AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 03:56 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Angry Western Digital Hard drives

Hi, ive recently bought two Western digital hard drives (WD400JB) and both of them dont work, bios recongnizes them but i couldnt install XP on eigther, i just got a message saying "Error loading operating system" ive sent them back to Ebuyer and im in the process of looking at buying a 80gb Maxtor diamondmax 9 7200rpm, do i need to run Maxblast 3 before i try to install windows XP??? i dont know about the seagate barracuda as its also a possiblity, they both appaer to be UIDE/EIDE what ever that is. so do i need special cables for my IDE??? please help hard drive totally confuse me. (windows is XP with SP1)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:23 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Are you sure they were detected correctly? It is very unlikely that they were both faulty.

Sometimes the BIOS auto-detect doesn't work correctly.

At what point did you see the message "Error loading operating system" ?

Were the disks running in LBA mode?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:28 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

rite bare with me on this one, right i installed one hard drive, looked in the bios, an primary master said, WD400JB, so changed bootsequence to CD, HDD0 to install windows XP, the hard drive formated and windows did its intial install, at which point the computer automatically restarts, rite. on restart the computer said error loading OS, so i tryied the other, exactly the same. so tryed to install again and neighter HD would format, hung at 20%
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:37 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I would say that the BIOS detected the disks wrong and used CHS mode instead of LBA. I'm as sure as I can be of this.

If you were to set the mode to LBA in the BIOS and then install and format, all would be well.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:41 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
the hard drive formated and windows did its intial install, at which point the computer automatically restarts, rite. on restart the computer said error loading OS
This is what you will usually see happening if the drive mode is wrong. The disk appears to have formatted, but it is formatted wrong. You may have noticed a larger than usual area of unformatted space, as well.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:49 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

ive just checked and the MB is set to Auto, should i change it to LBA and try again. ???
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:51 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Yes, there's a very good chance that will do it!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:51 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

See this thread as well:
http://www.computing.net/os2/wwwboard/forum/1437.html
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:54 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Red face

Danrok i love you!!!!!!! its accually installing windows again, not out of the woods yet but its looking good!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 04:58 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

ITS WORKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you!!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 05:05 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It's always the tiny simple things which create a major headache!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 05:30 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Danrok, i would like to give you great thanks, what is the diffrence between LBA and CHS???? once again thank you! Nick Knowles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 05:56 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

CHS is really an old legacy thing. I believe it is short for Cylinders, Heads & Sectors, where you would have to specify these parameters when installing a hard disk. It's many years since I had to setup a drive in this way.

All big modern HDDs will be LBA, so it is usually a good idea to set the mode to LBA manually when building a new computer - just to be sure.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 06:02 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Thanks every thing is installed on my machine now and install times seem to be alot better, do you think its the 8mb cache making the diffrence or the fact my old maxtor was 5200rpm
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 06:11 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The 7200rpm speed will make a big difference, the bigger cache will help a little.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2004, 01:49 AM
Cerium's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180

I have a 120 gb SEagate Baracuda with the Sati Interface. It works like a charm. ohh and it looks nice. If ur crazy then it looks like a good candidte to be window modded. ( It has a lfat top the goes ll the way to the sides.)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2004, 06:50 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

hey danrok, drives working spot on! been playing BF1942 and veitnam for 4 hours and its improved performance no end! once again....THANKS DUDE!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2004, 07:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

No worries!

If you've got both drives on the go there's some easy ways of gaining some more performance gains out of windoze. E.g. set temporary folder paths to the secondary HD.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 12:39 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

sending the other back dude, id rather have some more memory! or a better graphics card! know what i mean.... plus i reckon ill go SATA RAID before the end of summer. thanks for the advice tho.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 01:50 AM
Cerium's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180

Id like to have a raid will it be 1 or 0 or a fancy one. (i say that because 1/0 modes are build into most new mobos now.

Edit. i wont say most but nearly all the higerend ones. myne is fron asus.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital Hard Drive.......error beep? CeleryMan General Hardware Discussion 7 21st December, 2011 06:54 PM
Western Digital MyBook World II 1TB Gigabit Ethernet Hard Drive for $330 shipped mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 0 24th June, 2007 11:28 PM
8RDA+ and Western Digital Drives... Mariah EPoX MotherBoards 13 6th March, 2003 06:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0