AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2003, 08:05 AM
d02 d02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 8

Question CPU problems with EPoX 8RDA3 series.

Hi! I'm Russian friends from forum: http://forum.ixbt.com/0009/044430.html

I, and some people have a problem with EPoX 8RDA3 and some else series.

If we turn on _computer or reset them after works, sometimes we may see on the screen message:
"Warning! CPU has been changed or Overclock fail.
Please re-enter CPU settings in the CMOS setup and remember to save before quit."
And set CPU FSB to 100 MGh

It message a heppens if CPU FSB before was 200 MGh(overclock) or 133-166(defaults, depending on CPU type(Barton, Duron etc.))

Change(update) BIOS version and change CPU don't help us.

May be you know how to solve this problem.

P.S. Sorry for bad English
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2003, 09:04 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Do2, I understand your English completely, so there is no need to apologize.

I've had the same thing happen to me a few times with my Epox 8K3A+. I've worked under the assumption that it was because my overclock was unstable, and it failed a POST. This causes it to be dropped back to failsafe defaults.

Having found the safe limits of my motherboard, CPU and memory, I haven't had it happen to me in quite a while.

Since it is a different chipset than the Nforce in your 8RDA, it may not be relevant to your situation.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2003, 09:21 AM
d02 d02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 8

OK, Repo Man.
But this problem happens and if I(We(More than 10 people)) DON'T OVERCLOCK CPU! But Less often.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2003, 09:28 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Just to throw out some other ideas, too much or too little voltage to the memory, memory settings that are too fast, or the big one, having a power supply that is not adequate for the system.

Anyone out there who has an 8RDA can jump in at any time with their suggestions.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2003, 10:21 AM
d02 d02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 8

If I right understend you, this issue may be, if don't correct set's memory timing, voltage and etc, bad power supply?
That is uncorrect set's parametr's?

Hm...

How i can detect default's DDR voltage?

...
In this forum you see some questions on the given problem?
If yes, give me so URL(links) please
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2003, 05:30 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

To help troubleshoot this problem, I would set everything to default speed and voltage. Run it that way for a while, and see if it reoccurs.

An inexpensive generic power supply would be very suspect. But even if you have a good quality 350+ watt, I would still watch the voltage levels closely.

Assuming the BIOS settings on the 8RDA are similar to the 8K3A, the default voltage is listed where you adjust the voltage. If not, clearing CMOS will set everything to default.

You may want to post this question in the Epox Motherboards subforum. Epox Tech is an official representative, and will doubtless have more knowledge than I do.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2003, 11:30 AM
d02 d02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 8

There I can find Epox Motherboards subforum???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2003, 04:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

Welcome D02! May I ask what temperatures do you have? Please turn on your PC and go to BIOS then PC Health, leave it for 15minutes and write down the CPU, SYS temps, Vdd, Vcore, Vdimm, +5, +12, Vagp, -5, VBat, 5VSB voltages and post it in your reply.

Since you guys are OverClocking, the most common cause would be your temps are too high.

By the way here is how you Clear CMOS (BIOS to default settings) courtesy of EPOX manual. After this just Load Optimized Defaults and boot. You can edit some entries like boot sequence, enable/disable peripherals if you like just don't touch theAdvanced Chipset Features or Power BIOS Features.

Let us know how it goes
Attached Thumbnails
CPU problems with EPoX 8RDA3 series.-clear-cmos.jpg  
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2003, 09:12 AM
d02 d02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 8

Talking


tech8!
Temps not high! This issue arises if we turn on COOL computer and don't overclock it. All params is default(Almost ).

!
This problem arises is less if we set APIC disable! Strange...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2003, 05:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

That’s weird. I have five suggestions, please try one at a time starting with:

a. Please don't connect the 3pin power connector of your Heatsink Fan to the Motherboard. Get a 3pin to 4pin connector so you can plug it directly to one of your Power Supply connectors.

b. Please make sure both the 20 pin ATX and the 4pin 12v connectors are coonected to the Motherboard.

c. Try clearing the CMOS and Load Optimized Defaults and please check what is the right speed you should be running the CPU and the Memory (FSB Freq see manual). The reason for that is because they run at sync not async.

d. Change the Battery. You can get it almost anywhere. It’s a CR2032 3V and I usually get the made in Japan ones like Maxell or Mitsubishi.

e. Try re-seating the CPU and the Heatsink. If you used the stock, it’s a little bit more work because you have to really scrape its interface material. Suggest you use Arctic Silver Ceramique afterwards.

