AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2004, 10:51 PM
adam_lah's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 3

8rda+ posts but no keyboard response..

yea so i just installed a 8rda+ with a xp2500+ and a nice 512 stick.. nothing else apart from a floppy and hard drive (and fans innit)

300w psu.

computer informs me that ive changed my cpu or overclocked.. and i need to go into the cmos.. lalala i know but i cant use the frigging keyboard.. so it just freezes waiting for me to press f1 or del, but i cant

code 7f.

tried other keyboards.

my first impressions are of a knackered socket on the back, any ideas or similar experiences?

thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2004, 11:04 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Are you using a USB keyboard?
If not, maybe try one. If the round keyboard plug is shot, maybe you will have better luck with USB...

BTW, welcome to AOA.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2004, 11:46 PM
adam_lah's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 3

good idea.. should have thought of that..

another thing i stupidly forgot was to mention that before it informs me of the new processor it gives me a warning

floppy disk error (40)

however i know the floppy drive is pretty much ****ed but just assumed this wouldnt prevent a boot.. could the ****ed floppy drive affect the keyboards "availability"?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2004, 04:05 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

adam_lah, Is the floppy "ON" light lit the whole time after you press the power button, if so , you might have the cable on incorrectly, try switching the end that connects to the floppy drive, that is flip it over so that the red wire on the edge of the cable is connected on pin 1, or vise-versa.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2004, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to MisterE

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam_lah
good idea.. should have thought of that..

another thing i stupidly forgot was to mention that before it informs me of the new processor it gives me a warning

floppy disk error (40)

however i know the floppy drive is pretty much ****ed but just assumed this wouldnt prevent a boot.. could the ****ed floppy drive affect the keyboards "availability"?

Yes if you have the option to halt on all keyboard and FD errors then you would have no opportunity to edit the bios. Just try disconnecting the FDs power lead and see if that works. No FD no error. Sounds like you may have some ESD damage to the board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2004, 04:08 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I know some people had issues with the keyboard when the power LED was connected incorrectly. However, both the keyboard, mouse and floppy run from the same chip, so a problem with that chip could cause all three to stop working (USB is different however)
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2004, 04:23 PM
adam_lah's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 3

thanks for all your suggestions but nothing really there i can work with..

im just gonna apply for an rma and hope for the best
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2004, 05:38 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Did you try the very basic "clear cmos", with power completely disconnected, battery removed, jumper in clear position for a minute or two, AND disconnect all the front panel connectors (power, reset, hd led,speaker), AND disconnect floppy, cd's. The system sounds like it might be hanging up from bad hardware ( I know you already said the floppy was fudged up), but a bad cd drive could mess with it too. If you can't get into bios setup using the bare neccesities ( cpu/cooler, memory, keyboard) , then it probably is time to rma, and if that is the case , one last thing...Get a good floppy drive and reflash the bios. Or try to.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2004, 01:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 37

I know my keyboard has an F lock on it.....if you want to use any of the "f's" you have to press it

Pissed me off a long while I was trying to flash my bios (hehe)
__________________
Epox 8rda-------------------------
XP 1800+ 'A' @ 1.93 (183x10.5)----
Samsung PC3200 DDR - 512mb-----
7-3-3-2.5-------------------------
60g Barracuda ATA IV--------------
GF4 ti4200 (getting a 4400 soon)---
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+ and USB Keyboard problem NascarFool EPoX MotherBoards 9 28th May, 2003 10:07 AM
8RDA+ Keyboard Woes pmdonovan EPoX MotherBoards 7 27th March, 2003 11:45 PM
8RDA+ no longer POSTs Walrusbonzo EPoX MotherBoards 10 22nd January, 2003 11:20 PM
8RDA+ keyboard not working?? magnux EPoX MotherBoards 13 18th January, 2003 01:21 PM
New 8RDA+ posts and I'm in Bios RandyB EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th December, 2002 07:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0