AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 10:07 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Angry No Windows Boot

I just replaced the mobo in my main rig with a NF7v2.0 and the processor with a XP-M 2600+
The default settings for this processor are 15x133 @ 1.45v correct?

the motherboard does not detect the proccessor properly, so i put in the above settings.

the computer passes the POST screen, but it does not get to the windows xp pro loading screen with the blue bar running from left to right, it just restarts.

do i need to update the BIOS?

what is the problem and how can i fix it?
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!

Last edited by RussianMissile1; 31st August, 2004 at 10:19 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 10:12 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Which version of the NF7 is it?

If you are trying to boot up with an existing installation of windows the old mobo drivers won't be any good for the NF7.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 10:18 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

nf7 v2.0

it is a fresh install of windows, except that i had it working with my older mobo, but with no specific chipset drivers of any sort.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 10:27 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It is possible to switch mobos without doing a fresh install, but that involves uninstalling the chipset drivers just before changing the board. I don't recommend it. It is always best to do a clean install after changing the mobo.

Also, I would recommend changing the HD setting in the BIOS from Auto to LBA. My NF7 v2 didn't correctly recognise my WD HD when I first fitted it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 11:23 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

i cant find an LBA setting. all i see is auto, mode 1 mode 2, mode 3, mode 4
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 11:48 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

try asking gizmo.. think he is familiar with that board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 11:52 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The item you need to change in the BIOS is called "Access Mode".
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 12:03 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

try booting into safe mode as well.
even without installing drivers, windows does put some sort of driver there, ar the machine would have no way of accessing you HDD....and if your ide controller is different than the previos, this could be causing your prob.
i get similar issues with this board as well, but it is primarily when i take the fsb outa spec
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 01:56 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Have you tried to see if there is a BIOS update for it that supports mobile processors?

Also if you load failsafe defaults it will boot at it's default multi with a 100MHz FSB.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 03:34 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Danrok -- i switched it to LBA. that did not work

Cadaveca -- trying to boot into safe mode just results in a restart after all those "lines" finish scrolling down.

Staz -- there are no bios updates yet that specifically say they add support for XP-Ms, but people have been using XP-Ms in NF7 type motherboards.
______________________

i tried using my knoppix cd to boot from. that works fine. i think i might have to reformat the HD to get it working again
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 04:29 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

unfortunately, if it lists all of that, the only other thing you can do is boot from the XP cd, go to recovery console, and try fixmbr and fixboot. beyond that, should nothing else work, you have to re-install windows. It's unfirtunate, but that's the way it works. your copy of Windows is now locked, corrupted, or you have a driver conflict, which fixmbr should solve.


If it's XP home, and it reboots like that, it's generally the motherboard drivers, or an OEM lock. AFAIK
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 04:53 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

It should autodetect at something like 1.55 VCore or something like that. I've never tried running mine at less that that. I'm not 100% certain that the NF7 can properly regulate the VCore at anything lower than that. Have you tried booting with your VCore at the default that it shows after a CMOS reset?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 05:47 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

XP mobiles give default voltage of 1.575...this is what the mobile VID for 1.45 translates to anyway
sowhere's here i have a complete list, but i know for sure:
desktop setting/mobile VID translation
1.575/1.45
1.6/1.50
1.65/1.60
1.70/1.70
1.75/1.80
1.80/1.90
1.85/2.0

in other words, setting 1.75 in bios gives 1.8 and setting 1.85 gives 2.0. this is some of the reason that these chips are so overclockable.


*John Doe hears rumor, buys chip and mobo, sets to 1.85 and kills chip/system will not boot because of improper cooling. John Doe hits forums with "mobile will not overclock"....wonder why?
something you must be careful of......and i definately do not think this is what is happening in this case.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 06:01 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

RM1, even though you didn't install chipset drivers, the initial WinXP install installs default chipset drivers. If your previous machine was not an nForce chipset, it will need either a new install, chipset drivers loaded by moving the disk to another machine and sticking the drivers where they belong, or a repair install. The easiest is obviously the 2nd option. The best might be the third option. The most time consuming would be the first option.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 06:44 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

lol i SAID THAT! lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 09:40 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

win xp reinstall/reformat fixed everything.

on a sidenote, id like to say that now i know why Thermalright dosent make those "bolts" that go through the motherboard and attach to the backplate out of brass anymore.... they snap and crack in half. luckily i had a spare steel one.

xp2600M @2.0GHz @ 1.45v workin fine and stable. FAH will go back on it later today... its getting early.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 10:45 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Glad your solution was found RM1
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows wont boot!!! Minibull CRASHED! 10 7th September, 2006 03:00 PM
Windows XP Home Sp1 can boot into windows nor re-install. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 28th February, 2005 12:24 AM
New Pc will not boot into windows sho0sh CRASHED! 7 3rd May, 2004 03:58 PM
rig will not boot windows e_storm CRASHED! 4 2nd March, 2004 02:16 PM
New 8RDA+ Windows won't boot MisterE EPoX MotherBoards 1 6th February, 2004 09:53 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0