AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2005, 09:58 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Calculator randomly appearing

Not sure if this is the right forum for this, as it's not life / computer threatening, but it's bugging the hell out of me.

At the moment, calculator ( calc.exe ) is randomly appearing on my screen. If i'm in a game it's really annoying, because the computer will sometimes go back to the desktop to display it.

I had the problem a while back, but the last time I reinstalled it went away so i forgot about it, but now the problem is back again. Tried deleting calc.exe but somehow it still appeared. Before you ask, no, i don't have any viruses or spyware.

Help?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah

Last edited by tottyspotter; 20th May, 2005 at 10:05 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2005, 10:37 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Do you have a mmedia keyboard? Is there a button 4 calc on it? There you go...
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2005, 10:45 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by tottyspotter

Not sure if this is the right forum for this, as it's not life / computer threatening, but it's bugging the hell out of me.

Help?
Yesssss, this is the right forum, just that you could have post it under Mookydooky Thread Sorry Tottyspotter I assume this was Dsio having this problem.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2005, 11:44 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

I've got an old logitech one, but it doesn't have the button for calc on it. Is there some kind of combination of keys that is a shortcut for calc that i could somehow be pressing?!
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2005, 08:38 PM
calgar's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 375
Send a message via ICQ to calgar Send a message via AIM to calgar Send a message via MSN to calgar Send a message via Yahoo to calgar

quite possible, try to remember what keys you were pressing the next time it happens, or if you have a bad memory install a keylogger to remember for you

failing that my guess is its some kind of addware, spyware, virus or other miscilanious detritus
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2005, 03:41 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Any joy in fixing this weird problem, tottyspotter? By any chance have you put a new m'board into this box--without taking into account that the new mobo has a new BIOS? In other words not formatting its HDD because of a new mainboard's BIOS?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2005, 03:48 PM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

It's just stopped doing it, it's very strange. I did have to RMA my motherboard at one point because it packed up, they sent it back and it still wasn't working, so they sent me a new BIOS chip in the post. To be honest, I didn't check if it was the same rev level I was at before - as I couldn't remember exactly what level I was at, so you think that could be the cause of the problem?

I'm reinstalling soon anyway after I flash to one of the TicTac BIOSes (as i'm hoping to get the CAS latency down some on my memory without turning CPC off), so maybe that will cure the problem.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 05:11 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Personally, I partition and re-format my HDD's after I install a new m'board. A new BIOS must be taken into account.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Calculator chrisbard General Hardware Discussion 8 12th April, 2007 08:39 AM
calculator has disappeared in Win2000 Repo Man OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 3rd December, 2005 04:07 AM
EM Protein Calculator v1.2.1 The WeatherMan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 17th June, 2003 06:41 PM
EM Protein Calculator (v 1.0.0) The WeatherMan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 21st February, 2003 08:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0