AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2004, 08:45 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Unhappy New Computer wont boot...

I just recently put together a computer, and seeing as Im new to this, Im treading in unfamiliar waters. The problem is this: I put EVERYTHING together and when I turn it on all the fans spin and even the Video Card fan spins. And the HD light lights up and stays lt for 20 seconds and then the HD light goes off. I can hear the hard drive working and the CD-ROM spinning and everything a computer would normally do. But...The monitor stays blank, competely BLANK. The monitor light stays orange and never goes green. My motherboard does have a monitor output because it uses the AGP slot. I have followed all the directions in the manual, including installing the Graphics Card. I made a boot disk from http://www.ntfs.com/boot-disk.htm and put it in and started the computer. But nothing shows on screen. I am positive the PN1/PN2 connectors are connected right. Here is the comps specs:

AMD Athlon 1700
512 MB DDR RAM
Shuttle Mothorboard AK32N
Maxtor 40 GB 7200rpm HD
Award Bios
ATI 8500 LE 128mb DDR
300 watt power supply
Full ATX Case

Please help me I really want to finish this computer, just run me through what you do when building a computer from scratch and walk me through the First-Boot. And problems youve had. But mainly WHY DOES NOTHING SHOW ON MY MONITOR? I need to see to work on it. It has never booted and shown anything on screen. FELL FREE TO INSTANT MESSAGE ME ON AOL: NevermindQ or reply to me at my email address Border454@yahoo.com
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2004, 10:31 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, NeVeRmiNd!

In a better world, PC's would be so simple that a toddler could build one. So much for a better world, they're finicky little aggregations of hardware and software. I haven't lost faith that the things will be amazingly easy to build some day. They're not difficult to assemble, but all the tiny details require careful attention.

Your problem may be that the power supply isn't good enough. Athlon boxes are power hungry. Quality in a PS is often better to have than the quantity of Amps it supplies. In other words, a generic 450W power supply may not be good enough, while a high quality 300 Watt PS may work just fine. It's pretty much agreed upon that a name-brand 350W PS is the minimum required for an Athlon machine. 350 Watters often lack the punch that a fully loaded AMD box needs nowadays. The sky is the limit, modern PC's are real power hogs.

It's a good idea to install the processor on the mainboard, then install the motherboard in the case. With those pesky little wires from the front panel attached to the mainboard properly, just install the Vidcard. If the machine POSTs, half the battle is behind you.

I get hurry-up-itis when I put together a new box sometimes. Tsk, tsk. It's better to start simple, then add components. That's usually what I wind up doing after the machine won't fly right. And they seldom fire up perfectly with all the hardware installed!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2004, 10:57 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
And they seldom fire up perfectly with all the hardware installed!
Very rarely indeed. When I first put mine together, It did nothing atall... So I dismantled it, re built it and it was fine. However, you usally find that you've forgot to do something in your excitement. (I forgot to connect my HDD )
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2004, 11:02 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Does your computer give out any beeps?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 12:39 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

try resetting the CMOS, re-seat all the cables and cards and memory.
ive had that exact problem several times before, its usually just a loose wire or card somewhere.

concerning the possibilty of a weak power supply, i have a 300watt Fortron PS ($25) in my XP1800+ @ 2.03GHz and it works fine, very stable. i think the power supply for that is fine.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 03:24 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Post No beeps...

No beeps or anything at all. My main concern is that the problem is just the display and nothing else. Like the computer really is booting up and just nothing shows on screen. The funy thing is I have never seen anthing on screen. No DOS, POST, or CMOS. I have tried resetting the CMOS (it was the 2nd thing I did). But still, no luck. The monitor is fine b/c I have tried it on other computers. So is the video card as I have tried that as well.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 04:33 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

A single beep is a good thing. If you have a case speaker, make sure it is hooked up to give you the appropriate beeps. There a number of things that will result in your problem.

