AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2005, 10:09 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

Second 8RDA3+ died!

My second 8RDA3+ just died! Two Motherboards in less than one year - Terrible!
Both just showing FF code. All othen components are just fine. I don't see any leaking caps.
Since there is no more 8RDA3+, seller is saying that i can get 3+ Pro version.
Or they will decide to return money. What to do? Are that new mobo is good enough?
Quite of frustation. I can't beleave what is going on with those boards.
Just problems and more problems.

Just to be interesting, i have one Asus Cusl2-C BP still working fine (4 years) and one 286 functional (whu knows how many years).
What is wrong with those new boards?

What to say: I think no more Epox if possible (due to seller).
Epox, please fix your products. I wish to buy more from you but you leave me no chioce.
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2005, 10:18 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

If you have the option go for the 8RDA6+ Pro. You may be very unlucky with your 8RDA3+'s. My Ep-8K3A+ is about 3 years old now and still rockin!
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2005, 11:00 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

OK, maybe i was unlucky with 8RDA3+'s. But now i must be carefull when goes to decision for next board.

Is the only difference from 8RDA3+ Pro and 8RDA6+ Pro in 4 additional S-ATA ports from
Silicon Image on that second board?
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2005, 11:50 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

2 8rda3+'s died on me as well.. they sent me an 8rda3+ pro since they no longer sell it at newegg.. hopefully I have better luck with this one.. just gotta figure which nforce2 drivers I wanna use.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2005, 12:05 AM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

Whell, hallo brother by misery
I will wait and see what thay can offer. Hope no too long.
I was using mixed 6.17 nforce drivers.
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2005, 03:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate-X
2 8rda3+'s died on me as well.. they sent me an 8rda3+ pro since they no longer sell it at newegg.. hopefully I have better luck with this one.. just gotta figure which nforce2 drivers I wanna use.
use 4.27 WHQL (for Win2000)
for XP they have the newer 5.10 (WHQL)
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2005, 02:59 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

After 3 weeks of waiting mobo is on the border.
I hope it will be one 8RDA6+ Pro.
I refer to Epox support and they say that all new boards have Sanyo Caps!

Now i use old Pentium MMX which working suprising good.
It's very annoying work on P1 while all other parts lay down.
But i appease wich working wireless!
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2005, 03:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Wink very good

if that is true, that is very good; these are Japanese caps.
there have never been problems with them (like the bulging and leaking) ...

could you let us know what you find on your new EPOX board; if there are really SANYO caps on it ?

thanks ...
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2005, 04:49 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

Sure, no problem.
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2005, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Wink news?

bump
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 08:59 AM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

You will not beleve (neither I cant) but im still waiting! After a month they not manage to get one board for me. What is going-on on that border (if mobo is realy there)? Law say: warranty period 45 days. Seems thay not hurry at all.
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2005, 05:00 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

Finaly something!

After a month of waiting they can afford me only 8RDA3i Pro or money back (they will rate current cost). What a waste of time
Will go to second option.
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2005, 07:13 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

It took them a month to tell you that?

I'd give them a call, talk nice but tell them after a month of waiting it's time to stand and deliver!!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2005, 06:51 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

Finaly something

However, i decide to go for 8RDA3I Pro. I got mobo yesterday.
Now i can say that this board has some Teapo and Sanyao caps!
Will see if this board can live longer than 6 monts with me
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2005, 09:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking Teapo & Sanyo

the last I read about it was that Teapo had an ISO9001 certificate and that their caps were OK.
I even read somewhere else that they never had bad caps (?)

Anyway, Sanyo = always OK (Japanese caps never been bad).
Teapo should be OK.

Are the Sanyo caps in the group of large caps in a cluster near the CPU-socket ?
Those are the ones that suffer the most & were the ones to die first in the past !

Good Luck with the new mobo ...
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2005, 02:12 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

Quote:
Originally Posted by noorman
Are the Sanyo caps in the group of large caps in a cluster near the CPU-socket ?
Unfortunately no!
There is only 3 Sanyo caps. All oters caps on the board are Teapo.

http://www.geocities.com/killazzus/pic/SanyoCaps.jpg
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2005, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking lessons

I think EPOX and the others have, meanwhile, learnt their lesson and stopped using the reported bad capacitor products.

Since I read that Teapo would be out of the bad lot, I think you 'll have a good board there ...

Should there still go anything wrong, they will HAVE to do at least a repair now; everyone, all over the globe, now knows about the cap problem, so they 'll have to give the support that evryone demands !!!

Good Luck
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2005, 07:35 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Damn shame ECS won't own up and repair the faulty CAPS on my K7S5A. Of course I won't be buying any more of their products either.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2005, 07:41 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

To noorman:

No they won't. Because only the tiniest percentage imaginable of their user base has had any difficulties or if they did were in the lest aware of it's cause.

Really the manufactures had no lesson to learn. They tried to keep costs down by buying less expensive caps, The maker of these caps tried to keep costs down by making them in a new way. I have not read that the caps maker knew that they would not work as well, but perhaps they did.

In any case what upsets overclockers largely goes unnoticed by the world at large....":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 31st March, 2005 at 07:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2005, 07:52 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by dolanenwindrift
Damn shame ECS won't own up and repair the faulty CAPS on my K7S5A. Of course I won't be buying any more of their products either.
If it's still under warranty they should! If not, from their point of view they've kept their deal with the consumer by getting you to the end of the warranty period in one piece.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NF7-S has died? Any help? bradmax57 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 4th January, 2004 10:10 PM
Boo Hoo - Pc just died rd350ypvs ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 18th July, 2003 02:30 PM
new psu.. what died...? raven_swe CRASHED! 6 30th January, 2003 06:50 PM
IBM died... again. SteveI Betty's Rants and Rages 6 29th September, 2002 09:10 PM
OH MAN he died robbie Random Nonsense! 8 11th July, 2002 01:40 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0