AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2005, 02:10 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Overclocking crashed

Guys, i was bored waiting for my mates ot connect at a LAN, so i changed my system bus to 255 @ 1.525 volts. Now it wont even start up. It doesnt even detect IDE drives. What the **** have i done?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2005, 02:27 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

clear cmos..start from scratch. Or send it to me, i'll keep it for a year or two, and then you can have it back. Should not be a big deal, IMHO. You just need to go through the steps.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2005, 12:07 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Yeah, I thought of reseting bios, but I thought this was done by taking the battery out and putting it straight back in (i tried this and it didnt work) but when my mate told me take the battery out and reboot, put it back in, and reboot again. It did work. So thanks for your reply all the same. Im just happy I didnt cook my CPU.

BTW: Do you know of a guide named "LAN setup for stupid people" or something similar, i need it.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2005, 02:58 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

what exactly is it you are trying to acheive with a LAN?
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 02:15 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

There was four computers, mine (see signature), michaels (amd 2000+, 768ram, 64mb GF4), daines (P4 2.8, 512ram, onboard video), corey's (amd 1300 durom (?) 256ram, onboard video). We have a 10/100mb switch, i was connect in port 1, michael in 2 etc etc. Except only he and I could connect fully, corey connected for a brief time but what he could see in his Network Work places he didnt have access to, daine couldnt connect at all. We tried both daine and corey in port 2 several times with no results. So the LAN was a flop, despite the fact in fuggered my system (working again now). Would it have anything to do with NTFS or Fat32 file systems? Michael and myself had Fat32 and corey and daine had NTFS (corey and daine couldnt connect over cross-over cable either). So to answer your question, we were trying to connect 4 computers to play games. Result: FAILURE!
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 02:22 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

What is the IP adress scheme that you are using? I'd be willing to bet that they don't match and that's why some can't see others.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 11:57 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I had them all set as Auto. Then i tried manually some of the settings as manually configured. I had the IP addresses as 192.168.100.x (x=1 through 4) and subnet mask as 255.255.255.0 the rest i left empty. Was this incorrect?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 01:14 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

I am not sure if 192.168.100.x is a private IP address range, which might be the reason you are having troubles.

If you use the range 192.168.0.1; .0.2; .0.3; etc, that def is a private range. Also you need to make sure, when you set up the network, the Network domain is the same. The default is MSHOME, and unless you are connecting to multiple domains, or on a larger network, MSHOME is sufficient.

Also if you are using WinXP, that has quite a good wizard for setting up your network, all you need to do is specify what machine does what (usually what is gateway machine).
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 02:06 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

2 of the 4 systems are using WinXP Pro with SP2, one is using WinXP Home with SP2 and the last is just using WinXP Pro. So plug all the systems into the switch and all of run network wizard? Oh, i thought the private ones were 192.168.100.x not 192.168.0.x, but now that ive seen it does appear correct, its been a long time since ive setup a network.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 02:49 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

you will need to see if you have DHCP on the lan, which I doubt. go to start->cmd->ipconfig /all look for an entry called DHCP. If it has a value(ip) then you have DHCP and wont need to configure IP's, however if you don't see a value there, you will need to set all IP's manually as 192.168.1.xxx none similar. All subnet masks shoudl be the same at 255.255.255.0 I'm pretty sure. If you have DHCP and its not working post again...
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 03:40 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK, where it says "DHCP Enabled" beside it says: "no"
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 03:56 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

ok u dont have dhcp then, i'd suggest setting everyones ip's to 192.168.1.xxx where xxxs are any value between 1 and 255.
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 06:42 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

And the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0, and everything else blank? Even DNS?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 06:46 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

yea should be blank im pretty sure
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 12:02 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK cool. But what if some of the others have DHCP enabled?

...

What is DHCP?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 01:21 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

dhcp is a type of server(mmmm) that assigns ips automatically. new computer plugs in, new ip to that computer. With it off, all computers are left to fend for thier own and get an IP themselves(meaning you set a unique one for them).

so that means the other computers don't have dhcp, instead, they are set to obtain an IP automatically, FOR a network with DHCP. I'd try setting all IP's first, then if that wont work, TRY obtaining(who knows why that would work at all...i don't) any other problems....I'd blame XP and win2k on the same network, my friends and I have this problem every lan, sometimes we can see eachother in the browser, but can't in games, other times the other way. I'm not quite far enough in my major/cisco classes to tell you exactly why right now, we just know how to fix things
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 08:33 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Sounds fair enough. Though we dont have XP and Win2K on the same network. We have SP2, home and Pro.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 08:44 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

then it should work out no problem
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 10:37 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Assuming that at least one of the other guys has DHCP enabled. How would I go about disabling it?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 03:34 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

heres the thing, none of the computers are going to have DHCP, unless somehow he's acting as a server and has somehow configured it. If there is no DHCP presence on the network, and it'd say, then its not there.
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Almost Crashed! chrisbard CRASHED! 7 22nd February, 2006 03:21 PM
Please help I crashed bad!! Smoney22 CRASHED! 16 9th October, 2005 10:43 PM
Please help I crashed bad!! Smoney22 CRASHED! 0 3rd October, 2005 09:46 PM
Epox Crashed ? chrisbard EPoX MotherBoards 3 20th October, 2004 03:25 PM
Crashed Thelemac Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 0 27th September, 2001 07:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0