AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 10:05 AM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Computer is dead, please help?

Recieved my q-tec l-md 350w atx case on Thursday last week. Installed the EP-4SGM8I micro atx motherboard into it. Connected all the cables. Plugged it in and nothing happend. Can anyone help?


The system is as follows:

Mobo: EPoX EP-4SGM8I
Processor: Intel Celeron D 320 2.4 GHz Boxed PC533 Socket PGA478, 256KB cache
RAM: TwinMOS PC3200 DDR-DIMM 512MB CL2.5 Memory 184-P (for DDR-PC400MHz)
HDD: Quantum Fireball 20GB
Optical Drive: Standard DVD-ROM 16x Drive
Case: Q-tec l-md 350w
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 12:41 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

which power cables have you plugged into the motherboard?

Do any LEDS light up on the motherboard when the power is connected?
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 01:05 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Check that the power switch connector is the right way round on the motherboard.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 02:02 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

1. Make sure that you have plugged a power cord into the PSU and the wall. I know it sounds stupid but it has been done befor.

2. Make sure voltage switch on back of PSU is set to proper position.

3. If as you say absolutely nothing happens then make sure the switch is hooked up to the right spot, if it is try jumping it with a screwdriver.

Does it seem like there is power going to it at all? Any LED's on the board?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 04:45 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Is the power switch "ON" on the back of the power supply?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 06:11 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

If all this fails, unpluge the 20 pin ATX connector from the mobo and use a piece of wire to jump the green wire and any black wire and see it the PSU powers up.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2005, 06:37 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, Got EpOx!

If you short two pins in your PSU's 20-pin plug for the mainboard to see if the PSU fires up, make sure that the wire you use to do this is insulated where your fingers touch it.

Double check the twisted pairs of wires that come from the front of the case, and plug into the mobo's tiny block of pins. It's amazingly easy to get these little plugs backwards.
I suggest removing all of the components from the mainboard except the Vidcard, CPU and one stick of Memory, leaving the front panel's connections ("IDE Activity," "Power," "Reset" and suchlike) connected to the m'board.

If the mobo POST's successfully, you're three quarters of the way home. Then connect or install more components one at a time--after the board boots successfully. Hard Drive first, those 1's and 0's are tiresome.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 01:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking special note

it has been known that certain cases have wiring in it with labeled connectors with switched naming on them; f.e. Power_Switch on the Reset_Switch wiring and vice versa ...

the polarity of the Power_Switch is of no importance; one wire carries a voltage from the mobo via the switch to the second wire back to the mobo !
(this goes for any of the switches that are to be connected to a mobo)
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 10:06 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Ok thanks for the advice, fortunately i have know fixed the problem.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 10:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Wink

may we know how you did fix 'it' ?
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 06:51 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

I noticed that the mobo did not sit comfortably on the case floor so i added some feet to it and to my surprise the computer fired up, the mobo sitting on the floor must have been short circuiting it. Now i know for future references.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 07:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Got EpOx
I noticed that the mobo did not sit comfortably on the case floor so i added some feet to it and to my surprise the computer fired up, the mobo sitting on the floor must have been short circuiting it. Now i know for future references.

Yes, GOOD assembly is primordial !!!

Always fix the motherboard on all 'standoffs' !
Those are NOT ALONE a physical fixation in the case, but also an electrical connection to the case for grounding and shielding purposes !

So, ALWAYS first COUNT the amount of holes and fix the same amount of standoffs to the case base (and in the RIGHT PLACES) !!!

Then proceed with the rest.
While fixing the mobo in the case, check that NO PART(S) of the mobo touch ANY METAL PARTS other than the standoffs / otherwise, you must find a method of reliable isolation of that(those) part(s) ...

;-)
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 01:13 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Glad you got it sorted and learned something in the process.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 03:09 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Say what? You are supposed to to put rubber insulators between the back of the boards and the case?

Ive never done this, and had no problems. Hmm...maybe im just lucky.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 03:21 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Say what? You are supposed to to put rubber insulators between the back of the boards and the case?

Ive never done this, and had no problems. Hmm...maybe im just lucky.

These insulators must be made of polypropomonoflorotrihexeline-2. Plain "rubber" will fail eventually. Kidding! Unless the board won't sit properly in the case upon its correct number and placement of standard brass/other metal standoffs no insulation is needed.

If the m'board won't sit properly its PCI and AGP ports won't line up with the back of the case. If you're using a $29.95 'case,' the openings for the AGP and PCI cards may need to be adjusted, anyway. Avoid cheap cases!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 06:01 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Yeah when i build my next pc, i will totally avoid cheap PSU's and cases. The PSU's never live up to their supposed max wattage, and go "POP!!!", cheap cases look tacky, unlike Coolermaster ones or something. I will always go reliability over cheapness. Gotta say i'm lovin' the new Coolermaster cavalier (below)
Attached Images
 
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2005, 08:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ATX!
Posts: 50

You assembled it without standoffs? Errrm. Might wanna review the entire process of computer building to make sure you don't screw anything up in the future.

PS: I just built a PC using that case. I'm pleased with it.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NS Ultra-939
Venice +3200 313x9
512x2 corsairXL pc3200 @ 254 mhz 2.5 3 3 5
x800xl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2005, 11:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

CHIEFTEC have good (cooling) cases too.

See (amongst others) the Dragon Series ...



;-)
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2005, 10:06 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I use a transparent acrylic case.

And a cheap desktop case for my server. Which is about to be pushed through phrase two of my Linux mod. Will post pics, maybe next weekend.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Customer computer dead Samuknow CRASHED! 22 26th June, 2006 04:58 AM
Computer.. DEAD.. RIP devilmyarse CRASHED! 3 30th October, 2005 08:41 AM
I'm not dead LutaWicasa ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 17 9th September, 2002 11:00 PM
My computer is dead .. need help ASAP .MexiDan. AMD Motherboards & CPUs 30 12th July, 2002 11:03 PM
Dead PC.. Áedán CRASHED! 14 22nd April, 2002 09:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0