1. Dead CPU
2. Case short
3. Bad (or incorrectlyinstalled) memory
4. Bad (or incorrectlyinstralled) vid card.

The best thing to do is back up, disconnect everything... reseat the memory, vid card, and CPU, and try to get a boot. (an overheating CPU could also cause this... try reinstalling the CPU, TIM and HSF carefully).

You NEED to get at least one beep to know that the mobo is responding.

Also, after it doesn't work, try holding down the power button until it shuts down. Then hit power again quickly. If the power is a bit too weak to get the system going, this may help you get a boot.

BTW, welcome to AOA, NeVeRmiNd
Keep us updated with as much detail as possible... I am sure we can help you work through this.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 06:25 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Thanks guys. I REALLY appreciate your help and find your forums to be VERY useful. Ill keep you updated.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 10:33 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

I am using a pc 3200 512 MB DDR ram and the mobo supports up to 2100 pc. Would this have anything to do with not working? I have tried this stick of RAM in the other computer that only supports up to pc 2100 also, but it can run at 333 mhz which the computer I can't get to boot only runs at 266mhz. (the stiff of RAM runs at 400 mhz.) I hope this doesnt sound stupid and all like this was the problem all along. Im gonna go try a different stick of RAM real quick brb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 11:14 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Angry :(

Nope no luck at all. I tried the other stick of RAM that the mobo supports but still nothing showed on monitor. No beeps at al EVEN WHEN I STARTED IT WITH NO RAM!! I know it should have beeped then. I know the mobo works. Everything happens that a normal working computer would do, just no display. PLEASE!!! ILL TAKE ANY SUGGESTIONS ANYONE HAS. arghhhh. Im so frusterated I just want this to work. Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 11:30 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Don't be misled by the apparent hard disk activity. All HDs go through an initialisation sequence when power is applied, even in a system which isn't working.

Was this a brand new case? Did you fit the motherboard standoffs? Ensure there isn't one in the wrong place which could cause a short on the back of the board.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 11:49 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I'm going to state the obvious here, just in case:

Have you connected the ATX power leads to the motherboard?

Have you connected the case speaker lead to the motherboard?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 12:03 AM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

I have the power connected its just that nothing shows up on monitor. My case doesnt come with front panel audio connector. I have the speakers hooked up to the back of the motherboard, but no sound.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 12:28 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The diagnostic beeps which are heard as soon as the PC is fired up are sent through the small system speaker which is normally built in to the case. The beep would not be heard from the main external speakers.

The case speaker needs to be plugged in to the JSPKR connector on the motherboard. These are tiny pins.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 02:03 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Have you looked at the CPU? If the CPU is dead, you will get the exact same thing.

If you have followed everyone's suggestions already, I'd start to look at the mobo as a possible culprit.

The best thing to do is to slow down, start over, one step at a time... alcohol would work nicely. In fact, I think I'll go grab a beer, right now.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 02:51 AM
JMa2969's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Watertown, New York
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to JMa2969

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Have you looked at the CPU? If the CPU is dead, you will get the exact same thing.

If you have followed everyone's suggestions already, I'd start to look at the mobo as a possible culprit.

The best thing to do is to slow down, start over, one step at a time... alcohol would work nicely. In fact, I think I'll go grab a beer, right now.
Hear Hear!! Pull out everything but the HDD you want to use, the video card and RAM (CPU and fan too...lol)...ReSeat the video card (They can be REALLY hard to seat in new motherboards, so pressure you might feel is excessive might just be enough to get it to seat right!! Trust me, I worked on a comp for a day and a half only to find out tthat I REALLY had to push on the video card to get it to seat right. You should just see the tops of the fingers evenly across the side...barely, when seated correctly. Sorry if I am just parroting the others. But I have had that problem too before. Push until you think you just might break the board and you might just get that satisfying extra bump of it seating right.
Tim
__________________
Through nature's inflexible grace, I'm learning to live!
AthlonXP-M 2500+ "Barton"
Abit AN7 (Bios 15)
Corsair TwinX 512Mb PC-3200LL RAM 11-3-2-2
2x Hitachi 80Gb 7k250 SATA Drives RAID0 (with WDC 20Gig Backup)
Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG With 5 fans
Vantec Aeroflow CPU fan (all air here)
MSI GeForce 5900XT-VTD VGA
Creative Audigy MP3+
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 04:10 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Lightbulb Chanllenge...

