AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2002, 06:26 PM
majestic's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: England kent
Posts: 152
Send a message via Yahoo to majestic

98 cd rom disapearing act

Ok i have had this i the past and have over come it but i seem to have forgotten how i did it as soon as i have installed 98 and rebooted for the initial settings the CD ROM which i install 98 form seems to go walk about’s and wont reaper i have tried reinstalling in dos i have tried loads of stuff but nothing seems to work there is some thing simple if i remember right but i just cant remember what exactly if any one can help i would be great full thnax
__________________


:.majestic.:
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2002, 09:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 1

Hi Maj, Seems like you need the IDE drivers installing
either from a floppy or download them to the Hard drive
Sometimes if you can disable DMA to the offending CDROM in the bios, this makes it reappear, but remember to turn it back on again when done.
hope this helps
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2002, 09:13 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If you boot off a bootdisk, and start the installation, then find your CD-ROM drive disappears after a reboot, it sounds like the DOS driver for the CD-ROM isn't there.

Two possible fixes..

1. Add the CD-ROM driver to the config.sys file (The oak file), and MSCDEX.EXE to the autoexec.bat file.

2. Copy all the Win98 setup files to the harddisk, and run the install from the HDD.

I prefer the second, as it means that Win98 doesn't request the CD again when you install extra stuff, as it's all already on the hard disk, as long as you don't delete it.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 02:07 AM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

it does sound like it's just the first boot having not installed the necessary drivers for the ide devices, I know that in win95 I had to make an msbatch.inf file that copied the cdrom driver to the hd and made autoexec.bat and config.sys files with the dos cdrom drivers being loaded and then after that windows rem'd them out.
I've been installing win98 from the hd so I don't know if it's the same.
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 02:10 PM
nullCRC's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 270

Yes, but by loading the drivers in DOS (autoexec.bat and config.sys) your wasting memory. I think this may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default...;EN-US;q159556

or

http://support.microsoft.com/default...;EN-US;q151911
__________________
Press ALT+F4 to learn more

"If you can't make it good, make it look good." - Bill Gates, 1995

Defeat Autism Now!
Athalon XP 1600
Epox EP-8KHA+
Thermaltake Volcano 6cu
512MB Crucial DDR PC2100
Enlight EN-7237 AZ MT Case
Gainward GF3 Ti200 64MB Power Pack Golden Sample
Adaptec 2940UW
Seagate Cheetah 9.1GB SCSI
HP 9200i SCSI CDRW
Sony 50X IDE CDROM
Iomega 100 Internal Zip SCSI
Sony CPD-E500 21" Trinitron
NetGear RP114
RatPadz mousing surface
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2002, 12:42 AM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

Quote:
Originally posted by nullCRC
Yes, but by loading the drivers in DOS (autoexec.bat and config.sys) your wasting memory.
Yeah but it's only during the install, and it's only a few kb
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 03:57 AM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

aigh, your best bet would be to go with Aidan's 2nd suggestion....when you boot to DOS, just copy the WIN98 CD to your hard drive and either install it from there, or if you don't want to install it again, just direct windows to the folder you put these files in when it asks for the win98 CD....after it finds the drivers on the CD you will have no problems runnin CDs, good luck :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 146

I usually put it in C:/windows/options/cabs
Thats where windows usually looks for drivers, also, you only need to copy the contents of the win98 directory on the cd to that folder, the just run the setup file from your hdd and it will install quicker too (no copying from cd-hdd anymore)
__________________
Dave - Spode's Abode

Dogs can never have too much fun! See Marge, Weee, weee, woo! wayhey! weeeeeeeee!!! -Homer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 02:16 PM
nullCRC's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 270

And you have no conlicts, question marks, or exclamation marks in Device Manager?
__________________
Press ALT+F4 to learn more

"If you can't make it good, make it look good." - Bill Gates, 1995

Defeat Autism Now!
Athalon XP 1600
Epox EP-8KHA+
Thermaltake Volcano 6cu
512MB Crucial DDR PC2100
Enlight EN-7237 AZ MT Case
Gainward GF3 Ti200 64MB Power Pack Golden Sample
Adaptec 2940UW
Seagate Cheetah 9.1GB SCSI
HP 9200i SCSI CDRW
Sony 50X IDE CDROM
Iomega 100 Internal Zip SCSI
Sony CPD-E500 21" Trinitron
NetGear RP114
RatPadz mousing surface
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 07:10 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

For an unknown reason, Win98 loves to pull the "duuh. Where's the cd-rom?" trick once in a while. This, along with "I can't find emm386.exe," or "himem.sys" are its favorite horsepocky activities during the installation process. Thanks, BBBBB!

AidanII's suggestions are spot on.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2002, 01:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to DHarris75 Send a message via Yahoo to DHarris75

Man...I wish I would have known that before.

I had that problem w/ 2 OEM CD Drives and I couldn't find any way out of it. I would be able to start the install, it would copy files, reboot, and then say can't find Win98. So I just went and bought a Creative Labs CD and it all came up roses. But my other 2 drives are pretty good also for OEM, so I wasted like 80 dollars or whatever it was. That was a while back...used Win2K and WinXp since then
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4G4A+ HPT raid disapearing from bios upon reboot Lisch01 EPoX MotherBoards 15 19th August, 2002 03:20 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0