AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 03:15 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

Just built new system, won't boot.

First of all my new hardware set up:

Asus K8N Socket-754 nForce3 ATA - Sound Lan USB2 800FSB SATA

2*512MB Kingston DDR400

AMD (Newcastle) Athlon 64bit 2800+ 754pin 512kb L2cache

Maxtor 6B200M0 Diamondmax 10 200GB 7200rpm Serial ATA150 8mb Cache

I've eliminated it down to just CPU mobo ram and grafx card.

The PSU is a chieftech item, and wsa working flawlessly with my Nforce2 setup.

Now, when I press the powre button, I get a faint clicking from the PSU, the case fan tries to spin up (it moves slightly but doesnt actually rotate).

the green power LED on the mobo is on.

Faulty motherboard i'm thinking.

Is it worth building the system external to the case? or would the green LED not light up if it was shorting out?

Con
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 03:19 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Test the DDR in the NF2 system to make sure its good, and test the PSU again in the NF2 machine to be sure. What 3D card are you using in this machine, and just what is this chieftech PSU rated for and how old is it.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 03:20 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

its a Geforce 2 MX, i dont do games.

will the NF2 platform support DDR400
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 03:20 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The faint clicking might be the protection on the PSU kicking in because it is unhappy about something hooked up to it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 03:26 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by Con
its a Geforce 2 MX, i dont do games.

will the NF2 platform support DDR400
NF2 was designed with DDR400 dual channel in mind. Go ahead and please test it, using the chieftech PSU.

Also I really need to know about that powersupply and its ratings. What power rating is it, and what power rating does it have on its 12V rails?

Thirdly, Does the power supply have the ATX+12V connector on it?

and if it does, is the ATX+12V connector plugged into the motherboard correctly?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 03:45 PM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

Had two do that to me this weekend.

Try a different power supply.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 03:49 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

PSU is known good. Its 500w I think. yes it has the 4 pin connector, and that only fits one way - impossible to install it incorrectly.

I'm gonna rebuild my old system then i can test ram and PSU but i'm pretty sure its the board thats fubar
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 04:43 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Green light on the Mobo means that the PSU is providing the +5V stand by power. The symptoms you're describing generally indicate that the PSU has hit an overload after it's soft startup.

What rating does the PSU have on it's 12V line?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 04:48 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

I'm using the PSU in my old system again now, and the 1GB of ram is working fine.

OK 340W MAX

+12v 204W 17a

It can't be the PSU, it just can't.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 04:51 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

A fault with the equipment attached to it may be causing the PSU to think it is overloaded.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 04:55 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Also, very carefully inspect all connectors to make sure there is no dirt or minor damage. A bad connection will ramp the loading up.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 05:03 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

I stripepd it down to just CPU mobo ram graphics card, and still nothing, removed graphics card still nothing.

It is NOT the PSU or anything attached to it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 05:25 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

hosed bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 05:36 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

yep.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 06:00 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i'll tell ya what tho can....i had a string of 3000+ A64's that did the same thing...turns out that the thermal paste was not good under the IHS, and the mem contrllers baked under the lid. On one of the 3000's, you could actually see the heat damage on the cpu core once the lid was pulled.

BTW, 17a on the 12v rail is VERY VERY low for 500w....and in A64, cpu is powered from the 12v line.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 06:05 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

Its not 500W, its 340W
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 06:24 PM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

340 is kind of low it may be your problem. Even though it worked on your nforce 2 setup an a64 will drain more juice do you know the raiting on your 12v line? I would recommend an enermax psu might as well get a 500 watt plus psu so you wont have to change it for a while. 99% of the time the generic psu's will say 340 watt and it wont actualy be able to run 340 watt reliably it will run less more like 300 watts.
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

And an equally important point (was mentioned) is the power output on the +12V rail(s) !

It could be 340W, but if the share of that total (340W) on the +12V rail isn't big enough, you don't get enough current output on +12V and it will fail or give out LOW voltages (or even output with low dipping voltages) ...



__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 11:04 AM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

I had the exact same problem of a quick spin from the fans, flash of the LED, found that to turn my system on I had to hold in the case switch, and then switch on the power supply, the initial surge causing the system to start.

At the time I had an 18month old Antec TruePower 380W, I then upgraded to an Antec TrueBlue 480W, problem solved!!

Before you say that the PSU is known working, my old 380W is still running my old system fine (8RDA+, xp2500@3200, 2*512Mb etc) but a number of people upgrading to A64 systems have been having these problems!!
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i just built my first system for a non friend bonesaw Intel Motherboards & CPUs 14 25th May, 2007 08:07 PM
having problems with a new system built m1ke101 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 8th August, 2003 09:09 PM
Just Built system w/ 8RDA+ and ? on temps. DC4ACS EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th February, 2003 04:02 AM
8RDA+, which PCI slots the IDE, built-in LAN and built-in audio are sharing with? philip EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th December, 2002 07:14 AM
The System I built for my Wife and Son.. AMD Fanatic Case Modifications 37 6th October, 2002 06:20 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0