I am rrequesting a challenge for all you PC specialist at AOA. I will ship my computer to any AOA staff and I'll let you see it you can figure out whats wrong with it. I hooked up case speaker but got no beeps EVEN WITH NO RAM!!! Anyone who is willing to do this please respond. Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 04:21 PM
JMa2969's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Watertown, New York
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to JMa2969

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeVeRmiNd
I am rrequesting a challenge for all you PC specialist at AOA. I will ship my computer to any AOA staff and I'll let you see it you can figure out whats wrong with it. I hooked up case speaker but got no beeps EVEN WITH NO RAM!!! Anyone who is willing to do this please respond. Thanks!
I am not staff, and not about to take that challenge. BUT, I have ea few video cards laying around as do most people when they build their own comps. Do you have an extra or have a friend that would lone you his to find out if it might just be a dead video card. Sometimes the simplest things can solve the problem, and just because it is new doesn't mean it isn't bad. I would try that (BTW, my comp works and I don't always get my beep code, so don't give up yet :-) ). If this sounds stupid to you don't hesitate to call me an idiot.
Tim
__________________
Through nature's inflexible grace, I'm learning to live!
AthlonXP-M 2500+ "Barton"
Abit AN7 (Bios 15)
Corsair TwinX 512Mb PC-3200LL RAM 11-3-2-2
2x Hitachi 80Gb 7k250 SATA Drives RAID0 (with WDC 20Gig Backup)
Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG With 5 fans
Vantec Aeroflow CPU fan (all air here)
MSI GeForce 5900XT-VTD VGA
Creative Audigy MP3+
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 04:33 PM
JMa2969's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Watertown, New York
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to JMa2969

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeVeRmiNd
I am rrequesting a challenge for all you PC specialist at AOA. I will ship my computer to any AOA staff and I'll let you see it you can figure out whats wrong with it. I hooked up case speaker but got no beeps EVEN WITH NO RAM!!! Anyone who is willing to do this please respond. Thanks!
Also, I just pulled both my Ram Cards and you hypothesis is incorrect. You will not boot to bios without RAM. Try turning your case speaker hookup around and see if you get a bunch of warning beeps without RAM installed. That is what i got without RAM. No screen, just long beep codes. Like I said before, sorry if I am insulting you. But I just thought you might want that little peice of info (I get my speaker cable backwards every time I do a new one for some reason......just ditzy I guess. But I get em working eventually, and I am sure you will too.
Tim
__________________
Through nature's inflexible grace, I'm learning to live!
AthlonXP-M 2500+ "Barton"
Abit AN7 (Bios 15)
Corsair TwinX 512Mb PC-3200LL RAM 11-3-2-2
2x Hitachi 80Gb 7k250 SATA Drives RAID0 (with WDC 20Gig Backup)
Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG With 5 fans
Vantec Aeroflow CPU fan (all air here)
MSI GeForce 5900XT-VTD VGA
Creative Audigy MP3+
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 04:46 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Funny you should say that because last night I did those two things: 1) Made sure the + and - wasnt backwards on the case speaker 2) Took out RAM to see if it would beep, which it did not. I am starting to think the motherboardfis dead, but it DOES NOT AT ALL look like it or act like it. But PLEASE any AOA staff that will take up this challenge please respond. I will much appreciate ANY help I can get.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC wont boot Necorum CRASHED! 9 25th November, 2006 04:17 PM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM
Help Xp Wont Boot Up! BMan CRASHED! 16 24th March, 2003 07:31 AM
cant boot, wont boot, cant flash, wont flash. cant live, help stallen CRASHED! 27 4th September, 2002 08:55 PM
Another Computer wont boot...... The Spyder CRASHED! 4 28th April, 2002 05:39 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0