AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 09:31 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

BSOD when trying to get into windows(safe mode or normal)

I got the kingston ram and ......it still won't work instead of rebooting itself it just straight out gives me a BSOD but without anything like IRQL_NOT_EQUAL_OR_LESS it's just the usual text and that long line of numbers.

I have only Floppy, HD, CD-Rom and Monitor hooked up to onboard vga. I had my Radeon 9250 in but removed it incase it was the problem(seems it wasn't). Everything is plugged in correctly iv'e checked several times.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 10:03 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Disable the onboard VGA (if you have a bios option..) and use the radeon card..try to disable bios caching, bios video caching and try again. And also please check the AGP settings..(this also if you have options..maybe you're set to agp 8x and you're vid card doesn't support it...I tell you this coz' it happened to me last week..)
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:29 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Nah it's all good now im up and running WooHoooo bout bloody time to. I tryed once more to re-install windows xp from boot floppy's and it was a success all my drivers etc are done up. Can't wait to see what difference in 3dmark and the like i'll get
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2005, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Smile Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chesso
I got the kingston ram and ......it still won't work instead of rebooting itself it just straight out gives me a BSOD but without anything like IRQL_NOT_EQUAL_OR_LESS it's just the usual text and that long line of numbers.

I have only Floppy, HD, CD-Rom and Monitor hooked up to onboard vga. I had my Radeon 9250 in but removed it incase it was the problem(seems it wasn't). Everything is plugged in correctly iv'e checked several times.
could you give us the number codes that are close to the error message you gave up ?
this tells more, gives a bit of detail (possibly)

In many cases, this message is to be linked to a bad driver (soft) ...
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2005, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking news?

bump
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2005, 04:25 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

if it boot from floppies OK, I would check the cd-rom
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Activation; Safe Mode? radcon56 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 21st September, 2005 01:29 AM
can't boot into safe mode? waylman EPoX MotherBoards 6 3rd June, 2003 03:05 PM
key to get to safe mode on a Dell... e_storm OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 27th September, 2002 02:16 AM
Why won't windows detect UMDA mode as 5? Johnny_B EPoX MotherBoards 5 26th January, 2002 09:25 PM
Can't load XP even in safe mode el_ CRASHED! 4 14th December, 2001 05:39 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0