AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 10:12 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

prime95 trouble

hi ppl,
having problems with my system crashing alot, and a member of this forum suggested testing my system with prime95.

i'm having trouble running the turture test in prime95.
when i run it i get the following message come up

ILLEGAL SUMOUT
POSSIBLE HARDWARE FAILURE, CONSULT THE READ ME FILE.

so i looked at the read me file and it said if your running xp then it is very likely to be a true hardware error.

so now i need to findout wot the hardware problem is, does anyone know of a program that can find the prob, or how i can find it myself?

any help would be gratefully recieved.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 10:18 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

you can start with memtest86
http://www.memtest86.com/
and if you get some errors you now it is memory that fail.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 10:19 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

cheers mate, i'll take a look
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 10:30 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

yo, finetobe, ive created a memtest86 floppy,
do i run it through dos or set my pc to boot from the floppy drive?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 11:40 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

well, i ran memtest86 and it came back good, 0 errors.
anyone got any other ideas?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2005, 05:16 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Do you get errors from Prime95 immediately upon running it or after a few minutes? It could be a heat-related issue.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2005, 11:52 AM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

it takes about 2 mins before the error message comes up on prime.
ive been through the heat problem b4, was having problems with my graphics card and the upshot of that was it running to hot, this link-
graphics card hell!!!
so i put a fan on my graphics card heatsink, it seemed to solve the problem for afew hour then it was back to the same old thing. crashes!
at the moment ive got 1 case fan,blowing air in.
one fan on my graphics card, blowing onto the heatsink.
and ofcourse 1 fan on my cpu.

any ideas anyone?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2005, 03:09 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

This is where it gets hard to give specific advice, and where opinions differ greatly heh. I would at this point first blow all dust out of the case and off the components using a can of compressed air. Next I would install a second fan, of approximately the same size and power, blowing out the back of the case. My prefered setup is to bring air into the front bottom of the case and then out the back top. I believe you need the saem air pressure coming in as going out, or reasonably close to it, and you also need to arrange the wires in your case so that airflow is not blocked. If you have either too much air pressure coming in or too much going out you will get disrupted airflow and IMO poor cooling. I'm going to say this now: some cases have poor airflow, even some very expensive trendy ones. The only solution for these cases is usually replacement. I prefer the Antec/CHieftec Dragon style of case, the plastic on the outside being whatever it is, these case have exceptionally clean airflow. Yes they are pretty big, and if you load them up with fans they can be noisy, but I'll take noise over heat any day.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2005, 04:25 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

ok, that does sound like a resonable idea, but even when i run my system with the side of the case off i still have the same problems, if it was air-folw/cooling would it not work fine with the side panel off?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2005, 03:02 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

well remember what cools the components is air FLOW not air. If you have a big box fan blowing into the PC with the door off and it is still getting hot something else is wrong. Just taking the door off doesn't always make the PC run cooler. One thing I don't think I covered was the PSU - a struggling power supply can make the whole system run hot. I have a 1.33 tbird on a gigabyte board that always ran hot - like 135-140 F at idle. Finally I yanked out the 350 watt PSU and replaced with a 300 watt Fortron and the temps dropped immediately. This isn't an endorsement of Fortron btw, that just happened to be a good PSU. I guess the point is you need a good PSU or you will have trouble, and $100 is a bargain if it saves the rest of your hardware.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2005, 11:04 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

well the psu i have on it is the one that came with the case, and the case only cost £30, so i dought its a great one.
i'll try running it with the side off and a big desktop fan next to it, see wot happens then.
thanx for the advice.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2005, 11:07 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you need more juice at the cpu, or the northbridge is at it's max. generally, if it is the northbridge, you will get an IRQ NOT LESS THAN OR EQUAL error. it could also be the mem...memtesting does not mean that the mem can handle windows....but you may just need to back down a mhz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Almost there...except for Prime95 Cproflow AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 14th October, 2005 11:59 PM
How brutal is Prime95? mookydooky ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 4th December, 2004 02:59 PM
Prime95 issues Mr_Glass General Hardware Discussion 2 18th March, 2003 05:55 PM
lock up in prime95 orby EPoX MotherBoards 4 17th February, 2003 03:31 PM
Prime95 Question. mookydooky OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 26th December, 2002 02:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0