AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 01:58 AM
amarkarian's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 48

Help!!!!!!!!!

I have just put together my first home built rig and i am (of course) having problems,

Parts,
Used Intel Server Motherboard (ebay)
Two Intel Slot Processors (ebay)
One 40 gig Hard Drive (ebay)
One 480 Watt Powersupply (ebay)
Cheiftec Case (Newegg)
One Cd Drive (ebay)

The Graphics card is built in

Now heres my problem, i boot everything up and all fans and lights go on, then i hear 5 beeps and nothings on the screen, is the graphics card messed up? or what? Pls Help TY

Look at pictures for better understanding
Attached Thumbnails
Help!!!!!!!!!-dscn0747.jpg   Help!!!!!!!!!-dscn0748.jpg   Help!!!!!!!!!-dscn0749.jpg  
__________________
Having lived in china paying for software is a strange idea.

Dell 8400 1gig memory

Server twin 667 p3 in Progress
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:26 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

look up post codes for that baord, namely 5 beeps.
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 04:56 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

This would be located in your manual btw. If you dont have the manual you can download it from the motherboard manufacturer website.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2005, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

FOR AMI bios here:

http://www.ami.com/support/doc/AMIBIOS-codes.pdf

from http://www.ami.com/support/bios.cfm




FOR AWARD bios here:

http://www.ami.com/support/bios.cfm



;-)
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2005, 04:15 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Firstly, narrow your system down to the minimum required for it to operate. That means a single processor (you'll require the termination board in the other slot for this to work), as little RAM as the board will support (either 1 or 2 DIMMS), no hard disk, no CD-ROM, no keyboard, no mouse. You are allowed to plug the monitor in.

That gives you a basic system to troubleshoot. If that works fine, then you know that something else is giving the problems. I find for SMP systems, reducing the number of processors makes it much simpler to find the issue.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 04:30 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

Probably a Phoenix BIOS.Looks like a pretty cheap drive connector.Make sure your RAM is plugged into the first RAM slot.
You shouldn't have your hard drive on the same channel as your Optical drive.Try investing $2.00 more and spring for another drive connector.Run the hard drive on channel 0 and the Optical drive on channel 1.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3


Last edited by radcon56; 29th June, 2005 at 05:03 AM. Reason: Added Text
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 04:34 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

It's probably your ram, Don't you need two matched sticks?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 04:43 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

That's an old simm.One will work fine.No duel channel.
__________________

Last edited by radcon56; 29th June, 2005 at 05:01 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 04:45 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

It's a DUAL!!! You'll need at least ONE for EACH cpu!!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 04:49 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

I cant see what channel anything is plugged into.In reply to AEDAN.I think you will need a keyboard to be able to boot. Sorry!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 04:53 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

I wish he would have given us the specs but they didn't have duel channel boards or RAM when that was made.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 07:18 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by radcon56
I wish he would have given us the specs but they didn't have duel channel boards or RAM when that was made.
I'm NOT refering to DUAL channel. EACH CPU needs at least one stick of ram!!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 08:56 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
I'm NOT refering to DUAL channel. EACH CPU needs at least one stick of ram!!!
Im sorry, Robbie. But no it doesnt. My dual box only has 1x 128mb stick of double sided RAM.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 09:41 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
I'm NOT refering to DUAL channel. EACH CPU needs at least one stick of ram!!!
For Intel's dual CPU design, each CPU sits on the same FSB. The FSB then connects to the memory controller, so that the CPUs do not talk directly to the memory, but to the memory controller. Hence, you only actualy need a single stick of RAM for the memory controller - both CPUs will access it.

That's why AMD's Opteron design is nice - each processor can have it's own local ram!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2005, 02:27 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

THAT I didn't know!!
My bad.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 12:28 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

Thanx Dog.With the price of RAM and two processors you should get a bit more.
I even have some if you want it.If it's simm RAM we're talking about.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 05:15 AM
bypolar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: US, Oregon
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to bypolar

I am thinking ram too. and that is not a simm but a SDRAM module. You need to find out what the board is speced for concerning ram MHz. PC100 or 133 and you need to get a PDF of the manual and make sure the ramspeed/processer speed is set correctly according to the Jumpers on the board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 05:19 AM
bypolar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: US, Oregon
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to bypolar

Also you need to install the ram dimm in the slot marked Dimm 1, I see you have it in dimm 4.

I also see a ton of jumpers on the bottom right of the board. The manual is going to be imperative.

Note: This is either going to be a wonderfull tasking learning experence, OR a frustrating nightmare. It will depend on how you look at it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 03:53 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Did the ram come with the mobo?
If not, for servers, registered memory may be required. If you use the wrong type, the system will not boot.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0