AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2004, 10:19 PM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

No reason to live anymore

First off I would like to say hello to everyone in this great community.
This is going to be probably the biggest brain teaser to anyone that tries to help. My computer won’t boot and won’t show bios. All lights light up and everything seems to work (fans disk drives, etc) ok so here’s my horrible story.

I had a Gigabyte 7nnxp which I bought from newegg... i was very happy with it. It worked great with NO problems for about 6 months. So one day I am listening to music and scanning my computer with Nortan, adaware, spybot etc... And I hear my music just stop... i can’t move my mouse... so i assume it froze. I shut off my comp. open my case up and then I had been wanting to move my audio cable away from my volcano 9. So I moved it and tied it up with some other cables. No biggie right? So I hit the power switch and my comp like turns on for just a second and then goes off and then stays on… ( kinda like if i would have lost power for just a split second) and then nothing happens.. no bios... no booting... no image on screen. so i start swapping parts.. switched my cpu with a 1800+ switched vid cards ( with like 5 other ones) , now my ram is tricky because i have 3 sticks of ram. one stick is 256 mb of pc2100 micron ram and the other two are exactly the same. they are 512 mb of crucial pc2100 ram. so i just put one on... test it.. and nothing happens.. same results... no boot no bios. i try every single one by itself. Nothing happens. So i say i fried my motherboard. Most obvious thing right? well i RMA'ed my motherboard to newegg and got a DFI "LANPARTY NFII ULTRA B" nForce2 Ultra 400 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket A CPU -RETAIL. so it arrives yesterday and i plug everything in ( assuming that this was the problem) and same thing happens... the diagnostic leds light up ( all four of them, which in the manual doesnt explain what all four lights lit up mean) and everything seems 2 be running fine... But once again there is no image and no booting to windows... nothing happens..

Comp specs..
AMD 2500 o'c to 3200
Windows Xp corp
1.25 gb ram.
PNY 5200 FX ultra
DFI lanparty NFII ULTRA B

Thank you very much.

Frost
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2004, 10:27 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Have you tried just one stick of RAM in the DFI board?

There is a possibility that the other board was faulty and now the DFI board is just being fussy about memory.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2004, 10:36 PM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

yes i have... as i stated i put one stick at a time and then i put the two 512 mb stick togther and the 256 mb one i put it by itself.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2004, 11:27 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Right i have the same mobo as you and ive got to say its very fussy at the best of times, The four diagnostic lights you talk about means the system is booting, which is promising!

Can you get in the BIOS?

Oh and welcome to AOA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2004, 12:26 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

it could be that your computer survived a power surge and that it fried your power supply.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2004, 12:30 AM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

First time posting to anything related to troubleshooting, but I figure a good group of peeps like you won't make fun of a guy for trying, right?

Did you try a different power supply?
__________________

Last edited by Logan; 18th August, 2004 at 12:32 AM. Reason: Dang you Russian and your posting faster than me! LOL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2004, 01:16 AM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

i have not tried a new power supply but i did assume that since everything lights up and everything seems 2 be working that the power supply is fine... can power supplys do that? can they act like they are woking but dont really work?

ps. no i cannot get to bios or get anything to show up actually.....

you said that the system is booting? in my manual it says that for me to know that its booting the lights must be in this order .... off on on on..... thats 3/4

my mobo shows all the lights up.... so its obviously not booting.... i get 4/4

thx fish ;-)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2004, 01:21 AM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

i checked .. and i have REV a.. not REV b... this might be different because of the model type.

Frost
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2004, 02:27 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yes, absolutely, a PSU can cause the kind of thing you are seeing. Most PSUs have at least two independent regulator circuits in them (one for +5vsb and one for +5), as well as independent output ciruitry for each supply rail (+5, +3.3 +12, -5, -12). It is entirely possible that one of the output circuits has fried in some way. This would be fairly easy to diagnose if it is a 'hard' failure (like no voltage). Much more likely is that one of the output stages has a bad filter cap that just isn't able to handle the load any more. The only way to see this is to use a 'scope and look at the ripple on the output.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2004, 04:24 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

frost, where did you get the rev. a from? how much did you pay for your board? Didn't you tell me that you got it new for ~$140? Because Rev. B's cost that much, maybe you're wrong?
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2004, 01:50 AM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

actually i was planning on getting a brand new ga-7nnxp back from newegg but they didnt have the motherboard in stock. So they said i could get this one instead. I paid $173 for the gigabyte and they could only refund me 140 back. so they selected this motherboard. The dfi goes for 137 at newegg as off now and its a rev A. Not b.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2004, 01:52 AM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

also i just checked and made sure on the actual motherboard , it is a rev a.
so i should get a new psu guys?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2004, 02:34 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

so wait when i got my rev. a on ebay for $50 it was a hella good buy!?!?? wow. back to the topic at hand tho...
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2004, 04:14 AM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

i was told by a friend that my case might be shorting out my motherboard. is this highly possible?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2004, 04:22 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

It's possible. You wouldn't be the first one to have had that problem. You can prove it readily enough by losening the screws holding the mobo down and see if your problem goes away.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2004, 06:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

ok boys and girls, first of all mixxing rams even the same speed and make but different mb is a scary thing to do, so i would sujesting just staying with the 2 512mb of ram. this will cut down any future problems. also it is posable that your power supply is well being mean, a power spike can do funny things to a power supply and can also fry you new mainboard, but seeing they replaced your mainboard, it totally wasn't working they test them to death because they are cheap lol, anyway i hope this is helpful
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2004, 12:15 AM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

well i bought a antec power supply 350 watt.
this did not solve the issue.

frost
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2004, 04:05 AM
Frost | #jXp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 19

It was my cpu!!! now i have a 2800 overclocking here we come :P
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2004, 07:00 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I thought you had already tried swapping out the CPU once?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2004, 07:01 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Well im glad you got it sorted, well done.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason for unstability? WonderBread AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 24th March, 2005 11:07 PM
Suse 9.2 Live CD & Live DVD Snakedriver OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 24th October, 2004 10:45 PM
Just another reason... R0BB23 Random Nonsense! 4 17th September, 2003 07:27 PM
Reason for speeding. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 21st September, 2002 04:06 AM
Upgrading older SB Live! cards to SB Live! 5.1 Áedán Hardware Hacking 3 19th February, 2002 06:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0