AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2003, 03:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 35

Installed new fan, now windows wont load?

Hi guys, new to forum... heres my problem:

I installed a new Coolermaster Aero 7 Lite fan yesterday. I took the PSU out so i could get round the back and clip the fan in. Turned my computer on, and gets past the black screen, and locks up just before you expect the 'Loading Windows' splash screen with the green running bar. I restarted my computer, and tried it in safe mode. All the drivers load, and locks up same again, just before you expect the splash screen. I then tried to bootup off the XP cd, but everytime I do this it locks up before I get the options screen (repair, new install etc.). Also thought the new fan may be draining power from the system, so hard drive wouldnt load. So i disconnected the fans power, but again, lockup before splash screen.

I have a 2nd PC, so I took my HD over to that and put it in as a slave. I could access all my data and even run files off it, so I presumed the HD is not faulty. I thought my IDE cable may be the problem, so I switched over to a different IDE cable, same lockup problem.

With the HD as a slave in my 2nd PC, I went into windows XP setup and installed XP again, over the top of the old install. I then put it back into the 1st PC, booted up but just before the splash screen it gives an blue screen error. I then got desperate, plugged HD back into 2nd PC as a slave, formatted it and installed XP fresh. I then put the HD into 1st PC and it now says 'No Bootup Disk Present'.

The HD can be seen in BIOS and in other computers, it isnt the IDE cable either. Even thought a BIOS flash might help cure it, but since I cant access my HD (just says no Disk present) I cant copy AWDFLASH over to the HD to flash the BIOS. I'm all out of ideas, any help?

Specs if needed:
AMD XP 2700+
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe mobo
Maxtor 120GB + 8MB buffer Hard-drive
__________________

Last edited by RickBaker; 28th September, 2003 at 03:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2003, 09:22 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, RickBaker!

If you don't have an "AMD Approved" power supply, just installing the new fan may have created a problem for the PS. If your new CPU fan draws less current than the one you replaced, this theory is obviously out the window.

Some Windows OS's have to be installed in the C:\ partition of the Primary Master(also known as Master on the IDE 0 channel) drive. All of them prefer to be installed there. If you installed the OS on a Primary Slave HDD, it probably won't work if you move that drive into the Primary Master position on IDE 0.

Personally, I'd leave the BIOS alone at this point. As it's probably not at fault, messing with it may simply add needless complication to the problem.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2003, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 35

Thanks for the reply, I bought my computer as a whole from a manufacturer, so I presume the PSU is "AMD approved". I have tried with the fan out of the system and the same problem occured, so I dont think its a power issue.

I will try using my HD as master in the 2nd computer and installing an OS on it and see what happens.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2003, 02:06 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

Have you tried re-seating the heatsink? are you sure its making good contact?
what are your temps in the bios?

i'f you ahve dont nothing but remove the psu adn change the fan then my best guess is you've not installed the ehatsink correctly.

Take off the heatsink and check the bottom for a good imprint of the cpu core, also check you ahve not crushed the core, check the corners for little bits missing, it's possible to chip the core and still have it boot and seem to work ok.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2003, 12:55 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

my first thoughts are the same, CPU+Heatsink not making proper contact, is it on the right way around, most if not all heatsinks have a lip that goes to the "thick end" of the CPU socket.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2003, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 35

Yep, seated the right way and in contact. Its off to the manufacturer on Monday, so hopefully it will be sorted/repaired off warranty.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 12:34 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickBaker
Yep, seated the right way and in contact. Its off to the manufacturer on Monday, so hopefully it will be sorted/repaired off warranty.
I hope your machine will be running tip top ASAP. Were it mine, I'd be reluctant to scratch the heads of the screws holding the case together. Who knows what tattle tale seals may be hiding inside!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAdeon 9550 + intel d875pbz -- BIOS wont load tripo CRASHED! 6 18th September, 2005 04:48 AM
System wont load windows... jimbobaggies CRASHED! 15 28th June, 2005 03:52 PM
MSI K8N rebooting!!! Need major help. No windows load ffactoryxx CRASHED! 5 21st October, 2004 10:08 AM
L7S7A2 won't load windows. Dloader1 CRASHED! 10 19th March, 2004 05:49 AM
can't find windows file, can't load windows Darkcobra CRASHED! 8 27th May, 2002 10:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0