AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 01:21 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Angry Losing the will to live!

Right, big problems (again), last night my little 8-year-old cousin, in all his innocence (the little....!) unplugged my machine (DURING A DISK DEFRAG) to plug in the Play station! (Don’t you just love them!), well ever since my computers not been right, load up of windows XP takes an age! Where it used to take 1 scroll of the Windows XP bar it now takes about ten, and the welcome screen takes about 5 minutes to disappear! But that’s not it, when leaving my machine to just be content, I came back to find it in DOS saying weird stuff about BOOT failures and possible loose cables! What’s going on, ive read somewhere that some Western digital hard drives give up ghost after a while! But the hard drives only about 3 weeks old! HELP!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 02:22 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

try defragging again...first..
if that don't work, backup, format, and reload.
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 03:28 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Check out your entire system, your cousin may have been more active than at first was thought...?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 01:41 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Okay, update, i was having a look around the whole system and nothing seems to be out of place cables are seated properly and no leaks from the asetek system. so its the hard drive or windows, but something funny happened while i was checking, the hard drive started to make the noises it makes when its booting up straight after powerup! "series of clicks", windows is deperatly slow at the moment!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 02:20 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

That hard disk may have suffered damage then - you probably want to back it up. Check the event log to see if there's anything untoward in there. Otherwise, it's a case of running the manufacturer's utilities over the disk to see if it can find anything.

BTW, did I mention backup?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 03:11 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

I not to bothered about backing up, my main machine is a purely overclocking and gaming machine, my other machine is my internet and word processing machine. I reckon ill format and try a new fresh copy of windows.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 04:48 PM
sasrob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: BRISTOL UK
Posts: 445

i had a harddrive go on me:>( see if u'r cousin got a loud clicking sound from the pc when he unplaged it. i shutdown my pc everthing was fine untill i got a loud clicking sound just be4 it turned off i started it back up to see if it was ok but it just got to the windows xp bar then jammed on me but u r lucky to get to the desktop i had to start over from start again!!!!:>(
__________________


sabertooth 990FX
amd FX8350 @4.2ghz
16GB 1600mhz hyperX ram
AMD HD7970 3GB asus DCPC graphics
hyperX 120GB SSD
WD 320GB hard drive
1TB,500GB working over usb3
corsair HX850 psu
aerocool cyclone black case
window 8.1
asus monitor 24" 1920x1200 res.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 05:12 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

What, you reckon i install windows again? and if it dont work, probably something to do with the hard drive? its just before the switch off during the disk defrag everything was working fine and dandy!

Is switching the machine of during a defrag bad news ????
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 05:15 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

From the description you are giving, your drive is definitely dying. This particular failure mode is actually the ONLY one I have ever seen with a WD drive, and it is a popular one, in my experience. That's the reason I stay away from WD drives now.

Switching off suddenly might have had something to do with it. What the drive was doing at the time was probably almost completely irrelevant.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 06:19 PM
sasrob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: BRISTOL UK
Posts: 445

on my old harddrive i done alot of downloads from kazaa so thats why my old harddrive
broke down. have u done alot of downloads if u have i would not waste time on instilling windows xp as it could be a waste of u'r time. i think it is around 2-3 hours on a ide system on a sata it's all done in 1 hour i could not beleave how fast it is:>)
__________________


sabertooth 990FX
amd FX8350 @4.2ghz
16GB 1600mhz hyperX ram
AMD HD7970 3GB asus DCPC graphics
hyperX 120GB SSD
WD 320GB hard drive
1TB,500GB working over usb3
corsair HX850 psu
aerocool cyclone black case
window 8.1
asus monitor 24" 1920x1200 res.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 06:34 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Did you check the disk for errors after the power loss?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 09:40 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

danrok: Did you check the disk for errors after the power loss?
Yes, i did and everything seemed fine, untill the crash to DOS.
sasrob:have u done alot of downloads?
No, not a single one as the machine is not on a network or the ADSL line.

I just dont know what to do!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 10:06 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Check that the BIOS settings haven't reset to defaults from a power problem. I have known that to happen during lightning storms. If he literally just pulled the plug out of the wall socket it may have sent some kind of spike through the PSU.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 11:08 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Right installed windows... and its a little bit faster. a little... and no crashes...yet!. Ill check the bios tomorrow but its 11.20pm and im going to bed. hehe. i report back tomorrow. Thanks for the help. Razor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2004, 01:00 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I'm pulling for a good outcome for you RF!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2004, 03:53 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Did you manage to fix it or are you still having problems?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2004, 06:57 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Still having problems, checked the bios = fine, checked memory with memtest = fine, checked hard disk with data life guard from Western digital = few errors which it managed to fix, really am loosing the will to keep it switched ON!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2004, 09:25 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

The 'clicking noise' was the start of a terminal error for a wd2000jb of mine. Started off with some things on the drive being corrupt. Reading and writing slowed rite down. I managed to get all the data off the drive that i wanted. I could faintly hear a clicking noise coming from the drive. I pulled it out and it sat on the side for a while. When building a server at the time i put the drive in and it was working just great. Windows was installing fine on it, came to reboot stage, computer did the normal startup stages and then just sat there.
After some poking around i found it wasnt detecting the drive properly (i had specified it before to boot faster) put it on auto and it reckons the drive is an 8GB using Pio mode 0. It was really a 200GB udma100 drive. It had given up the ghost completly. It sat on my shelf for about 6 months till i got round to rma'ing it to wd. Where it was delayed slightly due to sheer volume of drives returned apparently :-\

The death occured within the first 3 months or so of owning the drive. When it was dead all it would do is sit there and click repeatidly.

Ref to windows installs, err takes about 20mins to 1/2 hour to get xp on my main rig if that.

K
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2004, 12:42 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Thanks keith, im more or less convinced that it is the drive, im gonna return it and get one of the raptor series.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2004, 12:58 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I think thats about all you can do.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My computer keeps losing time! benighted General Hardware Discussion 12 3rd July, 2006 10:27 PM
I need help...I think im losing it... Rondog AOA's Community Support 172 21st June, 2006 06:09 AM
Suse 9.2 Live CD & Live DVD Snakedriver OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 24th October, 2004 10:45 PM
Losing Time dod ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 15th August, 2002 09:49 AM
Upgrading older SB Live! cards to SB Live! 5.1 Áedán Hardware Hacking 3 19th February, 2002 06:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0