AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 12:39 AM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

Question Can't Load XP onto SATA Drive

My very good friend and regular poster here, Cloasters, suggested I ask this of you AOA gurus.

I have a new Gigabyte 81K1100 (rev. 2) mobo. I've been trying to install Windows XP Pro to a SATA drive.

There are no other drives in the system. I have upgraded to latest BIOS.

Can't do it. Keep getting a Windows was unable to detect installed drives message.

How do I set this up so that XP recognizes the SATA drive without having to install to an IDE drive?

Mr. Cloasters said that this has been extensively covered here, so I apologize for retreading old ground, but I'm a newbie here and could sure use the info.

Thank you all so much.

-Chickenhead
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 01:35 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

What have you been doing when you try to install Windows XP? Did the motherboard come with a seperate floppy that contains the drivers for SATA?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 03:22 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Welcome to AOA Chickenhead! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 05:43 AM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

Ya' know, I think this mobo was at least supposed to come with a CD, but I can't find it. It's possible it's around this junkpile somwhere. Since it was an "open box special" mobo, maybe the some knucklehead decided to take the CD.

Somehow, though, I managed to get it to work. I D/L'd and installed (from floppy) the latest BIOS update from Gigabyte. Still didn't work, so I went into BIOS and screwed around with the listed IDE assignments and moved some cables around. Did it a few more times. Still no love. Tried desperately to find a way to clear the CMOS. Couldn't. So I unplugged and let it sit for a minute. Played around some more with the BIOS and did yet more reboots. Restarted it yet again and went upstairs to use the phone and consume nicotine.

When I came back down, I was looking at a genuine XP license screen.

YEE HAW!

So, for anyone who wants to know, for this board, a Gigabyte GA 81K1100, the BIOS updates eventually do it if you fool around with it enough. It's an on-chip SATA controller.

I have no idea what I did, but I'm in now. Now if I can just figure out why it won't take DHCP info from my DHCP Server/NAT/Firewall box I'll be good to go.

I'm wonder if it's an XP thing (yes the "firewall" is off). My other boxes (all W2K) seem to have no problems getting their addresses from my DHCP box. Are there TCP/IP differences in XP from 2K? I've never XP'd before, so I'm an XP newbie.

Oh well, at least it's not life and death now.

Thanks for the welcome.

-Chickenhead
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:45 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Go the the boards web site they should have all software there for downloading.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 11:00 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA, Chickenhead!

Any luck with XP taking the DHCP hint?

Frankly, I am surprised that Chickenhead deigns to acknowlege my existence. You'd be PO'd too if I stole your GF from you. Look at his avatar, you'll understand.

Yeah, we both wish!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 11:40 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Network settings in XP should be set to get an internal IP from your router by default. In other words, it doesn't normally require any messing around to get it going.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 12:26 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Cher M'sieur Chickenhead,
What danrok posted. Did you apply SP2 yet, assuming that your version of XP isn't the latest? Even if it's hot off of the press, you need about six updates of the Critical nature from Software Central--as they refer to it.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 12:55 AM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

Danrok wrote:

"Network settings in XP should be set to get an internal IP from your router by default. In other words, it doesn't normally require any messing around to get it going."
__________________

Yeah, I know. That I was able to tell pretty quickly. Turns out it's not an XP issue though. I tried an old Intel network card and got the address/DNS server/gateway info no prob.

It's one of them cheapo VIA Gigabit cards (made by SYBA). I tried the same model card in my Win2K box and it works fine, though it wasn't the same actual card.

I haven't tried swapping them yet to see if the card that won't get an address will get an address in the Win2K box. Or vice-versa putting the SYBA card that works in the 2K box into the XP box.

If it gets the DHCP info in Win2K (its twin does no prob), then I know it's problem with SYBA/VIA's Gigabit drivers and XP [driver problems with VIA? Never heard of such a thing ], if it doesn't, then it's a physical layer problem with the card itself

It does have a rather strange MAC address, so I'm suspecting a physical layer problem a/k/a bad physical hardware. I'll swap 'em eventually and finger it out. What's weird is that the funky card works fine if I just give it a static address and configuration info.

As to the other problem (loading XP onto SATA drive), I received a zip file containing the Intel RAID drivers for my board and a response from Gigabyte. English is obviously not the responder's first language; nonetheless, they responded in less than 24 hours and sent me files too! Gigabyte gets my seal of approval.

