AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2004, 04:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 6

2500+ barton 400Corsair 512 on Asus OC problem HELP

Im using a A7N8X-X Asus Motherboard with a 2500+ barton CPU using 512 mb of Corsair Value Ram. Im trying to OC the system to get a stable FSB of 400mhz. Currently I have the settings at 195 * 11 (cpu is locked at 11) bringing the mhz to 2145mhz running the ram at 100% of the cpu, so its also at the same rate. The ram is at 2.5 3 3 8 which is the optimal settings according to the mobo config. Also running the Vcore at 1.675 and heat has been no problem so far with 47C being the hottest under stress. Everything seems to boot up fine for now, but when I go to run prime95 I get an error message within the 1st minute of the run. Im also using a program called toast to max my cpu temp, which caused my computer to restart within 2 - 3 minutes. If anyone has any suggestions or needs more info please let me know what I can do to get my system to run OCed and stable. Thanks in advance =)


ps

The system was running stable before I got my new 3200 ram. Before I was using 2100 DDR, with the muliplier being 192 * 11 instead of 195, I got prime to run for 10 hrs using this setup but now with my new 3200 ram, it seems to be causing some sort of hangup. Thanks again!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2004, 06:00 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Well, if I remember correctly prime95 tests the mem, and if your getting errors I would suspect the mem. Maybe adding a little more voltage to it might help!?!?!?

Also random reboots can also be contributed to mem.
HTH
Rob

**edit**

and a WELCOME TO THE FORUMS!!!!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2004, 02:16 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

like robbie said a little extra voltage to the ram could help but to work out if it is the ram first try setting the memory to a slower speed
also what timings are you using on the ram, maybe you need to relax those a little
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2004, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 6

2.5 3 3 8 are the default timings that the mobo setup, i didnt touch that.

bump
__________________

Last edited by phat32; 24th September, 2004 at 08:51 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2500+ barton 3200Corsair OC problem HELP !! phat32 Hardware Hacking 9 29th December, 2004 04:42 AM
Problem With 8RDA3+ PRO and Barton 2500+ asarpe EPoX MotherBoards 8 23rd November, 2004 03:50 PM
Barton 2500 and Asus A7N8X-X only 4650 in 3D Mark 2001 se!! Boris811 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 63 1st November, 2004 05:51 PM
8RDA3+, Barton 2500+ Vcore problem. Jordi EPoX MotherBoards 14 2nd October, 2003 12:30 PM
barton 2500 + ASUS A7M266-D = possible? chris4521 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 7th September, 2003 06:02 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0