AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 04:07 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
cloasters the power usage really isnt that bad at all.
(Snippety for brevity)

It is so much more to do with the quality of your power supply than it is to do with the power output of it.

It is definately worth buying a lower rated premium brand PSU, than a high wattage generic, or average brand unit.
I agree, absolutely. Both of my machines have PC Power & Cooling power supplies in them. I was happy with an Enermax 460 for quite a while, until it gave up the ghost with a 3 Ghz Prescott rig.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 07:40 PM
Skiracing108's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 498
Send a message via AIM to Skiracing108

so what is wrong with my comp i have enough power-and it seems when i dont run the settings as high on cs:s it doesn't crash WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
amd3000+venice oc'ed from 1.8 to 2.18ghz
1 gig dual channel patriot unbufferered
evga nforce4 sli edition mobo
evga 7800gtx CORE 498mhz MEM 1.29ghz
Maxtor 250gig hardrive
soundblaster-audigy 2z's
Klipsch pro media 5:1 surround sound
Thermaltake 500w psu
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 08:00 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Exactly what video settings are you using when it crashes during CS:S?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 09:08 PM
Skiracing108's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 498
Send a message via AIM to Skiracing108

high models shading and high textures everything else is left how it came with
now im using models medium textures medium and shader low and i get 160 fps and no crashes
__________________
amd3000+venice oc'ed from 1.8 to 2.18ghz
1 gig dual channel patriot unbufferered
evga nforce4 sli edition mobo
evga 7800gtx CORE 498mhz MEM 1.29ghz
Maxtor 250gig hardrive
soundblaster-audigy 2z's
Klipsch pro media 5:1 surround sound
Thermaltake 500w psu
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 09:27 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What anti-alias and anistrophic filtering settings are you using? Screen res?

I fix mine manually in the driver settings.

I take it this is happening with the card at stock speeds as well? If I o/c too far css will crash after about 5 mins of play.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 09:30 PM
Quickbeam177's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to Quickbeam177

The only time I've ever had similar problems is when I forgot to plug in the 4-pin connector to the end of my 6600GT, and that was because I didn't look at the manual and wasn't aware that the thing needed extra juice directly from the power supply. I'd load games and then my pc would just crash either immediately or minutes later, depending on how demanding the game was. It would be fine on the desktop and just doing average things.

I doubt you made a mistake like this... but that's what did it for me. If the video card isn't getting enough power that easily explains your problem.

Also, I had random reboots from an Antec 300w PSU when I upgraded from the KT-333 chipset and Athlon XP 2000+ to an nforce2 and Athlon XP 3200+, and of course I added a better heatsink than stock, a dvd burner, and a new sound card with that. It was obviously too much for my PSU, but when I got the Antec TruePower 550w all problems were solved. I doubt with 500 watts you'll ever run into a problem like that though... 550 watts is a bit overboard but I didn't want to take any chances with all the stuff I run at any given time.

If nothing is overheating, and you are completely sure of that, it might be time to RMA. I would back up everything and reformat before I'd RMA though, because to me its just a huge and many times unnecessary hassle. Having old drivers present on the system can often cause problems, especially when keys are still written in the registry to initialize them - or attempt to.

Running low quality RAM in dual channel also can cause random reboots or crashes. I haven't read every post in this thread but try reseating your RAM in slots 1 and 2 on the motherboard. You might want to find some kind of documentation on what your timings should be and manually set them. If overclocking the FSB, definitely consider loosening the RAM timings and giving your CPU/RAM more power. Errors like this would most likely only cause crashes, and not complete reboots, so that is probably not at the root of your problems.

If you don't have the 4-pin power connector (the square one found on most PSUs, heh) plugged into your motherboard, then this can also cause random reboots and instability when the system is under stress. Make sure the 12 pin AND 4 pin power connectors are plugged into your mainboard.

Again, I'd check to make sure nothing is overheating and that you've got the extra power connector plugged into the video card. Run every bit of hardware you have at stock speeds with standard drivers issued by your hardware's maker until the problem is isolated.
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D w/704-2BTA BIOS
AMD Opteron 144 CABNE 0544EPMW 135633AK50274
2x 1gb Patriot PDC2G3200LLK 2-3-2-5
eVGA Geforce 7800GT
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
2x WD Raptor 36gb in RAID 0
NEC Silver DVD +/-RW ND-3540A
Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 09:45 PM
Quickbeam177's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to Quickbeam177

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiracing108
ok it did it again in cs:s the screen goes black and then my computer restarts-but this time i had to restart it myself-it just stayed black for about a minute, could it be a faulty card because i loaded the drivers and updated to the newest ones
This is exactly what happens when you aren't giving the card the additional power it requires directly from the PSU.

See the picture.

Not trying to insult your intelligence or anything, lol, its just possible that you overlooked this.
Attached Thumbnails
random crashes-geforce-card.jpg  
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D w/704-2BTA BIOS
AMD Opteron 144 CABNE 0544EPMW 135633AK50274
2x 1gb Patriot PDC2G3200LLK 2-3-2-5
eVGA Geforce 7800GT
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
2x WD Raptor 36gb in RAID 0
NEC Silver DVD +/-RW ND-3540A
Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 11:57 PM
Skiracing108's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 498
Send a message via AIM to Skiracing108

the 12 pin into graphics card and then wheres the other side go??/ mainboard?? not up on pc lingo- you mean mobo??
__________________
amd3000+venice oc'ed from 1.8 to 2.18ghz
1 gig dual channel patriot unbufferered
evga nforce4 sli edition mobo
evga 7800gtx CORE 498mhz MEM 1.29ghz
Maxtor 250gig hardrive
soundblaster-audigy 2z's
Klipsch pro media 5:1 surround sound
Thermaltake 500w psu
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:02 AM
Skiracing108's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 498
Send a message via AIM to Skiracing108

im running albatron px865pe pro and i dont see the 4 pin
__________________
amd3000+venice oc'ed from 1.8 to 2.18ghz
1 gig dual channel patriot unbufferered
evga nforce4 sli edition mobo
evga 7800gtx CORE 498mhz MEM 1.29ghz
Maxtor 250gig hardrive
soundblaster-audigy 2z's
Klipsch pro media 5:1 surround sound
Thermaltake 500w psu
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:14 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

his card is a 6600GT, not a 6800GT, so there should not be an external power connector at all unless it is a strange model (i know there are about 1 or 2 that use external supplies but i dont believe his does). you could be onto something about voltage however. Does the P865 have AGP 8X, or AGP 4X?

