AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 12:52 AM
Tea Tea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 7

Yet Another Random Restart Post

I’ve had my computer for over 6 Months now, built it piece by piece over a couple weeks.

Windows XP Professional
Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
1GB DDR PC32000
80GB Western Digital HD
nVidia GeForce 6800GT
400W Power Supply

It’s a tragic computer.... Spent about $1900 maybe more, and ever since the day I finished it, it has had a random restart problem. I first sourced it to the Graphics card and called Tech support, I talked to the same guy for about 2 weeks during which I flashed the BIOS, Fooled with all sorts of Card Settings got all the windows updates and driver updates for my processor and my card, Went from windows 2000 to Windows XP and in the end replaced my Motherboard, None of which solved the problem (I returned to the former motherboard when I found the new one did not fix the problem). Finally I replaced the Graphics card with my friends GeForce 4Ti and it still crashed, so then I decided it could be the RAM. Keeping the graphics card, I replaced my two sticks (Duel Cannel) of 1GB DDR PC3200 with my brothers two sticks of 256MB DDR PC2800 and had the same problem. I then took the assumption it could be the Power Supply, In fact I was positive it was the power supply. I had a L&C 450W and took my comp over to a friends house and replaced it with a 400W Antec... Same problem (I have the 400W Antec in here right now) Then I assumed it was the Hard Drive, I formatted an old 20GB HD I had, and installed Windows 2000 on it yesterday. Put it in, same problem. I’ve also taken the audio card out (Got desperate) and put it back in when I found that was not the problem. I’ve replaced the ribbons twice also.. I figure the only thing left to replace is the processor, and that’s too expensive at the moment and I’m not very faithful that that will fix it. This is one of the most depressing things ever to happen to me, I cant enjoy this computer I’ve worked so hard to get and have had for over 6 months now because of its Random Restarts, What’s the point of playing a game if you know its just going to restart at some random time and your going to loose your score and motivation or have to reload to a past save game, or whatever... I’m so sad, please offer some suggestions! Thanks for listening!

-Tea (Ian)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 01:13 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

CPU's generally work perfectly or not at all. So, it is less likely to be a fault with the CPU.

Are you using the correct memory timings for the sticks you have?

Given what you have told us, I would be inclined to investigate BIOS settings first.

What mainboard do you have?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 01:22 AM
Tea Tea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 7

Thanks for your reply! I have heard that about CPUs but others caused me to be unsure about it. Thanks for backing that up, it makes me feel better, I DONT want it to be the CPU.

Hmm Ill check into the Mem timings, but as I said I have swapped the sticks out before and had a new MB in there with both types of sticks.

My mainboard is a ECS 848P-A, i had swapped it out for a $170 ABit MB but returned the ABit when I found it was still crashing.

I have fooled with the BIOS quite a bit, Anything specific you think I should investigate in the BIOS?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 01:51 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

what are your cpu temps getting up to? it sounds like either memory faults or the cpu overheating and with that being the only thing that hasn't been replaced its logical to assume thats where the problem lies unfortunately
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 01:59 AM
Tea Tea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 7

Right Now 29.1°C Everything stays pretty cold in there.
I have a Thermaltake Case with 5 fans built in (http://www.thermaltake.com/xaserCase/Damier/v5000d.htm) and a new Vantec Aeroflow 2 heatsink for the processor (http://www.xoxide.com/vaae2p.html).
Everything usually dosent go over 35°C
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 04:13 PM
Tea Tea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 7

I turned off the automatic restart check box, and actually got a blue screen this time! The error log says basically what the blue screen says: "The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x000000c2 (0x00000007, 0x00000cd4, 0x024c0013, 0x85074da8). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini110704-01.dmp." That seems to be the same error I get for every crash. Any suggestions, I looked into it a little, but none of the descriptions seem to apply to me, And Ideas on a fix?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 05:08 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

cryptic doesn't even begin to describe windows error messages
this may be a bit obvious but does your 6800GT need power connectors pluggin in (2 on 6800's isn't it?) and are they? and is the 12v p4 conector attached as well?
and is it only during games? and what games
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 07:01 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Ensure that your memory timings are correct. Find out what the stock timings are for the modules you have and use CPU-Z to see what the timings are right now.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 11:48 PM
Tea Tea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 7

The 6800GT only takes one, the ultra takes 2. But I have the GT, and yes it’s plugged in If its not I get a disturbing beep at startup, and the 12v P4 connector is attached too . It is not just during games (Also while Playing music, surfing the web, ect) but it is most common during games.