Please post your CPU, SYS temps, Vdd, Vcore, Vdimm, +5, +12, Vagp, -5, VBat, 5VSB voltages and also your system setup (what kind of CPU, memory, power supply, graphics card and so on). Here are mine.
Attached Thumbnails
CPU problems with EPoX 8RDA3 series.-usdm.jpg  
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse

Last edited by tech8; 23rd December, 2003 at 05:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th December, 2003, 08:44 AM
d02 d02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 8

CPU: Duron 1600(200x8) Cooller:Iglo 2411(temps-50-55)
Motherboard: EPoX 8RDA3I rev 2.1
Memory: V-DATA DDR400 256 Mb
HDD: Samsung P0208N 80Gb
Video: GeForce 4MX 440 8x FW Enable
Power S.: Codegen 300x . 300 Watt(+5 5.2; +12 12.15)

Arctic Silver Ceramique - whats this???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th December, 2003, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

Arctic Silver Ceramique is a Thermal Compound/paste you use in between the CPU and the Heatsink for best Heat transfer. http://www.arcticsilver.com/ceramique.htm

Well I really don't have much experience with the parts that you have but well see what we can do.

Where are your Vdd, Vcore, Vdimm? Have you tried my suggestions above?
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2003, 05:51 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Quote:
Originally Posted by d02
There I can find Epox Motherboards subforum???

Here you go, http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/27-epox-motherboards/ .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2003, 09:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 29

V-Data memory is produced by the same folks at A-Data. The latest BIOS for the 8RDA3 series (i have an 8RDA3I like you, revision 2.x too) have an entry for Memory_Auto_Precharge specifically for Twinmos and A-Data memory. Try to disable Memory_Auto_Precharge and see if your RAM stabilizes.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2003, 07:42 AM
d02 d02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 8

Memory_Auto_Precharge that this item is doing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2003, 10:09 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Tried replacing the battery?!?!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2003, 01:13 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by d02
CPU: Duron 1600(200x8) Cooller:Iglo 2411(temps-50-55)
Motherboard: EPoX 8RDA3I rev 2.1
Memory: V-DATA DDR400 256 Mb
HDD: Samsung P0208N 80Gb
Video: GeForce 4MX 440 8x FW Enable
Power S.: Codegen 300x . 300 Watt(+5 5.2; +12 12.15)

Arctic Silver Ceramique - whats this???
Just a thought. If that duron is locked you won't be able to boot at a multiplier of 8.

If it is unlocked are you trying to run memory timings other than those rated for 200 MHz?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2003, 07:43 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Does sound like the cmos battery is dead.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2004, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 142

Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by d02
Hi! I'm Russian friends from forum: http://forum.ixbt.com/0009/044430.html

I, and some people have a problem with EPoX 8RDA3 and some else series.

If we turn on _computer or reset them after works, sometimes we may see on the screen message:
"Warning! CPU has been changed or Overclock fail.
Please re-enter CPU settings in the CMOS setup and remember to save before quit."
And set CPU FSB to 100 MGh

It message a heppens if CPU FSB before was 200 MGh(overclock) or 133-166(defaults, depending on CPU type(Barton, Duron etc.))

Change(update) BIOS version and change CPU don't help us.

May be you know how to solve this problem.

P.S. Sorry for bad English
My 8rda3+ v2.0 sometimes does this. I hate to say this but if it doesn't do it all the time, just live with it. When it says 'failed overclock' I just hit the 'delete' key and then save the parameters.

Tom
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2004, 07:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 1

Wink one solution

I have the same problem, but I have a solution
when it say "Overclock failed ..." just enter the bios, and without no change in settings, press F10 (exit and save changes). And all become to my old overclocked settins.


Epox 8rda3+, Barton 2600+@2004MHz (200x10) 1.6V, Geforce4 MX440 64M, 256M KINGMAX DDR3200 CL2, Seagate 40G 7200RpM
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8rda3+ problems RickDe EPoX MotherBoards 8 24th December, 2004 04:28 PM
EPOX 8RDA3+ 160GB SATA HDD problems niloque EPoX MotherBoards 6 25th April, 2004 01:40 AM
CPU problems with EPoX 8RDA3 series. d02 EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th December, 2003 07:25 AM
Epox 8RDA3+ / Hard drive problems Jocka General Hardware Discussion 1 30th June, 2003 09:23 PM
Epox 8RDA3+ / Hard drive problems Jocka EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th June, 2003 09:06 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0