AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

Unhappy [b]asus A8v Deluxe Problem[/b]

I have a brand new asus a8v deluxe mobo with an amd 64 3500+ cpu, when i switch it on its ok for about 2 mins then just switches itself off, ive checked the temps and theres no problem there, have also tried changing the mem etc but nothing seems to make any difference. any help would be appreciated
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 10:22 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, joppa!

It may be a power supply issue. Which one are you using to run the A8V Deluxe?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

Its a 480w hiper type r which was working fine in previous system (even tried running the board with just one hard drive as well so it wasnt using much power)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 02:37 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Are you using a newcastle, winchester, or Clawhammer based core? Could be that you need a bios update.

A system freezing while booting is generally a sign of either a unstable overclock, or an under-powered system.
What type of cooling to you have? What brand of mem, and timings are you using? What LDT speed?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

Its the winchester core with the retail fan on it (for now) geil memory and it cant be an overclock problem cos I have left everything at the defaults and it just switches itself off even if I go straight into the bios and leave it there (temps are 37.5 for the cpu and 25 for the motherboard)

It does not freeze at all, it just switches itself off.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:39 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Nothing coming from the post reporter? what videocard is in there, and which psu? as well, which speed of memory?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 07:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

it has a 480w hiper type r psu, geil pc3500 memory, I can get it to boot up into windows but it only stays on for about 2 min and then the psu switches itself off, have tried the psu on an epox 8rda 3+ with a barton 2500 overclocked to 3000 with the geil memory and everythings stable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 08:52 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Sounds like the temperature shutdown setting in the bios is too low - most BIOS have an overheat shutdown feature. Also, does it shut down the same way when you boot into safe mode? I would check the event log to see if it is not XP shutting down due to some software error.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 10:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

Ive checked the temps and the cpu is stable at 38 and motherboard 25, it shuts down if i boot into windows, windows safe mode, into the bios, its all the same, after about 2 min it just shuts down.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 10:33 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

what LDT multi do you have selected.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

whats LDT?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 10:43 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

The hypertransport multiplier.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

everythings set at default
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2005, 12:03 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

everything @ default and it, shuts itself off...I'd say bios issue or power supply, but determining the actual problem may not be very easy. Try setting things at lower speeds, one by one, and you might find the problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2005, 07:25 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Try running Asus Probe and check for the temp reading. I had a similar problem when I first got my mobo. You haven't touched the overclocking options right?
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2005, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

Youre right marcofra2000 I havent touched any of the overclocking options yet but I dont think Ill be able to use asus probe cos the computer shuts down before I get the chance to do much. I havent even had it on long enough to install anything (by the time it boots into windows (even in safe mode) and the antivirus etc start up i dont have the time to install anything)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2005, 06:56 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Im just wondering if the bios supports that CPU. it could have the first bios on it, that did not support winchesters
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2005, 08:19 PM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Might want to get bios version 1009 here: http://usa.asus.com/support/download...e=A8V%20Deluxe

It says that it supports new CPUs
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2005, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 12

Thanks, but how do i install the new bios cos if it switches off whilst updating the bios then im sure that wont be very healthy.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2005, 12:39 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by joppa
Thanks, but how do i install the new bios cos if it switches off whilst updating the bios then im sure that wont be very healthy.
True, but if something goes wrong you can use the CrashFree Bios from your motherboaqrd support CD. Try to use the "Asus EZ Flash" it's faster. Check your manual at page 4-4 if you don' know how to do it.
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus A8V Deluxe Can't Get It Running Dsherm112 64 Bit computing 10 21st August, 2006 03:21 PM
Problem with ASUS A8V-E deluxe and SATA HD! Radeidarhal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 18th June, 2005 07:53 PM
ASUS AV8 Deluxe BIOS upgrade problem Daston AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 23rd March, 2005 09:17 AM
Asus P4R800-V Deluxe BIOS Problem frozenf2 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 14th May, 2004 12:03 AM
ASUS P4C800 DELUXE-UAY RAID 0 SATA HDD Detection Problem marccunn Intel Motherboards & CPUs 7 29th July, 2003 04:49 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0