AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2005, 12:32 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

Unhappy pc crashes again!+ update

hello ppl,
I'm still having trouble with my pc crashing .
ive posted a couple of threads on the problem before.

In the 1st one it was suggested it might be a cooling problem, so i installed 2 case fans and a gpu fan, tidied cables to increase airflow-but no joy.
this is the thread- graphics card hell!!!

In the 2nd thread it was suggested it might be a power problem, so i bought and installed a new psu(enermax noisetaker 370w)- but no joy again.
this is the thread- oh dear, 3000+

in both the above links i explain the problems, so i wont go into it again.

as i explained in the 2nd thread i tried a xp2200+ on my system and it ran no problem.

at the moment i cant even run folding@home in the backround cos it causes it to crash.

um almost at the end of my tether can anyone suggest anything else that might be the problem cos um getting close to a breakdown

thanx if you can

ajopz

the pic below is of my usdm screen with all my components in it.
dont know if it will help but i thought i'd add it on.
Attached Thumbnails
pc crashes again!-usdm.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by ajopz; 30th May, 2005 at 04:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2005, 04:06 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

!UPDATE!
i was just playing around with my system and ive seamed to solve my own problem in a way.
as standard my 3000+ runs at 166x13.0=2167mhz

ive just changed the fsb to 133, so now its running at 133x13.0=1733mhz.
this has solved the problem of it crashing all the time.
evrything runs stable now and have no problems running prime or folding.

does anyone know why it will run stable on 133fsb, but when it goes up to 166fsb which a 3000+should run at stock it is unstable and crashes in test programs.
its baffled me!

i'm glad that it works but abit p'd off cos i paid for a xp3000+ and um only getting the power of a 2200+.
at the moment my fsb jumper is set to the position for 133/166/200fsb

anyone know wot might be causing this?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2005, 04:37 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Your CPU (and all of your other components) ran fine in another board, but it won't run at 166MHz in your board, right?

Sounds like something is messed up on the MoBo. Check your BIOS and make sure that the RAM/FSB ratio it set up to run syncronusly or 1/1 or 3/3 or 6/6 or whatever they have. Also check for "Spread Spectrum" and turn it off.

Have you checked the Northbridge for proper cooling and made sure that it had thermal grease between it and the cooler?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2005, 05:09 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

ok, checked the bios and both the fsb and the agp spread spectrum are disabled.
how do i check the ram/fsb ratios are set syncronusly? couldnt see an option for that anywhere in the bios.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2005, 08:16 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Go to Advanced chipset features, go to memory frequency and set it to 100%
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2005, 08:34 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

no joy, set mem freq to 100% and put fsb back to 166mhz.
it lasted about 30 seconds on prime, then hardware error came up.
ive sent an e-mail to epox tech uk explaining the problem.
if it is the board what is their policy on this sort of thing?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 12:52 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

1 year replacement warrenty I think. Maybe 3 years, I'm not sure. How old is the board?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 01:09 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Staz
Have you checked the Northbridge for proper cooling and made sure that it had thermal grease between it and the cooler?

Does your northbridge have a fan on it?!?!?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 02:31 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

No, my northbridge doesnt have a fan. it has the heatsink that came on the board when i bought it.
i checked and it has thermal compound on it and it doesnt seem to be getting to hot.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 02:41 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajopz
No, my northbridge doesnt have a fan. it has the heatsink that came on the board when i bought it.
i checked and it has thermal compound on it and it doesnt seem to be getting to hot.
Can you set your system to 166 and aim a fan at it? (I could be reaching here)
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 02:46 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

Just checked my e-mail and ive got a reponse from epox support, it reads as follows-

Dear Sir,

Can you please verify that :-

The CPU cooler used is AMD approved or supplied as PIB part and is mounted with good thermal integrity to the CPU die.

The chassis has airflow in accordance with AMD's own system build guidelines and specifications for AMD Athlon XP based systems as can be found at their website.

The memory that you are using matches directly with modules seen at http://www.nvidia.com/content/nForce...patibility.asp and is running at 166MHz also.



EPoX UK FAE


My cooler is amd approved and mounted properly with good integrity to cpu die and with decent thermal compound.

My airflow around the case is also good and in accordance with amd.

But, my memory modules are not on the list in the link they supplied.

Are they trying to say my memory is the problem, because i know they are both in excellent working condition.

if this is the case surely, why was it not in the mother board instruction guide. ive spent alot of money on the memory and i'll be well pissed if they say thats the reason it ant workin. cos i think thats BS

any insight would be appreciated.

thanx
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 02:47 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

tired that 1 b4 robbie, that was one of my 1st ideas, used a big 10 inch desktopfan, but it dint make any difference.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 02:56 PM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

I had loads of problems with an Asus board a while back, sent it to and from the place I bought it. Turned out that was a memory problem - the memory itself was fine and the right spec for the system, but it wasn't on their approved memory chart. Bought some GEIL stuff instead and straight away, problem solved. Don't ask me why this is an issue, but for these manufacturers to list 'approved memory' as part of the specifications... has to be for a reason.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 03:14 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Double check that list again for your memory. Note: Crucial memory will be under the name of Micron (crucials parent company) just check the part numbers.

One way to check for memory problems is to remove 1 stick at a time and check it in 2 diferent slots.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 04:16 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

well, i nearly had a fit when i saw crucial wasnt on the list.
cheers staz for the parent name.
my exact type of memory is on the list. so um relieved about that.
ive already checked momery in different slots and on a different mobo and they are fine. i'll e-mail epox back and see wot they say.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 04:41 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

um stumped, all of my components are working 100% and they are all fully compatable with my board. do u think this is a problem with the board itself?
do many mobo maufacturers send out faulty boards?
because this problem has been about since ive had it.

in reply to staz question, i bought the board between 11-12 months ago.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 04:42 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Download a copy of memtest86+ and run it against your system. If you get any errors, repeat the tests to see if the errors stay in the same place or appear to be random.

That will help rule out the memory.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 04:53 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

already tried that, but thanx.
it ran with 0 errors in different slots and on different mobo.
as far as i can tell every component is 100%, the only question mark is my mobo.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 06:18 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

well, while i was waiting for another reply from epox, i thought i'd play around with the fsb to see how much above 133Mhz i could go b4 it crashes. this is wot i got-

(fsb) (multi) (MHz) (result) (lenth ot time b4 crash)
---------------------------------------------------------------
166 / 13.0 = 2167 - crashed - 1 min.
165 / 13.0 = 2145 - crashed - 3 min.
164 / 13.0 = 2132 - crashed - 3 min.
163 / 13.0 = 2120 - crashed - 6 min.
162 / 13.0 = 2106 - crashed - 10 min.
161 / 13.0 = 2093 - running! - still going strong!!!

so far its been running for about 2hrs on 161mhz and still holding out.
my memory frequency is set to auto, so its coming out at 161mhz aswell.
anyone know why it can run fine in 161 but totally rubbish in 166 which is wot it is spost to do?

would my memory be ok running at 161mhz?
If so i might just leave it like this, its not that much below what it should be and still over 2gig (just)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 07:39 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

oh, forgot 2 mention, i was testing it with prime95
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bf2 crashes bonesaw CRASHED! 64 26th September, 2006 01:02 AM
I have tried everything I know but it still crashes... ochest CRASHED! 22 12th June, 2006 11:54 AM
BF2 Crashes Exile69 GAMES! OH YEAH! 7 31st October, 2005 12:40 AM
BF2 crashes Motivator CRASHED! 8 22nd September, 2005 02:03 AM
Air Force One crashes!!! Uncle Bob Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 1 14th October, 2002 01:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0