller RAting: The Spyder Random Nonsense! 6 6th August, 2002 03:06 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0