AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2

can't get xp to load on raid

Please help

I am trying to install xp onto a RAID 0+1.
Here's my setup:
Asus A8n-SLI deluxe
4 hitachi deskstar 80 gig sata ii drives

I have the drives connected to the nvraid controller. I have followed the installation instructions in the article on this website but still no luck.

The text portion of the install goes fine, but when windows tries to boot from the array, I get an error message indicating a hardware drive configuration problem, etc etc.

I have been working on this for nearly a week.

Thanks in advance for your help.

-mtcon
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 08:41 PM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Obvious question, but has to be asked. Are you hitting F6 when the windows installation first boots from the CD to install the required driver from floppy disk?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 08:45 PM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

And if your keyboard has an FLOCK key make sure you turn this on before hitting F6 for the RAID/SCSI drivers.

How do you set up your array after hitting F10 after post?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 11:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2

I am using BTS's driver packs slipstreamed into a windows install cd. The drivers appear to be loading. I did however try to load the drivers using the F6 key before I discovered the slipstreamed process. When I was using the F6 key I would only get a BSOD with a stop 007b error after the text portion of the install. Now, no BSOD but an error just the same. I have been able to load xp onto one of the drives in a non-raid configuration.

as for F10: i have tried both raid 0 and raid 0+1 using all four drives
thanks for the quick response.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 09:15 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

So are you saying that when you used the F6 method that it actually let you start installing windows? Or that after that initial screen where it's loading all the basic components, before you even get to the stage where it's recognising disks, that it was BSOD'ing on you?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2006, 11:03 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Great! The only guy to have the same problem as me didn't post the fix or that he gave up!
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2006, 11:07 PM
benighted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Grayland, WA.
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to benighted Send a message via MSN to benighted

I couldn't get a slipstreamed CD to work for me. I had to go find a legacy floppy drive and a disk that still worked.
__________________

Buy AVG Anti-Virus and Support AOA!!
AOA Team fah
Silent water cooled system:
Zalman Reserator 1.1
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice @ 2400MHZ
Epox 9NDA3+
2GB GSkill PC3200
Maxtor 10 SATA X2 RAID0
eVGA 6800 Ultra 256MB

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 10:31 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Have managed to get the slipstreamed CD working on a Sun Opteron server (nForce 4 based), using nlite.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 03:54 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Nlite worked quite well for me (W2K)....had to take a few runs at it to get it right, well worth the time spent learning to use it! Best of luck!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2006, 02:24 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Got it working, but not sure what the problem was. My drives are on ports 3/4 on my motherboard. Win setup recognized the raid (with added drivers), created, formatted a partition, copied the files to the partition, but got the error message described originally in this thread. To "fix" it, I went into the BIOS and enabled ports 1/2 as well. No idea why this would matter. Now that I'm back up and running, I disabled 1/2 again to make sure. No problems. (ports 1/2 on this MB greatly reduce overclocking ability). Hope this helps someone...
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maxtor OneTouch III Turbo Edition 1TB RAID 0/RAID 1 Got EpOx General Hardware Discussion 1 18th June, 2006 08:39 PM
4pca3+ serial raid and raid at the same time ckngai EPoX MotherBoards 5 5th April, 2004 03:13 PM
Moving from onboard raid to a raid pci card Jamey1010 EPoX MotherBoards 6 5th March, 2004 07:07 AM
Can you have 2 RAID 1 arrays in a 4 channel RAID card??? JayJay General Hardware Discussion 1 6th April, 2003 08:23 PM
cpu load Betty OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 20th December, 2001 06:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0