Danrok my RAM came with nothing and the site I ordered it from gives me no information, Is there a way I can find out the stock timings?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 12:59 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

well you can rule out the ram by relaxing the timings and underclocking it
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 07:13 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tea
The 6800GT only takes one, the ultra takes 2. But I have the GT, and yes it’s plugged in If its not I get a disturbing beep at startup, and the 12v P4 connector is attached too . It is not just during games (Also while Playing music, surfing the web, ect) but it is most common during games.

Danrok my RAM came with nothing and the site I ordered it from gives me no information, Is there a way I can find out the stock timings?
ok bud, here ya go, memtest tell us if it finds anything.
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 08:53 AM
Tea Tea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 7

Swapped the processor out today for my brothers P4 2.4GHz 400MHz.... Fixed it.... However, I had to give it back and my 2.8GHz 800MHz wont run in his comp. Since its the Processor, do you think it would be fine in someone else’s system? Maybe I can sell it? I don’t have the $ to get a new one at the moment :/ Is it worth arguing with tech support to try and get another? And what if they do send me a new one and it has the same problem due to compatibility? Arrg! Someone please enlighten me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 03:31 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

is your bro's p4 a northwood I take it? And does it have HT?
You should be able to get the cpu replaced if it's still under warranty, don't sell it because you'll ust be passing on the same problem to someone else
since it works in your system and randomly restarts then your system sounds compatable with it but I would say that the cpu is faulty.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 05:04 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Perhaps the 2.8 Gig draws just enough extra power to make the PS unhappy?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 05:48 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Follow alex's suggestion and check memtest with the P4 2.8.
Change your memory in the bios to SPD, to get to the default memory timings. Burn a CD of memtest, and let it run for at least half an hour, or skip to test 5 if you are in a rush. If you get errors (even 1), bump the voltage to 2.6 or 2.7v and retest.

It sounds like your memory, not your CPU is bad. Remember, the FSB on your 2.8 is 800, and your memory will most likely run 200mhz. When you used the 2.4 with only a 400fsb, it is possible that the memory was running much slower (133 or 166mhz) and the problems dissappeared. If your memory is bad, most brands have lifetime guarrantees. Give it a shot before you spend any more money.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 05:55 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Do you have a v2 or v1 mobo? The v1 has a passive nb. The reason I ask is aside from the nb cooling, I can't tell the difference, which leads me to believe there may be issues with the v1 boards. (just grasping at straws.)

It does not have dual channel capabilities, so you may want to try 1 stick at a time for testing to see if 1 stick or 1 slot is bad at 200mhz.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 11:18 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

dont know if your board has the ability but you could try underclocking the fsb to 400
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2004, 12:29 AM
Tea Tea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 7

I’ve already tried just one stick of RAM.. in both slots, each one, and I have checked the ram speeds and they match up And I have already tried using my brothers RAM and was having the same problems.

No my brothers P4 did not have HT. I do not think the Processor is under warranty and I no longer have the box or receipt

Thanks for the responses!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2004, 12:55 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

you could sell it as sold as seen, as long as you are striaght about the issues then theres no comeback on you but you wouldn't get the full price for it
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half Life 2 - not so random - random annoyance kellamne GAMES! OH YEAH! 1 11th April, 2005 05:47 AM
Random restart water_cooler20 EPoX MotherBoards 3 20th June, 2003 06:55 PM
8rda 9.5x200+ ok until-restart doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 9 25th January, 2003 01:37 AM
Auto restart amg320 CRASHED! 39 12th December, 2002 12:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0