AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2005, 09:52 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

QDI Legend BrilliantX IV Wont Work

OK many problems, i'll start from the top:

#1: Cant get PC speaker to work, to give a beep to find out if there is any activity.
#2: AGP port is "backwards" is this is just a 1x/2x speed port?
#3: PCI video card wont give me a picture, although when the screen isnt plugged in, I get a white image, but when I plug it in, the screen turns black.

OK:

#1: I know the RAM works, I pulled it out of a working system.
#2: CPU's and mo/bo I think work. Im almost certain about the mobo as when I plug in the ethernet port, I get a connection on the other end, though, but no activity (duh!!)
#3: Im about to try each cpu in each slot by itself, to see if its a CPU fault.

Any thoughts?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2005, 11:17 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK, got that part working. Now the mobo is only picking up one CPU...?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2005, 02:40 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Are you sure you're connecting the speaker wires to the right pins? and have you tried the connector bother ways round?

You mean the notch on the AGP port is in a differant place? That board does only have up to AGP 2x support.

Which pci slot are you plugging it into? could the card it self be faulty?

Are the cpu's matched? are they the same stepping? Do you have the aux power connector attached? (just next to the atx connector)
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2005, 09:39 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

It doesnt have an Aux connector.

You know the notch im the AGP slot? The notch is in a different place. Which I have since found out, is a 2X port.

Card works, as do all ports.

There is no aux power connector.

Finally got it working. I had the jumper set to SCSI enabled and when it couldnt detect a SCSI drive it just wouldnt boot. I set it to disbaled and everything worked like a charm.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2005, 11:37 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Are you sure about the aux power connector?
Attached Thumbnails
QDI Legend BrilliantX IV Wont Work-bx4.jpg  
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 04:34 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
Are you sure about the aux power connector?
Yeah, you only need that if you use massive amounts of PCI cards. Which I dont, but I got it working. I'll try it to get the second CPU going.

I says "400mhz , 1 Processor" Does that mean total is 400mhz. Or each CPU is 400mhz?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 09:18 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

It would list the speed per cpu not combined
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 10:32 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
I says "400mhz, 1 Processor" Does that mean total is 400mhz. Or each CPU is 400mhz?
It means you have a total of one processor installed, running at 400MHz. When you come to install processors, Intel recommend that you run processors of identical stepping.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 01:00 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
It means you have a total of one processor installed, running at 400MHz. When you come to install processors, Intel recommend that you run processors of identical stepping.
I bought both CPU's and the motherboard as a set, though. Is there anything I can do to make it work??

When I bought it, i was told they were matching CPU's.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 10th May, 2005 at 01:25 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 11:33 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

*bump*

Still only getting one CPU.

Seller claims that it was working when he packaged it up. But there is no jumpers concerning disable 1 CPU, or BIOS settings. About to try a flash update.

When I first got it, it wouldnt work at all. Now it only detects one CPU.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 01:24 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

do both CPU's work individually?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 03:09 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

No neitehr CPU works by itself in either slot, I need a terminator I think.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 03:23 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

But when you have both in, it works as though there is only one and a terminator in? have you tried them in alternate sockets?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 06:03 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Yep exactly. It says in the POST screen "Intel Pentium II 400mhz, 1 Processor(s)"

Though it only boots with both CPU's. It will boot with both CPU's in either slot. But will not boot at all with either CPU in either slot.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 06:40 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Connect that connector.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 08:05 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Very constuctive Robbie.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 01:22 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I think he means the AUX connector I mentioned.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 05:14 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Yeah know, I got a dual P3 slot board with the same AUX connector on it. As well as a Molex connector (it's an AGP PRO board) If I have a few mins I'll disconnect my connector and see if I get any problems.

Still kinda hard to get around the fact that they did put that there for a reason.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2005, 11:18 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I tried it with the AUX in the other day. But nothing changed. Also trying to install Xandros caused random lock-ups.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2005, 04:23 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
Yeah know, I got a dual P3 slot board with the same AUX connector on it. As well as a Molex connector (it's an AGP PRO board) If I have a few mins I'll disconnect my connector and see if I get any problems.

Still kinda hard to get around the fact that they did put that there for a reason.

I would not disconnect the AUX plug from the board! A friend may have wrecked a m'board by doing that. He did many things wrong with the board, so we can't be sure. One of those "Watch how fast I install this mainboard!" idjits.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram Wont Work ferret40 Random Nonsense! 6 12th March, 2006 12:54 AM
3DMark01 SE ??? Wont work? Razorfish Benchmarking 15 6th September, 2004 08:31 PM
XP Pro SP1 wont work barneygumble742 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 29th June, 2003 03:12 PM
Edit wont work loop Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 4 30th November, 2002 04:52 AM
new via 4 in 1's wont work with 8kha+ Ashy EPoX MotherBoards 4 2nd April, 2002 01:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0