And also, can you tell what voltage the card is sitting on?

Most motherboards run their VAGP a bit higher than spec, because most cards prefer it. ATIs like 1.55V best, and can some times be damaged by going more than that (i dont know about the X series, but the 9XXX series were like that and im assuming they still are).

Nvidia cards have always like a bit more juice. Ideally you want between 1.6 and 1.65V to the AGP bus. 1.55 is default, but most boards give about 0.2V more. use a tool like motherboard monitor if you dont already have a voltage monitoring program, and see what it is, then increase the AGP volts until it sits between 1.6 and 1.65.

Even people that dont have problems should try running their AGP a bit higher, as it often results in slightly better and more stable overclocks, particularly on the 6 series.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:16 AM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

xfx 6600 gt does need power on the AGP, the PCI-E dont..
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:20 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Sorry, your right i didnt see that one. I was thinking of the PCI-E variety. Yea, on the XFX its a black molex connector on the top right of the card.

Thats probably the case then. If he didnt know where it was its pretty unlikely he plugged it in. I guess it pays to read the manual once in a while

When you plug it in, make sure that the molex you have plugged into it is comming directly from the PSU, and isnt shared with anything else. That is, dont have the same cable that is plugged into the 6600GT, plugged into the hard disk as well.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:29 AM
Quickbeam177's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to Quickbeam177

Ski and I have talked about it on AIM already and what I posted seemed to solve the problem as far as we know. I'm glad he didn't have to resort to RMA is all I can say...

Anyway, its a big relief to find out that it was only a simple mistake, and I say that from personal experience!

And yes dsio, the AGP variant of the Geforce 6600GT does indeed require an external power connector, which is what I've got. To my understanding the 6800 cards require 2, and the 6600GT needs 1, on the AGP interface.
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D w/704-2BTA BIOS
AMD Opteron 144 CABNE 0544EPMW 135633AK50274
2x 1gb Patriot PDC2G3200LLK 2-3-2-5
eVGA Geforce 7800GT
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
2x WD Raptor 36gb in RAID 0
NEC Silver DVD +/-RW ND-3540A
Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:34 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

6800s need 1 in general, with some makers giving the ultra 2, and some giving it 1. I was surprised that the AGP version of the 6600GT needed it when the PCI-E didnt. I know the PCI-E bus can provide more power, but i didnt expect it to make that big a difference.

Then there are some odd ones as well. The ASUS 6800NU gamers edition for instance which is on an Ultra PCB, and uses 2 connectors.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:38 AM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

now I am cr@pping myself.

What will happen if I dont have a single line just for the vid card?
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 01:12 AM
Skiracing108's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 498
Send a message via AIM to Skiracing108

46,056 on the aqua mark
__________________
amd3000+venice oc'ed from 1.8 to 2.18ghz
1 gig dual channel patriot unbufferered
evga nforce4 sli edition mobo
evga 7800gtx CORE 498mhz MEM 1.29ghz
Maxtor 250gig hardrive
soundblaster-audigy 2z's
Klipsch pro media 5:1 surround sound
Thermaltake 500w psu
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 01:20 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~* InSoM *~
now I am cr@pping myself.

What will happen if I dont have a single line just for the vid card?
Should still work, it's just recommended. My 6800 came with a power splitter, so they realise it will work, usually, on a shared cable.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 04:01 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~* InSoM *~
now I am cr@pping myself.

What will happen if I dont have a single line just for the vid card?
There have been scattered reports of people damaging their hardware by not running a dedicated line. The Video card becomes slightly unstable and often will not overclock as far for a start, but other than that the video card will not be harmed by it. It seams that some people have had their AGP slots fried by the cards however, as poor quality power from the molex connector puts more pressure on the AGP slot's power supply.

What is dangerous, is when you have variable devices connected to cable shared with the video card. If you have a hard drive for instance, that spins up after being powered off, it can actually harm all devices involved, and instability. Optical drives are just as bad. Fans and CCFL / Neons are generally OK, as are things like LCD displays, creative Audigy Drives, and most fans. Speed variable fans can cause a very serious problem as well.

When you use a splitter and have both plugged into the video card it isnt an issue, because it isnt the fact that there are other things connected, that causes the problem, its the fact that the other devices usually vary their power usage. So dont be afraid of using a splitter.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BF2 Crashes Exile69 GAMES! OH YEAH! 7 31st October, 2005 12:40 AM
pc crashes again! ajopz CRASHED! 21 1st June, 2005 09:46 PM
Half Life 2 - not so random - random annoyance kellamne GAMES! OH YEAH! 1 11th April, 2005 05:47 AM
8RDA3+ 2600+ Mobile = Random Crashes CyberBlade CRASHED! 6 1st February, 2005 11:11 AM
Unexplained random crashes? Check this out! DiabloAbogado CRASHED! 5 2nd December, 2004 06:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0