AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 03:33 AM
hunterjb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: FLA
Posts: 6

Crashes on wow and mark05

I have AMD64 4000+ ASUS A8N-SLI MOBO .
DUAL 6600GT VIDEO 2X512sticks CORSAIR. the kind with the leds .
for give me im new to the computer world. i just took it to the local computer shop and there ran game and benchmark05 and said it was runnning fine but as soon as i got it home it crashed.

ps in my nvidia file it show two diffrent drivers 71.84 and 71.89? thanx for anyhelp u can give
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 03:46 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Can you try replaceing the drivers.

Uninstall the existing Nvidia drivers completely and download and install the TweaksRUs.com Xtreme-G 76.50 drivers from the AOAFiles section. Its under drivers -> Nvidia.

Try that for a start.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 04:07 AM
hunterjb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: FLA
Posts: 6

Is this the one Nvidia Valance Studios 76.50 Driver?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 04:15 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

It is the one at the bottom of this page here http://files.aoaforums.com/index.php?dir=138

It USED to be called the Valance Studios driver. It is actually meant to be the TweaksRUs.com Xtreme-G driver.

Ill just go and correct that. Im guessing you got this from the files front page?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 04:16 AM
hunterjb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: FLA
Posts: 6

yes finally found it thanx for link tho
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 05:31 AM
hunterjb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: FLA
Posts: 6

ok next ? i removed them unistalled butten but there are still 2 drivers in my nvidia file suold i manully dump them?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 05:36 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

completely wipe them all before installing the new drivers

use a program called drivercleaner if possible just to make sure they are gone.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 06:58 AM
hunterjb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: FLA
Posts: 6

Ok its not crashing any more but it wont run mark05 says hardware dosn,t suport shader03.IT did before and im still getting dumped out of game oh well back to the shop with it. Thanx for the help atlist its not the drivers i think.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 07:14 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Wait a second mate. Can you just check a couple of things? Firstly, are both of your cards adequately powered? Since you are on PCI-E there isnt an external connector, but how is your power supply? what brand / model is it and what power rating does it have?

And secondly, can you run with one 6600GT in it alone? If this works, try the OTHER 6600GT alone. If they both work, then its very likely your powersupply cant keep up. At least that helps you tell if the cards are OK or not.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 04:58 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

hunter what is your psu power rating and your 12v line rating? Also when installing the driver did you make sure to select the series 6 option?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2005, 04:49 AM
hunterjb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: FLA
Posts: 6

Just wanted to reply and say thanx for the help it was the mobo its up and running got 14089 om 03 and 6900 on 05 so hopfully it doesdnt die again and the power suplie is 530.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bf2 crashes bonesaw CRASHED! 64 26th September, 2006 01:02 AM
BF2 Crashes Exile69 GAMES! OH YEAH! 7 31st October, 2005 12:40 AM
BF2 crashes Motivator CRASHED! 8 22nd September, 2005 02:03 AM
pc crashes again! ajopz CRASHED! 21 1st June, 2005 09:46 PM
3d Mark05 Scores obliterated keithwalton Benchmarking 17 21st December, 2004 07:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0