It appears that I should have used the Intel RAID drivers. Weird. Oddly, I somehow got it going without them by doing a BIOS update.

The dewd does mention, however, messing around with some of the BIOS functions I was screwing around with though.
_____________


PS: Dammit Cloasters, haven't you been watching the "news?" She's pregnant! Great job!
______________


What Gigabyte's Tech Support sent me follows:
___________________________________
"
hello,
here I send you the correct Intel SATA driver and the normal SATA installation procedure,unzip SATA driver to

a formatted good floppy disk and use this driver to install winxp,win2000 ,winNT.
1)when system boots press delete go into bios select load fail-save default first then load optimize defaults

,go into peripherals make sure the setting in on chip SATA set to : auto SATA Raid function set to enable (

even is not Raid setting do not disable it ) ,press Esc go to advance bios features change first boot device :

CDROM second boot device hard drive 0 ( if it has SCSI option set to SCSI ) put in windows CD to CDrom press

F10 key save setup exit

2)connect 1or 2 drives on Sata 0 and Sata 1 controller ( depend on customer needs )

3) turn system on when message show boot from CD rom press any key , press Enter start windows installation

when win2000 or winXP setup screen comes up on the bottom will show message press F6 key if special driver

need to install, at this point press F6 key

4) after windows loaded basic drivers a message will show press S key to specify special driver,press S key

and inset the floppy disk that has the unzipped SATA driver press enter system will load the driver and

continued windows installation

5) follow message on the display to finish windows installation .

"
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 12:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 10

To install OS on sata drives you need to press F6 and install raid drivers...
Sata controlers on South Bridge (ich6 ich7 es6300) can set sata drives in IDE mode...so you can install without raid drivers...
Other sata controlers use raid bios to detect drives...
So you need to make a floppy with raid drivers from mother board CD...
During setup press F6 and keep the floppy until instalation finish...
Windows setup use drivers for install and to finish setup...
So don't remove floppy until setup is completed...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 01:23 AM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

Thanks, Bob. I wasn't sure what driver set to use.

Seems to be on-chip now anyways with the new BIOS. Still requires futzing around with assignments in BIOS though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 06:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 10

Usually is a self extract executable file...
But you need detect the drive before install OS...
SCSI bios runs after cmos bios...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 10

http://asia.giga-byte.com/MotherBoar...os_ich5r_e.pdf
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 10:40 AM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

Thanks, Bob. Yeah, I know how BIOS are delivered. I just wasn't sure what the actual SATA controller chipset was that I needed an "F6" driver for. I know the board's main chipset was an Intel 875P, but, AFAIK, often the controllers are often made by someone else, at least in the IDE world.

Apparently, it was Intel this time, the same folks who made the rest of the chipset, but I couldn't find that info on Gigabyte's site. For some reason, I initially thought it was Promise. Oh, well. No longer an issue thanks to the BIOS update. One cool thing about the board is that you don't even have to use a DOS bootable diskette or flash utility if you're updating BIOS without an OS installed. It has a firmware utility built in, so all you have to do is point it to one teeny-weeny file on a floppy. It's got a dual BIOS too, so if one dies, you can boot off the other. Hopefully that's not going to be an excuse for Gigabyte to distribute flawed BIOS upgrades.

You'd think the Gigabyte folks would make the info readily available. I found the Mobo CD, but there sure ain't nuthin' on there telling you which one of the gazillion folders on it is the one that has the SATA drivers.

However, it appears it's a bootable CD, so maybe it automatically installs 'em if you do that. But who the heck would ever think of booting off a CD before you even had an OS installed? Well, at least I didn't.

As far as the DHCP thing goes, it's very weird. Although an old 10/100 card in the same box was able to get DHCP client info, the new SYBA 1000 wasn't.

What's even weirder is that after I trashed and rebuilt the DHCP server settings on the DHCP server, [i.e., scope, assigned server, assignments, etc.], I started getting valid address/gateway/DNS server info on an ipconfig /renew with the (new) SYBA card. I was able to get the card up by giving it a static address before, but now it's pulling its address via (no pun intended) DHCP.

Normally, I'd figure I just had something screwed up in the server's DHCP settings, but when I put an old 10/100 card into the same box it pulled down all the DHCP client stuff just fine.

