AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

0XC0000005 Error @ 001B:0067EE26

Just started playing the WoW stress test today and at random times during gameplay (5-25 minutes) the game will crash with a memory error 0XC0000005 occuring at 001B:0067EE26. Consistently the same error at the same location. I figured it could be a bad ram issue so I took out my off brand 512 stick, same problem. Then I took out my 2 256 kingstons and reinstalled the off brand, same problem. That tells me it isn't the sticks themselves. Any clue as to what could be causing this?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:20 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

0xC0000005: Access violation reading location ??
if not can you post the full error?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

yes, access violation for reading at that location
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:32 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

corrupted file, or a problem with the HDD.
run a scandisk.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

any clue what the command for scan disk is in xp pro? can't remember it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

nm, found it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 10:19 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

does this happen with any other apps or Games?
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 12:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

none whatsoever. I do get random crashes/freezes with other games, but not the memory error. The other freezes happen at random and typically result in whatever the last sound was, it just repeats that sound until I reset. I know that cpu and case temp is not a factor in those instances, but I have no current way of checking gpu temp.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

well the scandisk did not fix the issue. just got home a bit ago and tried it again, same result
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 02:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

Here is the EXACT error message I am getting...
ERROR #132 (0x85100084)
Program: C:\Program Files\WoW\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
Exception: 0xC0000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 001B:0067EE26

The instruction at "0x0067EE26" referenced memory at "0x5DBCC7C4".
The memory could not be "read".

and here is another version of the same error, just the referenced memory changed
ERROR #132 (0x85100084)
Program: C:\Program Files\WoW\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
Exception: 0xC0000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 001B:0067EE26

The instruction at "0x0067EE26" referenced memory at "0xE51955C4".
The memory could not be "read".
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 02:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

Well the problem that I was having and others as well is gone. We all had to restore our Barton XP 2500+'s to defualt settings.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 04:16 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Glad you got it sorted, Jennika. Sounds like you had a slightly unstable overclock?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 12:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

yeah apparently. just couldn't beleive it was doing it on that game and only that game, lol.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 01:16 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

It happens. No one single application will stress a system like a game...it utilizes almost every part of your system...if not all(maybe not firewire, but if you have a usb controller...).
Glad to hear you got it sorted as well.

I run prime95 AND the x800 ruby demo for stresstesting, but of course you have to have an ati vid card. dunno what i'm gonna do when i get the nvid set-up going.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 03:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 12

here was the official response from Blizzard, well one of the steps....
"8. World of Warcraft attempts to use your hardware to it fullest. If you overclock your hardware in any way, even if other applications on your computer are stable, it may cause problems with World of Warcraft. Please set all your components to their factory default speeds while playing World of Warcraft."
Doom 3 don't mess it up, lol.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 04:48 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

lol...looks like my
Quote:
...it utilizes almost every part of your system
is a standard answer.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 05:32 AM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

yep your right cadveca , nail on the head
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2005, 04:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 1

solution for error 132

Error 132
Change your character. If you have the sam as at www.uni.nu/wow change it.
Please email us if this fixed your problem at info@uni.nu
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Favu Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 7 30th June, 2006 09:08 PM
A Error... Microgers87 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 11 22nd December, 2005 01:58 PM
A Error Microgers87 CRASHED! 4 4th December, 2003 09:39 PM
AOA error eobard Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 3 29th May, 2002 08:17 PM
error help me! majestic CRASHED! 4 27th May, 2002 07:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0