AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2004, 10:31 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Angry System Apps Crashing

when i press ctrl + alt+ del, the task manager pops up for an instant then crashes, the same with using "run" from the start menu and typing either regedit or msconfig.

what can i do to fix this?
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!

Last edited by RussianMissile1; 4th September, 2004 at 10:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2004, 04:09 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

come on guys, 2.4ghz for 24/7 folding depends on me fixing this problem.

memtest86 come up clean, so its not the ram. the motherbaord has worked before(flawlessly 1 week ago), so its not that either. the cpu idles at 35C, so thats not the problem either.

i think it might be the ata33 2.5gb HD that i got from robbie. this drive still works, but probably isnt fully compatible with windows xp because it is so old.

with a fresh windows xp home install, i have over 800MB of free space to work with.

another thing: i installed video drivers, they worked after the first restart, but then dissapeared with almost every other non-windows driver since the fresh install on the second restart, the chipset driver is gone too. all thats left is the temp. monitoring utility and Intel's App. Accelerator.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!

Last edited by RussianMissile1; 5th September, 2004 at 05:02 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2004, 04:52 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I don't suppose you have a different drive you could slap in there?

Quite honestly, I don't really see how it could be the drive.

Can you run ANYTHING from the desktop? Like maybe CPUBURN?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2004, 05:01 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

unfortunately, i dont have a hard drive that i can spare at the moment, but i may have one tomorrow.

i can run IE, Hardware doctor, all "normal" programs. just not anyhting to do with the "run" or the task manager.
i have a feeling that when i tried to put FAH on there using my installer, that worked too because the cpu temp when from 35C to 49C.

i have tried a "repair installation" of win xp home, but that did not help.

basically, the only things ive changed in the setup is the case, the cpu cooling, the ram(now 256mb ddr333, instead of 1gb ddr333), and the hard drive.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2004, 05:26 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Did you install SP2?!?!?! I listen to leo laport today on KFI and he was talking about people having probs with the run command after they intalled SP2.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2004, 05:29 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

SP2 isnt installed. i havent even though about it since i heard that it reduces firewire performance to only 100Mbits
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2004, 07:00 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Talking

ok, i dont know what happened, but in the middle of my Mcafee Online Installation/download, everything fell into place and started working!!!!

it was the pesky file: winsys.exe , which i have encountered before, that was the cause of the slowdown. i have removed it from the startup sequence. everything runs smoothly now.

all the problems mentioned above are fixed!

thanks for the support!
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2004, 03:45 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

just a side note. I have WinXP SP1, not 64bit, and I don't have WinSys.exe on my system. I've run into the same exact problem on another machine at my work. It's a type of virus app that won't let you run any apps to shut it down (ie regedit, msconfig, cmd prompt, task manager and it wouldn't let my antivirus update it's signatures.). Had to load a 3rd party program Process Explorer to view processes and found a similar program to yours running. Once I killed it, I tracked it down to get rid of it. My antivirus didn't catch it but Mcafee's Freescan found it.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Crashing, help!! MightyMar22 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 27 1st April, 2007 04:13 AM
Installing 32 bit apps on X64 bit system miki2soft 64 Bit computing 1 19th May, 2005 06:46 PM
FAH_79 core crashing my system! Lazgoat ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 18th March, 2004 10:13 AM
What would cause artifacts in 3d apps? eliteone EPoX MotherBoards 3 24th January, 2003 12:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0