Weird weird weird. I guess I can't blame XP though. Funny, I almost turned into one of those guys who blames the OS for everything -- and it most likely had nothing to do with XP.

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 12:12 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

With multiple machines hooked up to a router, I find that things are much easier if I have it assign IP's by MAC address. It does simplify trouble shooting. You may already be doing this by the sounds of it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 05:46 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, hlhbob!

I'll pretend that I understand all of the technical references in this thread. There, that was easy!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 06:04 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Is your new A Box running as you want it to, Chickenhead?

OK, OK, I am re-assessing my opinion of Giga-Byte mainboards. But did you absolutely have to take a sledge hammer to the Asus m'board that came with the P4C? In the middle of the night in your back yard? Con gusto? And impolite oaths? Yes, your neighbors are nosy Parkers.

PS. The fine main squeeze abandoned me for a younger man. I had prescriptions from three doctors for Viagra. I was a 39 year old in the sack, I'm tellin' ya. She fired this over her shoulder as she departed "I require firmer wood." Well!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 07:10 PM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

DanroK:

I have reservations by MAC address on the DHCP server, but I tried it both ways, i.e., both by reservation and from the pool.

The DHCP server also functions as a DNS server (for referral only) for my local network, so that when the DHCP info is passed out it tells the DHCP clients to use the the DHCP/DNS server for DNS service. Since there's no DNS addresses in the table, it passes the DNS requests along to Comcast's DNS server.

That way, I don't have to keep re-entering a new DNS server everytime Comcast decides to point to a new DNS server when they send out their DHCP info.

BTW: My big DHCP/DNS server is a PII-266 with a 3GB hard disk. How's that for jaw-dropping hardware envy?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 07:33 PM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

Hey, Cloasterman:

Well, the two things I don't like about the Gigabyte board: 1) No light to tell you when the board is powered up; 2) a stoopid annoying fan over the northbridge. Otherwise it's killer.

Yeah, the new box is doing its thing now. I just need to load software onto it and copy crap over

As far as the confusing initialisms we were using:

MAC (Media Access Control) address is a unique 12 digit hex number like 10-00-50-30-00-C5. Every network card/adapter (NIC) has a different one, at least in theory. Unlike an IP address, it doesn't change. It's part of the network card. That's how the DHCP server identifies the client before the client has an official IP address.

DHCP is "Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol." When your client box's network card/adapter is set to "obtain IP address automatically," it sends a request to the DHCP server. The DHCP server gives it an IP address (like 24.19.28.138) and can also send out other info like which default router/gateway to use and which DNS server to use. That's how your ISP gives you an IP address and how they can change it when they want.

DNS translates names like www.blacklabtrio.com into IP addresses like 64.202.167.129. Basically, it's just a table that can be changed. If a DNS server doesn't know a name, it passes it up the chain to another one until it finds one that knows it.

Hope that helps.




Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Is your new A Box running as you want it to, Chickenhead?

OK, OK, I am re-assessing my opinion of Giga-Byte mainboards. But did you absolutely have to take a sledge hammer to the Asus m'board that came with the P4C? In the middle of the night in your back yard? Con gusto? And impolite oaths? Yes, your neighbors are nosy Parkers.

PS. The fine main squeeze abandoned me for a younger man. I had prescriptions from three doctors for Viagra. I was a 39 year old in the sack, I'm tellin' ya. She fired this over her shoulder as she departed "I require firmer wood." Well!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 08:18 PM
Chickenhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 28

Correction: The client actually sends a request out to anyone for an address, not a specific DHCP server. That's why if there's a "rogue" DHCP server on the network it can really screw things up.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Chickenhead
When your client box's network card/adapter is set to "obtain IP address automatically," it sends a request to the DHCP server.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with my Asus P5B using SATA Drive mixx666 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 5 30th November, 2006 09:37 PM
SATA CD CD Drive RussianMissile1 General Hardware Discussion 1 24th February, 2005 08:45 PM
SATA drive goosed? danrok General Hardware Discussion 4 14th April, 2004 11:37 PM
SATA drive recommendations? danrok General Hardware Discussion 22 16th March, 2004 01:34 PM
8KRA2+ and not load bios Sata.. Rubex EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th December, 2003 01:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0